22 Pikes Peak region basketball players to play in The Show

0
Photo - Lewis-Palmer's Joel Scott controls the ball during the state 4A game at the Denver Coliseum.  Lewis-Palmer lost to Longmont 62-59 in the 4A Colorado State Basketball on Saturday, March 10, 2018.   (Photo by Jerilee Bennett, The Gazette)
Lewis-Palmer's Joel Scott controls the ball during the state 4A game at the Denver Coliseum. Lewis-Palmer lost to Longmont 62-59 in the 4A Colorado State Basketball on Saturday, March 10, 2018. (Photo by Jerilee Bennett, The Gazette)

It may be sunny and 70 degrees just in time for spring sports, but there’s still basketball to be played for a few talented athletes from Colorado Springs and the Pikes Peak region.

And it could be some of the best hoops we’ve seen this year with the top talent from across the state gathering for The Show: Colorado in its 18th year.

Friday and Saturday 22 area athletes will travel to Metro State University for a weekend of All-Star basketball.

The state’s top 20 boys and girls basketball players will meet on Saturday for the main event, but Friday the top 40, mostly highlighting the state’s talented junior and sophomore classes, will clash.

The girls’ top 40 game will begin at 6:30, followed by the boys’ game at 8 p.m.

Saturday the state’s best seniors will duel starting with the girls at noon and the boys at 1:30 p.m. Following the senior game, the top 20 3A-1A players will meet in an all-star contest of their own. The girls at 3 p.m. and the boys at 4:30. The top 20 5A-4A players will meet at 6 p.m. (girls) and 7:30 (boys).

Below are the rosters for this weekend’s events. Players listed with an asterisk are area athletes in the Pikes Peak region.

GIRLS TOP 40 - 6:30 p.m. Friday

GIRLS BLUE TEAM

01 Hannah Simental, Pueblo West - 2020

02 Quincey Baum, Columbine - 2020

03 Tomia Johnson, Grandview - 2020

04 Khari Clark, Thomas Jefferson - 2019

05 Emily Cavey, Berthoud - 2020

*06 Serin Dunne, Mesa Ridge - 2020

*07 Rachel Ingram, C.S. Christian - 2019

08 Drea Nelson, Pueblo South - 2019

09 Maya Whiteside, George Washington - 2021

Coach: Keithan Lyons, George Washington

GIRLS WHITE TEAM

01 Madison Hema, Castle View - 2019

02 Sydney Speights, Chaparral - 2019

*03 Megan Engesser, C.S. Christian - 2019

04 Sydney Bevington, Ralston Valley - 2021

05 Mack Maier, Chaparral - 2019

06 Chasey Blach, Yuma - 2019

*07 D'nae Wilson, Sierra - 2020

*08 Bailey Torres, Sand Creek - 2019

09 Arielle Wisne, Horizon - 2019

Coach: Matt Hema, Castle View

BOYS TOP 40 - 8 p.m. Friday

BOYS BLUE TEAM

01 Hunter Shkapich, Valor Christian - 2019

02 Kendale Johnsons, George Washington - 2021

03 Kingbed Augymon, George Washington - 2020

05 Avery Rembao, Thompson Vly - 2019

*06 Keyshawn Maltbia, Ftn Fort Carson - 2020

07 Caleb Mcgill, Grandview - 2020

Coach: Reggie Hammond, George Washington

BOYS WHITE TEAM

01 Stephen Hayes, Overland - 2019

*02 Matthew Ragsdale, Lewis Palmer - 2019

*03 Donta Dawson, Harrison - 2021

04 Quentin Rock, Smoky Hill - 2020

05 Bryson Becker, Platte Valley - 2019

*06 Alijah Bates, Doherty - 2019

*07 Seth Fuqua, The Vanguard - 2019

Coach: Rolando, Davila Platte Valley

Coach: Trevin Stadler, Platte Valley

GIRLS SENIOR GAME - Noon Saturday

GIRLS BLUE TEAM

01 Delsie Johnson, Fort Collins - 2018

02 Samantha Van, Sickle Ralston Valley - 2018

03 Romey Dominguez, Bear Creek - 2018

04 Abby Cooley, Castle View - 2018

05 Jasmine Gaines, Regis Jesuit - 2018

06 Dani Mills, Mountain Vista - 2018

07 Izzy Hren, Holy Family - 2018

08 Elly Walters, Rifle - 2018

09 Angie Reed, D'Evelyn - 2018

Coach: Ron Rossi, Holy Family

GIRLS WHITE TEAM

01 Isabella Allen, Horizon - 2018

*02 Shynesti Johnson, Widefield - 2018

03 Christina Martinez, Thunder Ridge - 2018

04 Savannah Martin, Standley Lake - 2018

*05 Aubrey Robinson, Sierra - 2018

06 Maya Austin, Pueblo South - 2018

*07 Charisse Fairley, Widefield - 2018

09 Maddy Bennett, Fort Collins - 2018

10 R'Manie Pulling, Denver East - 2018

Coach: Lee Gibson, Standley Lake

BOYS SENIOR TEAM - 1:30 p.m. Saturday

BOYS BLUE TEAM

*01 Josh Kavalec, Rampart - 2018

02 Daijon Smith, Overland - 2018

03 Mo Diallo George, Washington - 2018

04 Garrett Martin, Standley Lake - 2018

05 Courtney Dean, Denver South - 2018

06 Ben Boone, Grandview - 2018

07 Brayden Blick, Skyline - 2018

*08 Moz Doria, Liberty - 2018

09 Justin Wiersema, Thompson Valley - 2018

10 Trey Pierce, George Washington - 2018

Coach: Not listed

BOYS WHITE TEAM

01 Blake Williams, Rock Canyon - 2018

02 Sam Bannec, Regis Jesuit - 2018

03 Alex Telles, Green Mountain - 2018

*04 Brendan LaRose, Falcon - 2018

05 Luke Johnson, Longmont - 2018

06 Charles Dinegar, D'Evelyn - 2018

07 Trent Dykema, Silver Creek - 2018

08 Tonay Aragon, Pueblo South - 2018

*09 Xavier Johnson, Rampart - 2018

10 Jeremy Cody, Pueblo South - 2018

Coach: Not listed

GIRLS 3A-1A TOP 20 - 3 p.m. Saturday

GIRLS BLUE TEAM

02 Haley Shaklee, Lutheran - 2018

03 Ember Canti, Centauri - 2018

05 Grace Dille, Holyoke - 2018

06 Graycee Lay, Elbert - 2019

*07 Rachel Ingram, C.S. Christian - 2019

08 Brooke Polenz, Sterling - 2018

09 Tareyn Trumper, Holyoke - 2020

Coach: Mark Duitsman, Lutheran

Coach: Joel Haywood, Lutheran

GIRLS WHITE TEAM

01 Olivia Isenbart, Kit Carson - 2019

02 Cody Robinson, Yuma - 2019

*03 Megan Engesser, C.S. Christian - 2019

04 Alyssa Hammel, Moffat - 2020

05 Chasey Blach, Yuma - 2019

06 Shaya Chenoewith, Grand Valley - 2019

*07 Josephine Howery, St Mary's - 2020

10 Micayla Isenbart, Kit Carson - 2018

Coach: Bob Rahm, Yuma

BOYS 3A-1A TOP 20 - 4:30 p.m. Saturday

BOYS BLUE TEAM

01 Bradley Carnes-Clabey, Crowley County - 2018

02 Benjamin Hawkins, Faith Christian - 2018

03 Carlos Parra, Del Norte - 2018

04 Jaedon Bowles, Manual - 2019

07 Vince Damelio, Primero - 2018

*08 Cole Sienknecht, Manitou Springs - 2018

09 Zach Hidalgo, Frontier Academy - 2018

Coach: Not listed

Coach: Not listed

BOYS WHITE TEAM

01 Cade Carroll, Buena Vista - 2017

02 DeAnte Dennis, Colorado Academy - 2018

04 Nehemiah Baustian, Jefferson - 2017

05 Bryson Becker, Platte Valley - 2017

*07 Seth Fuqua, The Vanguard - 2018

08 Caden Showalter, Mancos - 2019

09 Alex Mushkin, Colorado Academy - 2017

Coach: Rolando Davila, Platte Valley

Coach: Trevin Stadler, Platte Valley

GIRLS TOP 20 - 6 p.m. Saturday

GIRLS BLUE TEAM

01 Sydney Mech, Cherry Creek - 2018

02 Jana Van Gytenbeek, Cherry Creek - 2020

03 Autumn Watts, Highlands Ranch - 2019

04 Camillia Emsbo, Lakewood - 2018

05 Tommi Olsen, Highlands Ranch - 2018

06 Alisha Davis, Grandview - 2019

07 Kira Emsbo, Lakewood - 2018

08 Alyssa Jimenez, Horizon - 2019

09 Sam Deem, Horizon - 2019

Coach: Chris Poisson, Lakewood

GIRLS WHITE TEAM

01 Francesca Belibi, Regis Jesuit - 2019

02 Delaynie Byrne, Ralston Valley - 2018

03 Riley Snyder, Fruita Monument - 2018

04 Noelle Cahill, Regis Jesuit - 2018

*05 Chloe Welch, Mesa Ridge - 2018

06 Jaiden Galloway, Grandview - 2018

07 Gabby Lucero, Pueblo South - 2018

08 Avery Vansickle, Regis Jesuit - 2021

09 Ashley Steffeck, Fossil Ridge - 2019

10 Micayla Isenbart, Kit Carson - 2018

Coach: Shannon Lane, Pueblo South

Coach: Jessica Caldwell, Valor Christian

BOYS TOP 20 - 7:30 p.m. Saturday

BOYS BLUE TEAM

01 Jon'il Fugget, George Washington - 2018

02 Sam Masten, Rock Canyon - 2018

03 Marcell Barbee, Pueblo South - 2018

04 Adam Thistlewood, Golden - 2018

*05 Joel Scott, Lewis-Palmer - 2019

06 Tyson Gilbert, Rock Canyon - 2018

07 Ronnie DeGray III, Chaparral - 2019

08 Dayne Prim, Grandview - 2019

09 Kobe Sanders, Chaparral - 2020

10 Trey Pierce, George Washington - 2018

Coach: Michael Rogers, Grandview

BOYS WHITE TEAM

01 Kwane Marble, Denver East - 2019

02 Daylen Kountz, Denver East - 2018

03 Bodie Hume, Sterling - 2018

*04 Brendan LaRose, Falcon - 2018

*05 Devin Nelson, Mesa Ridge - 2018

07 Kenny Foster, Smoky Hill - 2019

08 Brendan Sullivan, Highlands Ranch - 2019

09 John Harge, Smoky Hill - 2018

10 William Becker, Smoky Hill - 2017

Coach: Anthony Hardin, Smoky Hill