Area athletes to sign National Letters of Intent on first day of early signing

0
Photo -

Editor's note: Please send any additions to this list to preps@gazette.com. Check back with GazettePreps.com  for more signing day stories and a photo gallery on  GazettePreps.com.

---

Wednesday marks the first day of college athletics' early signing period, and athletes around Colorado Springs and the Pikes Peak region are taking advantage.

Related: Doherty lacrosse standout Dominique Semadeni signs with UCCS

Doherty golfer Ryan Pierce signs with Bethany College

Dawson Carper stands tall in Rampart history, signs with Hawaii

Baseball teammates, longtime friends sign college letters at ceremony at Pine Creek

SEC well represented at Cheyenne Mountain as three sign NLIs to elite conference

PHOTOS: Area athletes sign National Letters of Intent

Schools and athletes are listed in alphabetical order:

Air Academy

Cassidy Horn, softball  Chadron State (Nebraska)

Victoria Lambos, volleyball  Air Force Academy

Canon City

Briana Atencio, softball — Adams State University

Calhan

Brittany Fuchs, track UCCS

Cheyenne Mountain

Kyle Leach, men's swimming —Missouri
Luke Martin, basketball — Colorado Christian
Claire Ross, soccer — Mississippi State
Cat Wright, women's swimming — Alabama

Coronado

Mara Abernethy, volleyball — Denver
Erica Burkhart, softball Colorado Northwestern Community College
Savanah Leifer, women's tennis — Colorado Mesa

Doherty

Ryan Pierce, golf — Bethany College Kansas
Dominique Semadeni, girls lacrosse — UCCS

Falcon

Darrian Escobar Winter, baseball — Garden City Community College

Fountain-Fort Carson

Jequan Hogan, Track & Field  Texas Tech University

Jalen Lyon, Track & Field  Northern Colorado

Lewis-Palmer

Brady Choban, baseball — Marshall 
Jadie DeLange, women's volleyball — Black Hills State
Preslee Enget, basketball — Arizona Christian 
Aleyna Kennel, women's volleyball — Umass Lowell
Kennedy Shelley, women's volleyball — Northern Illinois
Kailee Sunada, women's swimming — College of St. Mary's Omaha
Elaine Thibadeau, women's volleyball — Adams State

Manitou Springs

Cole Seinknchet, men's basketball — Western State

Mesa Ridge

Deven Nelson, men's basketball — Air Force
Chloe Welch, women's basketball — Davidson

Pine Creek

Avery Dinnell, women's swim and dive — UNC Greeley
Danny Fuhr, track — Colorado School of Mines
Garrett Niel, wrestling — Air Force
Justin Olson, baseball — Kentucky
Jay Onken, baseball — Utah
Juliet Vendl, volleyball — U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

Rampart

Dawson Carper, basketball — Hawaii