All-conference teams for 2016-17 winter seasons

0
Photo -

Here are the all-conference selections for 2016-17 winter seasons.

BOYS' BASKETBALL

CLASS 5A

Player of the Year—Brevin Brimble, Doherty, sr.

Co-coaches of the Year—Jarris Krapcha (Doherty); J'on St. Clair (Rampart).

CSML

First Team

Brevin Brimble (Doherty); Jackson Ehrlin (Rampart); Quinten Gutierrez (Pine Creek); Moz Doria (Liberty); Djimon O'Neal (FFC); Emmanuel Burleson (Doherty).

Second Team

Josh Kavalec (Rampart); TJ Lucero (FFC); Cal Zeb Roberson (Rampart); Ashton Rogers (Coronado); Dawson Carper (Rampart); Joe Golden (Doherty).

Honorable Mention

Matt Kirk (Liberty); Dawson Thomas (Pine Creek) Kayden Washington (Doherty); Kyrele Benford (Doherty); Joey Stone (Palmer); Jareth Morey (Coronado); Dom Jackson (Palmer); Grant Wilkinson (Pine Creek).

 

CLASS 4A

CSML

Player of the Year-CJ Jennings, Sierra

Coach of the Year-Terry Dunn, Sierra

First team

CJ Jennings, Sierra

TJ Davis, Widefield

Dalen Jackson, Mesa Ridge

Tre Pierre, Widefield

Dylan Mileto, Mesa Ridge

Second team

Quinzel Harding, Harrison

Dondre Savage, Sierra

Stephan Deedon, Sierra

Orlando Westbrook, Harrison

Quindell Bryant, Mitchell

Erick Mitchell, Mitchell

Honorable mention

Skye Ciccarelli, Woodland Park

Gabe Rall, Canon City

Deven Nelson, Mesa Ridge

Erik Cilek, TCA

Caleb Stewart, Mesa Ridge

Colin Steinke, Elizabeth

Daz Rodgers, Widefield

Gage Smith, Elizabeth

Jared Belcher, TCA

Adam Selvage, TCA

Enrique Johnson, Harrison

Garett Hawkins, Elizabeth

Darrien Reed , Sierra

Dayshawn Tuck, Sierra

Lucas Lacy , Widefield

Peyton Span, Mitchell

Josh Bodin, Woodland Park

 

PPAC

Player of the Year-Hunter Maldonado, Vista Ridge

Coach of the Year-Bill Benton, Lewis-Palmer

First team

Hunter Maldonado Vista Ridge, sr., G

D’Shawn Schwartz, Sand Creek, Sr., G

Billy Cook, Lewis-Palmer, Sr., G

Jeffery Gary, Sand Creek, Sr., G

Angelo Battestelli, Lewis-Palmer, Sr., F

Second team

Noah Martinez, Falcon, Jr., G

Joel Scott, Lewis-Palmer, So., G/F

Luke Martin, Cheyenne Mountain, Jr., G

David Jabedo, Sand Creek, Sr., F

Cory McClellan, Palmer Ridge, Jr. , G

Third team

Raymon Harper, Vista Ridge, Jr., G/F

Morrise Daniels, Falcon, Sr., G

Britt Logan, Discovery Canyon, Sr. , G

Tristan Pratt, Vista Ridge, So., G/F

Reece Warren, Falcon, Jr., G

Honorable mention

Nick Boldovich, Palmer Ridge, Jr., G

Eli Burkett, Lewis-Palmer, Sr., G

Zach Hester, Palmer Ridge, Jr., F

Trey Trego, Palmer Ridge, Sr., G

Julius Dowell, Vista Ridge, So., G

Micah Hilts, Vista Ridge, So., C

Josh Umiakmaka, Discovery Canyon, Sr., F

Tony Taylor, Sand Creek, Sr., F

Will Louis, Cheyenne Mountain, So., G

Devon Yong, Sand Creek, Sr., F

Niko Lunt, Air Academy, Jr., G

Zach Anderson, Discovery Canyon, So., F

Drew Blomberg, Lewis-Palmer, Sr., G

 

CLASS 3A

TRI-PEAKS LEAGUE

All-Conference

CSCS

Justin Engesser, Noah Hopkins, Zach Wismer, Jared Burbridge (Honorable Mention)

Manitou Springs

Lucas Rodholm, Cole Sienknecht

David Adamscheck (Honorable Mention)

Vanguard

Seth Fuqua, Carter Milroy

Dominique Clifford (Honorable Mention)

La Junta

Jon Nuschy, Dyson Oquist

Matthew Espinoza (Honorable Mention)

Rye

Kevin Bailey, Bryson Benedict

Buena Vista

Cade Carroll, Jorden Yates

Colton Blankenbeckler (Honorable Mention)

Salida

Sevrin Kaess

Bridger Russell (Honorable Mention)

James Irwin

Zebian James

Micha Dixon (Honorable Mention)

St. Mary's

Draven Hackley

Trinidad

Izzy Manzaneras

Vance Ferraro (Honorable Mention)

Lamar

Treven Wertz

Pedro Aguirre (Honorable Mention)

Player of the Year - Justin Engesser (CSCS)

Coach of the Year- Joe Wetters (Vanguard)

CHSCA All-State Coach- Ken Vecchio (Manitou Springs) 2. Joe Wetters (Vanguard), 3. Greg Lovato (La Junta).

CHSCA All-State Players- 1. Justin Engesser (CSCS), 2. Lucas Rodholm (Manitou Springs), 3. Kevin Bailey (RYE), 4. Davyn Adamscheck (Manitou Springs), 5. Alex Lucero (Florence), 6. Marcos Allatore (La Junta).

 

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

CLASS 5A

CSML

Player of the Year - Kalani Poloa, Doherty

Coach of the Year- Pat McKiernan, Doherty

Freshman of the Year- Danae Christensen, FFC

First Team

Kalani Poloa (Doherty); Tashika Burrell (Palmer); Jade Odom (Pine Creek); Aubri Noti (Doherty); Spencer Lindsey (Pine Creek); Jordan Valentine (Liberty).

Second Team

Madi Wriedt (Rampart); Sam Worrell (FFC); Courtney Stanton (Pine Creek); Bailee Hart (Rampart); Mykiaa Minniss (Doherty); Bailey Torres (Rampart).

Honorable Mention

Alese Abitia (Coronado); Celia Smith (Coronado); Aleita Amparan (Doherty); Brionna McBride (Doherty); Lahaina Bell (FFC); Teyanna Norris (FFC); Phylicia Bacon (Liberty); Jada Lyon (Liberty); Jonnae Byas (Palmer); Sanee Cates (Palmer); Makienzie Collins (Pine Creek); Megan Keller (Pine Creek); Morgan Miller (Pine Creek); Gabi O'Conner (Pine Creek); Makaya McKeehan (Pine Creek); Milly Cruz (Rampart); Nicole Widner (Rampart).

All-defensive team

Celia Smith, Coronado

Megan Barney, Palmer

Brionna McBride, Doherty

Gabi O'Conner, Pine Creek

Teandra Omans, Fountain-Fort Carson

Bailey Torres, Rampart

Mya Austin, Liberty

 

CLASS 4A

CSML

First Team

Chloe Welch, Mesa Ridge

McClain Walker, The Classical Academy

Olivia Whitworth, Elizabeth

Charisse Fairley, Widefield

Ashley Bowen, Mesa Ridge

Second team

Reagan Bervig, The Classical Academy

D'Nae Wilson, Sierra

Katie Till, Canon City

Malayanah Palaroan, Sierra

Aaliyah Ricketts, Widefield

Honorable Mention

Cañon City - Lizzy McCalla and Jerika Moore

Elizabeth - Rachel Rucker and Christy Swiegart

Harrison - CeHana Smith and Kathia Thomas

Mitchell - Kiera Stiles and Samantha Ernst

Mesa Ridge - Angelica Littlehawk, Britanie Olsen

Sierra - Gynai Sami and Aubrey Robinson

TCA - RaeAnn Queener and Autumn Boyles

Widefield - Jaida Aquino and Alexa Apodaca

Woodland Park - Mackenzie Porter and Kylee Newsome

All-Defensive Team

Cañon City - Ellie Till

Elizabeth - Summer Hatch

Harrison - Destiny Trujillo

Mitchell - Aleah Brenner

Mesa Ridge - Angelica Littlehawk

Sierra - Gynai Sami

The Classical Academy - Autumn Boules

Widefield - Aaliyah Ricketts

Woodland Park - Mackenzie Porter

 

PPAC

Player of the Year- Emma List, Discovery Canyon

Coach of the Year- Phil Roiko, Air Academy

Defensive Player of the Year- Sam Rippley, Palmer Ridge

First Team

Emma List, Discovery Canyon

Katelin Gallegos, Air Academy

Jade Adams, Falcon

Sam Rippley, Palmer Ridge

Ashton Prechtel, Discovery Canyon

Second Team

Hanna Diaz, Falcon

Katie Hovasse, Lewis-Palmer

Ashlyn Smith, Cheynne Mountain

Tomia Johnson, Sand Creek

Brooke Sulski, Air Academy

Third Team

Kate Rohr, Vista Ridge

Mary Parchinski, Air Academy

Alex Taylor, Cheyenne Mountain

Liza Louthan, Air Academy

Jalen Davis, Sand Creek

Honorable Mention

Kiann Harkema, Falcon

Jasmine Sanders, Palmer Ridge

Preslee Enget, Lewis-Palmer

Kristine Schneible, Discovery Canyon

Katlyn Blacksten, Air Academy

Kirsten Regennitter, Falcon

Kylee Blacksten, Air Academy

Arianna Blowe, Lewis-Palmer

Lily Cunningham, Discovery Canyon

Alex Palmer, Discovery Canyon

Ena Keco, Falcon

Sydney Day, Palmer Ridge

Eden Bonser, Palmer Ridge

Carly Fetters, Cheyenne Mountain

 

CLASS 3A

Tri-Peaks League

Player of the Year- Shelby Megyeri (Manitou Springs)

Coach of the Year- Mark Engesser, CSCS

All-Conference

CSCS

Megan Engesser, Rachel Ingram, Madison Mackie

Katie McGrath (Honorable Mention)

St. Mary's

Olivia Florek, Makenna Bodette, Josephine Howery

Mary Cummings (Honorable Mention)

Lamar

Cali Clark, Brenna Vallejos

Baillie Kee (Honorable Mention)

Manitou Springs

Shelby Megyeri, Cailleen Sinknecht

Ariana Olson (Honorable Mention)

Trinidad

Shaylynn Choate, Ally Garduno

Kayla Torres (Honorable Mention)

Florence

Journey Short, Naomi Salazar

Haleigh Leibel (Honorable Mention)

Buena Vista

Kassie Schell

Brily Pence (Honorable Mention)

Rye

Natalie Phillips

Jerusha Pitzer (Honorable Mention)

James Irwin

Krystina Hagood

Meghan Skalicky (Honorable Mention)

Salida

Alejandra Godina

Aspen Lofton (Honorable Mention)

La Junta

Caitlyn Nuschy

Erika Fernandez (Honorable Mention)

Vanguard

Marianna Jackson

Breanna Swann (Honorable Mention)

CHSCA All-State Girls' Coach- 1. Erik Melgoza (Lamar), 2. George Dasko (Trinidad), 3. Mike Burkett (St. Mary's).

CHSCA All-State Players- 1. Shelby Megyeri (Manitou Springs) 2. Olivia Florek (St. Mary's) 3. Breanna Vallejos (Lamar) 4. Caitlyn Nuschy (La Junta) 5. Shaylynn Choate (Trinidad) 6. Madison Mackie (CSCS).

 

HOCKEY

All-Conference

Foothills Conference

First Team

School Pos.

Brendan Van Haute Monarch F

Kyle Nelson Regis Jesuit F

Christian Perry Lewis-Palmer F

Cade Alcock Regis Jesuit D

Stefan Fruhwirth Ralston Valley D

Nick Scott Dakota Ridge G

Second Team

Danny Taggart Cherry Creek F

Shane Ott Regis Jesuit F

Jacob Gombos Dakota Ridge F

Garret Glaspy Cherry Creek D

Andrew Nolan Denver East D

Noah Vanderbeck Lewis-Palmer G

Coach of the year- Dan Woodley, Regis Jesuit

 

Peak Conference

First Team

Robby Gruber Battle Mountain F

AJ Buckner Resurrection Christian F

Shawn Herlihy Cheyenne Mountain F

Blake Baer Resurrection Christian D

Hunter Fox Battle Mountain D

Jacob Wedhorn Aspen G

Second Team

Zach Booth Battle Mountain F

Jackson Birdsall Resurrection Christian F

Kolby Donovan Resurrection Christian F

Nathan Compton Heritage D

Dakota Henn Cheyenne Mountain D

Berg Lebahn Resurrection Christian G

Coach of the year- Jake Pence, Resurrection Christian

 

Pinnacle Conference

First Team

George Kandel Kent Denver F

Brendan Meyer Fort Collins F

Nathan Weiss Chatfield F

Brian Wittmer Kent Denver D

Anthony Ciolli Air Academy D

Jack Friedman Kent Denver G

Second Team

Andrew Mitchell Steamboat Springs F

Chase Johnson Liberty F

Connor McIlhany Liberty F

Braden Overholt Standley Lake D

Cameron Suchorech Chatfield D

Kyle Cunningham Standley Lake G

Coach of the year- Rhett Gordon, Fort Collins

 

Highlands Conference

First Team

Luke Lonneman Valor Christian F

Kyle Naylor Pueblo County F

John Fulton Castle View F

Brendon Beaver Valor Christian D

Jared Perez Castle View D

Jack Kuzia Valor Christian G

Second Team

James Adams Rampart F

Blake Buchanan Valor Christian F

Dixson Root Pueblo County F

Cody McAteer Pueblo County D

Max Van Lancker Coronado D

Sean Meier Pueblo County G

Coach of the year- George Gwozdecky, Valor Christian

 

WRESTLING

CLASS 5A

CSML All-League

First Team

106 pounds- Lance Peltier, Rampart

113- Stephen Dalbelko, Coronado

120- Collin Metzgar, Doherty

126- Mitch Dunlap, Pine Creek

132- Maverick Keigher, Doherty

138- Kj Kearns, Coronado

145- Dre-Son Scruggs, Palmer

152- Ronald Salazar III, Pine Creek

160- Peter Isais, Pine Creek

170- Garrett Niel, Pine Creek

182- Jimmy Weaver, Coronado

195- Andrew Transtrum, Pine Creek

220- Tadeo Villavicencio, Doherty

285- Jonathon Kitazono, Rampart

Second team

106- Nicolas Alvarez, Palmer

113- Jozighus Thomas, Doherty

120- Angel Flores, Coronado

126- Joey Shaw, Doherty

132- Landon Suter, Pine Creek

138- Zach Szostak, Doherty

145- Paul Deist, Rampart

152- Will Benford, Fountain

160- Kyle Stadler, Fountain

170- Cody Stadler, Fountain

182- Floyd Adams, Palmer

195- Malik Campbell, Doherty

220- Clay Rivard, Pine Creek

285- Siandre Agaalli, Doherty

Honorable metion

120- Ben Bancroft, Rampart

145- Tony Llamido, Doherty

152- Jack Mann, Doherty

132- Kiroshi Kaneshiro, Foutain

152- Brady Chauvin, Coronado

160- Anthony Arellano, Coronado

170- Nick Cote, Coronado

Coach of the Year- Josh Galvan, Doherty

*-All-Conference teams submitted by area coaches, athletic directors. To submit an All-Conference team email preps@gazette.com.