Cross country regional roundup

0
Photo - The Cougar Classic Invitational cross country meet was held Thursday, September 24, 2015 in Monument Valley Park. Photo by Mark Reis, The Gazette
The Cougar Classic Invitational cross country meet was held Thursday, September 24, 2015 in Monument Valley Park. Photo by Mark Reis, The Gazette

CROSS COUNTRY

Class 5A Region 5

At Monument Valley Park: On the boys' side, Rampart and Palmer advanced to the 5A state cross country meet with third and fourth-place team finishes, respectively.

The Rams were paced by junior Connor McCabe, who finished third overall (15 minutes, 56 seconds), and junior Jacob Dewey, who finished fifth (16:07).

Palmer was led by junior Awet Beraki, who finished eighth (16:16).

Doherty junior Hayden Martinez (16:15) qualified with a seventh-place finish.

On the girls' side, Coronado and Rampart both advanced to the state race with second and fourth-place team finishes.

For Rampart, junior Kyla Ramsey finished seventh (18:55) and teammate Mathilde Bernard, a senior, finished ninth (19:08).

Junior Taylor Dutton led Coronado with a 14th-place finish (19:30). Four of her teammates finished within seven spots of her, helping the Cougars advance to state.

Senior Allison Mann took fourth (18:48) for Liberty with a time of 18:48 to move on individually.

Class 3A Region 2

At Fountain Regional Park: The Classical Academy boys' team advanced with a second-place finish.

Led by senior Tanner Norman, who won the meet by 40 seconds (15:40), the Titans placed four runners in the top eight: junior Canaan Lamberth (16:43) took fifth, junior Ryan Moen (17:03) seventh and freshman Mason Norman (17:05) eighth.

Sophomore Adam Maal finished 14th for St. Mary's (17:27) to qualify.

On the girls' side, TCA (second) and St. Mary's (fourth) advanced.

Junior Hannah McReavy won the individual title in 18:59 to pace St. Mary's.

TCA placed three runners in the top eight, led by sophomore Chantae Steele who finished second in 19:16.

Colorado Springs Christian School senior Grace Skinner took 10th place (20:08) and sophomore Rachel Ingram finished 11th (20:12) to advance individually.

Class 2A Region 2

At Fountain Regional Park: On the girls' side, Colorado Springs School, Peyton, Vanguard and Fountain Valley qualified as teams.

CSS had three runners finish inside the top nine to win the meet as a team, led by senior Sarah Weidman (21:53) who took second.

Peyton's Kaylee Kearse (21:41) won the meet in 21:41.

Vanguard, which finished third, was paced by freshman Bria Johnson, whose time of 22:17 was good for fourth place.

Fountain Valley, which finished fourth, was led by senior Isabella Montoya, who finished third (22:07).

Vanguard and Peyton ran away with the top two team spots in the boys' race, as the teams combined to place 11 of the top 12 runners.

Vanguard swept the top three spots, with senior Grant Hughes (17:02), senior Harley Morgan (17:10) and junior Nick Lovato (17:53) finishing 1-2-3.

Peyton took the next three spots with a trio of seniors - Caleb Smith (18:04), Garhett Shaw (18:07) and Ryland Howard (18:08.

The state meet is Oct. 29 at the Norris-Penrose Event Center.