Saturday's prep roundup: Johnny Lopez, KJ Kearns earn titles as Coronado wrestling takes second at Colfax Smackdown

0
Photo -

WRESTLING

10th annual Colfax Smackdown

At Denver East: Coronado's Johnny Lopez (138 pounds) and KJ Kearns (145) each captured titles in their respective weight class. Lopez won by a pin over Grandview's Matty Frye, and Kearns held on for an 8-4 decision against Pueblo Centennial's Cole Hernandez.

The Cougars scored 76 points behind top finisher Pueblo East's 161.

Coronado's Zeke Terrazas suffered an injury in his 152-pound championship match against Prairie View's Austin McFadden and lost. Angel Flores (126) and Beau Chauvin (160) placed third for the Cougars, while teammates Ben Nagel (132) and Ben Tonnessen (170) finished fourth.

Bobby Hawk Martinez Colt Classic

At Pueblo South: Canon City's Luis Ronquillo pinned Pueblo South's Luis Ronquillo in the 195 title match, and Zeon Ortega (106), James Ruona (126) and Shane Coffey (132) all took second as the Tigers scored 156 points to finish second.

Canon City was just one behind winner Adams City.

Gage Pruitt (220) rallied through the consolation rounds to take third for the Tigers, while teammates Zac Hanenberg (145) and Mason Repshire (170) placed fourth.

Elsewhere, Cheyenne Mountain took third place with 128.5 points, thanks Deonte Bridges winning the 220 title, Mike McFadden (145) and Kevin Hooks (152) finishing second and Hayden Johnson (138) taking third.

Doherty placed fourth with 16 points after Maverick Keigher (138) and Tony Llamido (145) captured individual titles.

Falcon placed eighth out of 15 teams as Robby Warkentine (113), Caleb Sherrill (160) and Grant McCluan (285) all took second in their weight classes.

Mullen Invitational

At Mullen: Elijah Bailin, Adam Tichenor, Devin Lueck, Elijah Valdez, Niko Suragdeen, Jared Volcic, Dominick Fini and Mike True each won an individual title to lead Mesa Ridge to the team championship out of 13 teams.

Issac McKinney and Isiah Brown placed second and third, respectively, for the Grizzlies, while teammates Malachi Chambers and Isiah Eaton each took fourth.

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Woodland Park 78, Harrison 70

At Woodland Park: Kodi Newsome had 24 points and eight rebounds, Josh Bodin chipped in 21 points and 11 rebounds and the Panthers held on in Class 4A Colorado Springs Metro League action for their sixth overall win in the last seven games.

Skye Ciccarelli added 12 points for Woodland Park (7-2, 2-0), which was up 45-33 at halftime.

Harrison (3-5, 0-1) has lost four of its last five games.

ECA 55, Byers 53 (OT)

At Evangelical Christian Academy: Brad Hartsock led with 16 points and Braydon Hekkers added 12 points as the Eagles survived a 20-6 third quarter by Byers to win their third game in four tries.

Five others scored for ECA (4-3), which was ahead 32-22 at halftime before the Byers (6-2) rallied in the second half to send it to overtime.

The Eagles outscored the Bulldogs 4-2 after that to snap their six-game winning streak.

Rye 54, James Irwin 49

At James Irwin: Micha Dixon scored 24 points on four 3-pointers but the Jaguars were outscored 18-4 in the fourth quarter of Tri-Peaks League action.

James Irwin (2-7, 1-1) has lost five of its last six games after holding a 45-36 lead heading into the final quarter against Rye (2-5, 1-1).

The Jaguars had two players foul out, including Dixon.

Discovery Canyon 72, Cheyenne Mountain 60

At Discovery Canyon: Caleb Groteleuschen scored 20 points and Chase Rogers added 17 as the Thunder led in every quarter of the Class 5A/4A Pikes Peak Athletics Conference game.

Zach Anderson also scored 14 points for Discovery Canyon (6-4, 1-1).

Cheyenne Mountain (4-5, 0-2) has dropped four of its last five games.

St. Mary's 75, Trinidad 37

At St. Mary's: Draven Hackley had 17 points and three others scored in double digits to lift the Pirates in the TPL game.

Gabe Calhoun scored 12 points and Camden Raedel and Tyler Englert each had 10 for St. Mary's (3-6, 3-1), which has won two of its last three games after opening the season with four straight losses.

The Pirates held Trinidad (2-4, 0-1) to three single-digit scoring quarters.

Liberty 59, Fountain-Fort Carson 50

At Fountain-Fort Carson: Kyle Bohuslavsky led with 14 points and three other Lancers scored in double figures in the 5A CSML game.

Levi Valentine had 13 points and Moz Doria and Jacob Burns each added 11 for Liberty (8-3, 1-1).

Davante Logan had 12 points for the Trojans (2-8, 1-1).

Fruita Monument 64, CSCS 35

At Broadmoor World Arena: After challenging the Wildcats through the first quarter, Colorado Springs Christian School lost steam in the final three frames and eventually fell to Fruita Monument in the Rampart Holiday Classic.

Kinsley Smith led the Lions with 10 points. CSCS went 0-3 in the tournament.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

St. Mary's 57, Trinidad 20

At St. Mary's: Thanks to Josephine Howery's 15 points and Catherine Cummings' 12, the Pirates extended their perfect record with a dominant performance in the 3A TPL game.

Mary Cummings also chipped in 10 points for St. Mary's (8-0, 3-0), which outscored Trinidad 53-19 in the first three quarters.

The Miners (2-5, 0-1) have dropped their last three games.

Doherty 66, Coronado 31

At Doherty: Brionna McBride led with 13 points and Mykiaa Minniss as the Spartans continued their winning ways in the 5A CSML game.

Seven others scored for Doherty (9-3, 2-0), which has won its last five games.

The Spartans jumped to a 16-6 lead and limited Coronado (4-8, 0-2) to three single-digit scoring quarters.

Mesa Ridge 54, TCA 43

At The Classical Academy: Chloe Welch had a complete game with 18 points, seven assists, six rebounds and three steals to lead the Grizzlies (5-2), who have won three straight after dropping back-to-back games.

Serin Dunne nailed two 3-pointers to finish with 14 points as Mesa Ridge extended a 25-22 halftime lead by outscoring TCA 21-9 in the third quarter. Angelina Jackson and Ashley Bowen each chipped in eight points for the Grizzlies.

Raegan Bervig and Raeann Qeener had 14 and 12 points, respectively, for the Titans (7-2), who have dropped two of their last four games.

Byers 38, ECA 32

At Evangelical Christian Academy: Elizabeth Bristow had a team-high eight points, Madison Castros and Sarah Yacovoni each added seven and the Eagles (1-6) issued a late-game surge but ultimately suffered their third straight loss.

ECA put up an 11-3 fourth quarter against Byers (5-3) after falling behind 35-21.

James Irwin 43, Rye 40 (OT)

At James Irwin: Krystina Hagood led with 17 points, six rebounds, six steals and four assists and Aso Lefano added 13 points as the Jaguars rallied from a 15-11 halftime deficit to snap a four-game losing streak in the TPL game.

Tanea Warner also added nine points for James Irwin (2-4, 1-1), which bounced back by outscoring Rye 15-10 in the fourth and 5-2 in overtime.

The Thunderbolts dropped to 0-6, 0-3 TPL.

Liberty 53, Fountain-Fort Carson 46

At Liberty: Jayda Lyon exploded for 25 points and the Lancers (7-3, 1-1) broke up a 20-20 halftime tie with a 21-14 third quarter in the 5A CSML game.

Taryn Lindsey had 17 points for Fountain-Fort Carson (5-4, 1-1).

Pueblo West 64, Rampart 50

At Broadmoor World Arena: Madi Wriedt put up 21 points for the Rams in their final matchup of the Rampart Holiday Classic, but it wasn’t enough to overcome Pueblo West.

Rampart (3-6) hit its stride in the third quarter with Wriedt leading the charge, but the Cyclones kept the game out of reach, outscoring the Rams 25-18 in the fourth.

Rampart finished the weekend 0-3.

GIRLS' SWIMMING AND DIVING

Boulder County Invitational

At Veterans Memorial Aquatics Center: With six individual finishes in the top three, the Rams scored 388 points to take third in the team standings. 

Fairview ran away with the title after putting up 774.5 points, while Lewis-Palmer scored 334 to take fourth.

Lewis-Palmer's Meredith Rees took first in the 200-yard freestyle after clocking 1:56.44 as Rampart's Catriona Clarke was runner-up in 1:57.62. Rees also finished second in the 100 butterfly in 57.91.

Rampart's Lindsey Immel finished third in both the 50 freestyle (24.88) and 100 freestyle (54.44). Allana Clarke took second in the 100 freestyle (54.17) for the Rams, while teammates Edenna Chen and Joey Miller finished first and second in the 100 breaststroke in 1:05.49 and 1:10.15, respectively.

The Rampart relay teams also took second in the 200 medley (1:47.86) and third in the 200 freestyle (1:39.36). Lewis-Palmer was fourth in the 400 freestyle relay with a time of 3:43.58.

ICE HOCKEY

Resurrection Christian 10, Cheyenne Mountain 0

At NoCo Ice Center: The Indians (2-7) have dropped their last six games after allowing Resurrection Christian (4-1) to score six goals in the second period.

Rampart 7, Woodland Park 1

At Honnen Ice Arena: Jimmy Adams knocked in two goals as the Rams (6-6) boasted six different scorers against the Panthers (0-9) to bounce back from a 5-4 loss to Crested Butte a day earlier.

Rampart had a 4-0 lead in the second period before Woodland Park scored its only goal.