Colorado high school state volleyball tournament pairings announced

0
Photo - Liberty junior Erin Ende spikes the ball during the second game of the Coronado vs. Liberty volleyball match at Liberty High School on Tuesday, August 30, 2016. Coronado won 3 games to 2. Photo by Ryan Jones, The Gazette.
Liberty junior Erin Ende spikes the ball during the second game of the Coronado vs. Liberty volleyball match at Liberty High School on Tuesday, August 30, 2016. Coronado won 3 games to 2. Photo by Ryan Jones, The Gazette.

The Colorado high school volleyball state tournament pairings were released. Here’s a look at the Pools and matchups. The tournament starts Friday.

Class 5A
Pool 1
No. 1 Fossil Ridge
No. 8 Coronado
No. 12 Highlands Ranch
Pool 2
No. 2 Rock Canyon
No. 7 Arapahoe
No. 11 Legend
Pool 3
No. 3 Fairview
No. 6 Mountain Vista
No. 10 Cherry Creek
Pool 4
No. 4 Chatfield
No. 5 Chaparral
No. 9 Pine Creek
Friday schedule (first match begins at 8 a.m.)
No. 4 Chatfield vs No. 9 Pine Creek (Pool 4)
No. 1 Fossil Ridge vs No. 12 Highlands Ranch (Pool 1)
No. 2 Rock Canyon vs No. 11 Legend (Pool 2)
No. 3 Fairview vs No. 10 Cherry Creek (Pool 3)
No. 4 Chatfield vs No. 5 Chaparral (Pool 4)
No. 1 Fossil Ridge vs No. 8 Coronado (Pool 1)
No. 2 Rock Canyon vs No. 7 Arapahoe (Pool 2)
No. 3 Fairview vs No. 6 Mountain Vista (Pool 3)
Saturday schedule (first match begins at 8 a.m.)
No. 5 Chaparral vs No. 9 Pine Creek (Pool 4)
No. 8 Coronado vs No. 12 Highlands Ranch (Pool 1)
No. 7 Arapahoe vs No. 11 Legend (Pool 2)
No. 6 Mountain Vista vs No. 10 Cherry Creek (Pool 3)
State semifinals (Immediately following final Pool match)
Pool 1 vs Pool 4
Pool 2 vs Pool 3
State championship: 7 p.m.

Class 4A
Pool 1
No. 1 Lewis Palmer
No. 8 Berthoud
No. 12 Windsor
Pool 2
No. 2 Eagle Valley
No. 7 Holy Family
No. 11 Niwot
Pool 3
No. 3 Cheyenne Mountain
No. 6 Valor Christian
No. 10 Silver Creek
Pool 4
No. 4 Montrose
No. 5 Pueblo West
No. 9 Thomas Jefferson
Friday schedule (first match begins at 8 a.m.)
No. 4 Montrose vs No. 9 Thomas Jefferson (Pool 4)
No. 1 Lewis Palmer vs No. 12 Windsor (Pool 1)
No. 2 Eagle Valley vs No. 11 Niwot (Pool 2)
No. 3 Cheyenne Mountain vs No. 10 Silver Creek (Pool 3)
No. 4 Montrose vs No. 5 Pueblo West (Pool 4)
No. 1 Lewis Palmer vs No. 8 Berthoud (Pool 1)
No. 2 Eagle Valley vs No. 7 Holy Family (Pool 2)
No. 3 Cheyenne Mountain vs No. 6 Valor Christian (Pool 3)
Saturday schedule (first match begins at 8 a.m.)
No. 5 Pueblo West vs No. 9 Thomas Jefferson (Pool 4)
No. 8 Berthoud vs No. 12 Windsor (Pool 1)
No. 7 Holy Family vs No. 11 Niwot (Pool 2)
No. 6 Valor Christian vs No. 10 Silver Creek (Pool 3)
State semifinals (Immediately following final pool match)
Pool 1 vs Pool 4
Pool 2 vs Pool 3
State championship: 7 p.m.

Class 3A
Pool 1
No. 1 Eaton
No. 8 Sterling
No. 12 Coal Ridge
Pool 2
No. 2 Valley
No. 7 Middle Park
No. 11 Platte Valley
Pool 3
No. 3 Colorado Springs Christian School
No. 6 Resurrection Christian
No. 10 Delta
Pool 4
No. 4 University
No. 5 Bayfield
No. 9 Pagosa Springs
Friday schedule (first match begins at 8 a.m.)
No. 4 University vs No. 9 Pagosa Springs (Pool 4)
No. 1 Eaton vs No. 12 Coal Ridge (Pool 1)
No. 2 Valley vs No. 11 Platte Valley (Pool 2)
No. 3 Colorado Springs Christian vs No. 10 Delta (Pool 3)
No. 4 University vs No. 5 Bayfield (Pool 4)
No. 1 Eaton vs No. 8 Sterling (Pool 1)
No. 2 Valley vs No. 7 Middle Park (Pool 2)
No. 3 Colorado Springs Christian vs No. 6 Resurrection Christian (Pool 3)
Saturday schedule (first match begins at 8 a.m.)
No. 5 Bayfield vs No. 9 Pagosa Springs (Pool 4)
No. 8 Sterling vs No. 12 Coal Ridge (Pool 1)
No. 7 Middle Park vs No. 11 Platte Valley (Pool 2)
No. 6 Resurrection Christian vs No. 10 Delta (Pool 3)
State semifinals (Immediately following final pool match)
Pool 1 vs Pool 4
Pool 2 vs Pool 3
State championship: 7 p.m.

Class 2A
Pool 1
No. 1 Dayspring Christian
No. 8 Simla
No. 12 Union Colony
Pool 2
No. 2 Hoehne
No. 7 Fowler
No. 11 Wray
Pool 3
No. 3 Paonia
No. 6 Yuma
No. 10 West Grand
Pool 4
No. 4 Colorado Springs School
No. 5 Lyons
No. 9 Denver Christian
Friday schedule (first match begins at 8 a.m.)
No. 4 Colorado Springs School vs No. 9 Denver Christian (Pool 4)
No. 1 Dayspring Christian vs No. 12 Union Colony Prep (Pool 1)
No. 2 Hoehne vs No. 11 Wray (Pool 2)
No. 3 Paonia vs No. 10 West Grand (Pool 3)
No. 4 Colorado Springs School vs No. 5 Lyons (Pool 4)
No. 1 Dayspring Christian vs No. 8 Simla (Pool 1)
No. 2 Hoehne vs No. 7 Fowler (Pool 2)
No. 3 Paonia vs No. 6 Yuma (Pool 3)
Saturday schedule (first match begins at 8 a.m.)
No. 5 Lyons vs No. 9 Denver Christian (Pool 4)
No. 8 Simla vs No. 12 Union Colony Prep (Pool 1)
No. 7 Fowler vs No. 11 Wray (Pool 2)
No. 6 Yuma vs No. 10 West Grand (Pool 3)
State semifinals (Immediately following final pool match)
Pool 1 vs Pool 4
Pool 2 vs Pool 3
State championship: 7 p.m.

Class 1A
Pool 1
No. 1 Fleming
No. 8 Weldon Valley
No. 12 Otis
Pool 2
No. 2 Kit Carson
No. 7 Nucla
No. 11 Holly
Pool 3
No. 3 McClave
No. 6 Springfield
No. 10 Kiowa
Pool 4
No. 4 Flagler
No. 5 La Veta
No. 9 Prairie
Friday schedule (first match begins at 8 a.m.)
No. 4 Flagler vs No. 9 Prairie (Pool 4)
No. 1 Fleming vs No. 12 Otis (Pool 1)
No. 2 Kit Carson vs No. 11 Holly (Pool 2)
No. 3 McClave vs No. 10 Otis (Pool 3)
No. 4 Flagler vs No. 5 La Veta (Pool 4)
No. 1 Fleming vs No. 8 Weldon Valley (Pool 1)
No. 2 Kit Carson vs No. 7 Nucla (Pool 2)
No. 3 McClave vs No. 6 Springfield (Pool 3)
Saturday schedule (first match begins at 8 a.m.)
No. 5 La Veta vs No. 9 Prairie (Pool 4)
No. 8 Weldon Valley vs No. 12 Otis (Pool 1)
No. 7 Nucla vs No. 11 Holly (Pool 2)
No. 6 Springfield vs No. 10 Kiowa (Pool 3)
State semifinals (Immediately following final pool match)
Pool 1 vs Pool 4
Pool 2 vs Pool 3
State championship: 7 p.m.