Fall all-conference selections around the Pikes Peak region

0
Photo -

Below are the All-Conference teams as selected by area conference for fall sports.
The teams are submitted by area administrators. We will add to the lists as all sports conclude and as lists are distributed to us.

Addition all-conference teams should be sent to preps@gazette.com.

CROSS COUNTRY

Pikes Peak Athletic Conference
Boys’ First team
Thomas Chaston    Sr.    Cheyenne Mountain
Ryan Matson    Sr.     Palmer Ridge
Cal Banta    Jr.     Air Academy
Max Bolke     Jr.     Vista Ridge
Jacob Morton    Sr.     Vista Ridge
Andrew Bluemel        Palmer Ridge
Luke Thurman    Sr.    Air Academy
Drew Vidano    Sr.     Palmer Ridge
Boys’ Honorable Mention
Joe Dicke     Sr.    Discovery Canyon
Chris Montross    Jr.    Cheyenne Mountain
Jonah Penrose    Sr.     Lewis-Palmer
Jonathan Woolf    Sr.     Palmer Ridge
Max Herebic    Sr. palmer Ridge
ALex Murphy    So.     Palmer Ridge
Ryne Johnson    Sr.     Cheyenne Mountain
Walker Rudolph    Sr.     Cheyenne Mountain
Girls’ First team
Isabella Prosceno    Fr.     Palmer Ridge
Tatum Miller    Jr.     Air Academy
Liberty Ricca     Jr.     Discovery Canyon
Maren Busath    Fr.     Palmer Ridge
Madeleine Bonneau    Sr.    Palmer Ridge
Anna Warmack    Jr.     Cheyenne Mountain
Sophia Barza    Sr.    Air Academy
Emma Baron    So.    Discovery Canyon
Boys’ and girls’ Coach of the Year— Rob Collins, Palmer Ridge
Boys’ Runner of the Year — Cal Banta, Jr., Air Academy
Girls’ Runner of the Year — Isabella Prosceno, Fr., Palmer Ridge

FOOTBALL
CLASS 3A SOUTHERN
First-Team All-Conference
Offense
QB— Zac Hanenberg, Canon City
RB— Kadin Porter, Canon City
RB— Dieudonne Chea, Lewis-Palmer
FB— Landin Martinez, Falcon
WR— Shane Coffey, Canon City
WR— Andrew Ware, Mitchell
TE— Joel Scott, Lewis-Palmer
OL— Colin Minnick, Canon City
OL— Michael Dryden, Discovery Canyon
OL— Travis McDonald, Lewis-Palmer
OL— Gage Pruitt, Canon City
OL— Bryce Tezak, Canon City
OL— Isaiah Padilla, Lewis-Palmer
Defense
DL— Patrick Haggard, Lewis-Palmer
DL— Luis Ronquillo, Canon City
DL— Mitchel Ballage, Falcon
DL— Cody Andreis, Canon City
DL— Colin Minnick, Canon City
LB— Vincent Merlino, Canon City
LB— Caleb Grotelueschen, Discovery Canyon
LB— Charles Cook, Lewis-Palmer
LB— Kaden Porter, Canon City
DB— Jordan Pshigoda, Lewis-Palmer
DB— Mitchell Draper, Discovery Canyon
DB— Zac Hanenburg, Canon City
DB— Brendan Young, Canon City
Returner— Caleb Grotelueschen, Discovery Canyon
P— Joel Scott, Lewis-Palmer
K— Griffin Anderson, Discovery Canyon

Second-Team
Offense
QB— Zack Anderson, Discovery Canyon
RB— Caleb Grotelueschen, Discovery Canyon
RB— Dorian McDowell, Falcon
FB— Evan Owen, Woodland Park
WR— Cole Smith, Canon City
WR— Landin Troutman, Woodland Park
TE— Garrett Bonnelycke, Woodland Park
OL— Adam Reid, Falcon
OL— Tyln Yarborough, Woodland Park
OL— Caleb Cantrell, Woodland Park
OL— Dimitri Hemingway, Mitchell
OL— Gage Clawson, Discovery Canyon
OL— Joey Oliva, Mitchell
Defense
DL— Travis McDonald, Lewis-Palmer
DL— Evan Owen, Woodland Park
DL— Dimitri Hemingway, Mitchell
DL— Luke Corste, Falcon
DL— Trey Pearson, Falcon
LB — Daniel Eggelton, Discovery Canyon
LB— Patrick Johnson, Canon City
LB— Dylan Roberts, Canon City
LB— Gino SanFelice, Woodland Park
DB— Colton Baroni, Lewis-Palmer
DB— Bailey McBride, Canon City
DB— Carter Kreischer, Lewis-Palmer
DB— Andrew Ware, Mitchell
Returner — Drake Antoon, Falcon
P— Griffin Anderson, Discovery Canyon


Honorable Mention
Offense
QB— Thane Duzeniack, Mitchell
QB— Justin Serrano, Falcon
RB— Dominic Roskam, Woodland Park
RB— Drake Antoon, Falcon
RB— Logan Taylor, Woodland Park
FB— Khalil Hamilton, Mitchell
FB— Nicholas Monahan, Discovery Canyon
WR— Connor McCain, Canon City
WR — Gabe Rall, Canon City
WR— Devin Montoya, Mitchell
TE— Aaron Tanksley, Falcon
OL— Noah Pritchard, Mitchell
OL— Dominique Knost, Lewis-Palmer
OL— Bryce Six, Canon City
OL— James Kosco, Discovery Canyon
OL— Luke Corsten, Falcon
OL— Matt Cathy, Falcon
Defense
DL— Julyan McCoy, Lewis-Palmer
DL— Aaron Montelongo, Falcon
DL— Gage Pruitt, Canon City
DL— Isaac Mun, Discovery Canyon
LB — Ben Hershem, Mitchell
LB— Aaron Tanksley, Falcon
LB— Adam Reid, Falcon
LB — Caleb Sherrill, Falcon
DB— Evan Walsh, Lewis-Palmer
DB— Devin Montoa, Mitchell
DB— Brysynt Clark-Perez, Mitchell
DB— Ryan Monteleone, Discovery Canyon
K— Cory Gurnett, Discovery Canyon
P— Michael Shrum, Woodland Park
Coach of the Year — Tom O’Rourke, Canon City
Offensive Player of the Year — Kaden Porter, Canon City
Defensive Player of the Year — Caleb Grotelueschen, Discovery Canyon

TRI PEAKS LEAGUE
All Conference
The Classical Academy
Cade Bethany    Sr.
Brayden Luft    Sr.
Brady Miller    Sr.
Donovan Pacht    Sr.
Ethan Boyles    Jr.
Alec Day    Jr.
Florence
Dixon Lawson    Sr.
Logan Kenline    Sr.
Keaton Green    Sr.
Manitou Springs
Cole Sinknecht    Sr.
Jacy Gwynn    Sr.
Hunter Zentz    Jr.

Honorable Mention
The Classical Academy
Jensen Hall    Sr.
John Bull    Sr.
Josh Nelson    Sr.
Florence
Malaki Young    Jr.
Clay West    Jr.
Parker North-Wanner    Sr.
Manitou Springs
Hunter Thomas    Sr.
Jayden Omi    Jr.
Jaron Rizo    Jr.
MVPs
QB— Jon Nuschy    Jr.     La Junta
WR— Sevrin Kaess    Sr.    Salida
RB— Brayden Luft     Sr.     TCA
OL— Kain DiRezza    Sr.     La Junta
DB— Cole Sienknecht    Sr.     Manitou Springs
LB— Wyatt Buhr    Sr.    La Junta
DL— Donovan Pacht    Sr.     TCA
Specialist— Cody Farney     Sr.     Salida
Head Coach— Eric Handke, Salida
Assistant Coach— Matt Luttrell, Salida


BOYS’ SOCCER

4A PPAC Coaches’ poll
1. Air Academy
2. Kennedy
3. Niwot
4. Montrose
5. The Classical Academy
6. Denver North
7. Centaurus
8. SKyline
9. Durango
10. Silver Creek
11. Sand Creek
12. Golden
13. Cheyenne Mountain
14. Battle Mountain
15. Littleton
First-Team All-Conference
Garrett Kramer, Sand Creek
Kristian Hooker, Air Academy
Jack Barkocy, Lewis-Palmer
Sammy Kilimann, Cheyenne Mountain
THomas Beatty, Air Academy
Jeremy Vitro, Palmer Ridge
Jacob Martino, Air Academy
Thad Dewing, Air Academy
Jesse Bridge, Sand Creek
Matthew Spory, Cheyenne Mountain
Alan Bautista, Sand Creek
Second Team
Luke Louthan, Air Academy
Evan Bowers, Vista Ridge
Chase McCleary, Cheyenne Mountain
Cam Waldron, Lewis-Palmer
Jayden Austin, Sand Creek
Brendan Byrnes, Discovery Canyon
Evan McConnell, Discovery Canyon
Cory Gurnett, Discovery Canyon
Noah Grage, Cheyenne Mountain
Alex Fairbanks, Falcon
Will Thompson, Cheyenne Mountain
Honorable Mention
Zach Pribyl, Palmer Ridge
Brayden Jonswold, Air Academy
Justin Kuot, Lewis-Palmer
Ryan Self, Air Academy
Johnathan Neptune, Palmer Ridge
Harry Forehand, Falcon
Cayden Gilbert, Sand Creek
John Kuenzli, Discovery Canyon
Deshaun Stevens, Falcon
Saul Mendez, Lewis-Palmer
Hayden Mendez, Lewis-Palmer
Juan Padilla, Vista Ridge
Player of the Year — Garrett Kramer, Sand Creek
Coach of the Year — Brain Barkey, Lewis-Palmer

5A CSML ALL-LEAGUE
First Team
Jack McReynolds    Rampart
Jon Schroeder    Pine Creek
Caleb Norwood    Liberty
Parker Josephson    Fountain-Fort Carson
Jack Mann    Doherty
Christian Seaquiest     Pine Creek
James Goering    Rampart
Mitch Frost    Pine Creek
Afe Zeru    Rampart
Brandon Shaughnessy    Liberty
Edwin Hernandez    Coronado
Ryan Benitez    Liberty
Second Team
Jaily Abdalla    Palmer
Dillon O’Neal    Rampart
Noah Drummond    Doherty
Cameron Wheeler    Doherty
Simagen Collins    Rampart
Brennen Bengford    Liberty
Sam Starkey    Fountain-Fort Carson
Alec Lenz    Rampart
Weston Rubio    Coronado
David Glazener    Rampart
Jake Zink    Pine Creek
Caden Aragon    Fountain-Fort Carson
Honorable Mention
Cullen Shepherd    Coroado
Hayden Field    Coronado
Josh Torchinsky    Doherty
Tyler Lockhart    Doherty
Tristen Owen     Fountain-Fort Carson
Tristen Walter    Fountain-Fort Carson
Luke Price    Liberty
Davis Tyra    Liberty
Jorge Dominguez    Palmer
Stepehn Abdalla    Palmer
Will Jones    Pine Creek
Brian Silver     Pine Creek
Liam Milton    Rampart
Matt Davis    Rampart
All-State
Jack McReynolds    Rampart
Jon Schroeder    Pine Creek
Caleb Norwood    Liberty
Parker Josephson    Fountain-Fort Carson
Jack Mann    Doherty
Christian Seaquist    Pine Creek

CSML 4A
First-Team All-Conference
Tristan Widic    Sr.    Mesa Ridge
Jake Slater    Sr.     TCA
Johnny Stephens     Sr.    TCA
Eddie Arciniega    Sr.    Mitchell
Garrett Troupe    Sr.    TCA
Kyle Kuhfield    Sr.     Mesa Ridge
Diego Velasco    Sr.     Sierra
Garrett Walsworth    Sr.     Canon City
Jake Speicher    Sr.    Elizabeth
Caden Lukenbill    Fr.     TCA
Felix Justo    Sr.     Mitchell
Second-Team
Dylan Huglett    Sr.     Mesa Ridge
‘Eduardo Trujillo    Jr.     Mitchell
Justin Clemmens    Sr.     Widefield
Jose Gonzalez    Jr.     Mitchell
Justin Knox     Jr.     Elizabeth
Jarred Williams    Fr.     Mesa Ridge
Caleb DesBouillons    So.    Mesa Ridge
Kenna Roewer    Sr.    TCA
ALex Cruz    Jr.     Mitchell
Leo Deloria    Sr.    Widefield
Lincoln Andrews     Jr.     Canon City
Dan Ganoza    Sr.    Woodland Park
Honorable Mention
Brock Roewedder    TCA
Jack Carpenter    TCA
Jackson Hoosier     TCA
Victor Luquin     Widefield
Issac Ramirez    Widefield
Mike Westbug    Widefield
Ade Wijaya    Harrison
Armando Frausto    Harrison
David Perez     Sierra
Josuel Galaviz    Sierra
Oscar Gallardo    Mitchell
Sam Cummings    Woodland Park
Greg Pappadakis    Woodland Park
Matt Roberts    Mesa Ridge
Kyle Costra    Mesa Ridge
Dyland Harrdlovitch    Elizabeth
Colin Stainke    Elizabeth
Jose Louis Zunigan Palacios    Elizabeth
John Crawford    Canon City
Kyle Smith    Canon City
Brayden Melnik    Canon City
Player of the Year— Tristan Widic     Sr.     Mesa Ridge
Coach of the Year — Blake Galvin        TCA

TRI PEAKS REGION 1
St. Mary’s
Gabe Calhoun, Jr.
Dom Hartman, Jr.
Connor Timmins, Jr.
Wyatt Barton, So.
James Irwin
ALex Mexina, Sr.
Joel Marquez, Jr.
Luis Alvarado, So.
Fountain Valley
Riki Fujimoto, Fr.
Aly Kassam, Jr.
Brain Jung, Sr.
Honorable Mention
Eddy Ferrara, Jr., St. Mary’s
Sean Wassinger, Jr., St. Mary’s
Allan Garciz, Sr., James Irwin
Carson Fuller, So., James Irwin
Jo Ota, So., Fountain Valley
Coach of the Year— Miguel Roman, Lamar
Player of the Year — Lamario Nisbeth, Atlas Prep.

REGION 2
All-Conference
Colorado Springs Christian
Lookens Smith
Tanner MacKay
Alec Tanaka
Noah Banderas
Kinsley Smith
Caleb Wallis
Manitou Springs
Cullen Cote
Asher Schoepflin
Jez Sommers
Jon Gerdes
Nick Vidovich
Evangelical Christian
Bradley Hartsock
Braydan Hekkers
Ben DeRuiter
Vanguard
Tyler Wheeler-Temple
Drake Gray
Daniel Simons
Colorado Springs School
Lewis DeCarolis
Connor Jarolimek
Ellicott
Cristian Carrasco
Acxel Perez
Honorable Mention
Michael Benthem, CSCS
Ethan Campagna, CSCS
Alliah Halcomb, Manitou Springs
Issac Patterson, Manitou Springs
Joseph Wilcox, ECA
Spencer Hamilton, ECA
Ben Kelopolo, Vanguard
Leo Xiao, Vanguard
Mauricio Alas, CSS
Ethan Hedden, CSS
Garrison Dahn, Ellicott
Nathan Favreau, Ellicott
Coach of the Year — Teri Gilbert, Ellicott
Player of the Year — Tana MacKay, CSCS

SOFTBALL
5A CSML
First Team
Emily Howling    Sr.    Fountain-Fort Carson
Shelby Shepherd    Sr.     Rampart
Mariana Morales    Jr.     Doherty
Carson Dunckley    Sr.     Liberty
Leah Passafiume    Jr.    Pine Creek
Sarah Gardner    Jr.    Pine Creek
Angelina LoCricchio    SO.    Doherty
Jayda Randle    Fr.     Rampart
Nevaeh Santisteven    So.    Coronado
Brooke Linden    Jr.     Pine Creek
Second Team
Camille Lucas    Sr.    Pine Creek
Torie Bass    Fr.    Fountain-Fort Carson
Mackenzie Cordova    So.     Fountain-Fort Carson
Katie Spieth    Jr.     Pine Creek
Gerilyn Martinez    Jr.     Pine Creek
Olivia Risch    Sr.     Rampart
Mariah Parker    Sr.     Palmer
Kate Frederick    Sr.     Rampart
Alexandrea Arronte    Fr.     Liberty
Madison O’Driscol    Sr.     Doherty
Honorable Mention
Jessica Sherwood    Sr.    Pine Creek
Lourdes Martinez    So.     Pine Creek
Brittany Head    Sr.     Rampart
Abby Kronkel    Sr.     Rampart
Alyssa Steele    Sr.     Fountain-Fort Carson
Ashley Hopkins    Sr.     Fountain-Fort Carson
Delaine Baker    Jr.    Doherty
Montano SPring    Sr.     Doherty
Gabrielle Hoyt    Sr.    Liberty
Emily Baros    Jr.    Liberty
Julie Callan    Jr.     Coronado
Marissa Daily    So.    Coronado
Nia Erbaugh    Sr.     Palmer
Katelyn Brossett    Sr.     Palmer
Player of the Year — Shelby Shepherd, Sr., Rampart
Coach of the Year — Mike Berkey, Doherty

4A PPAC
All-Conference First team
P— Cassidy Horn    Sr.    Air Academy
1B— Katy Kelly    So.    Vista Ridge
SS— Amber Rees    Sr.     Discovery Canyon
3B— Mary Roach    Sr.     Discovery Canyon
OF— Karsen Romines    Sr.    Air Academy
OF— Lexi Silvey    Jr.    Vista Ridge
OF— Sami Edwards    Jr.    Discovery Canyon
C— Kaityln Lord    Jr.    Vista Ridge
Utility— Katelynn Ralston    So.    Cheyenne Mountain
Second Team
P— Taylor Striebel    Jr.    Falcon
1B— Cora Ferguson    Jr.    Discovery Canyon
2B— Sam Patterson    Sr.     Palmer Ridge
SS— Lindsay Holloway    Sr.    Air Academy
3B— Midori Williams    So.    Vista Ridge
OF— Maya Liester    Jr.    Palmer Ridge
OF— Maddie Mast    Sr.    Falcon
OF— Alissa Madrigal    Jr.    Discovery Canyon
C— Jenna Randall    Jr.    Cheyenne Mountain
Utility— Chloe Ewing    Jr.    Vista Ridge
Honorable Mention
Sheridan Wayne    Jr.    Air Academy
Mikaela McCarson    —    Cheyenne Mountain
Madi Robertson    Jr.    Falcon
Carissa O’Donnell    Fr.    Lewis-Palmer
Kayden Rodgers    Fr.    Discovery Canyon
Kaylin Cruz    Jr.    Vista Ridge
Sara Lynch    So.    Palmer Ridge
Hailee Mayl    Jr.    Sand Creek
Player of the Year — Corah Price, Sr., Discovery Canyon
Coach of the Year — Allie Klasen, Cheyenne Mountain

VOLLEYBALL
5A CSML
First Team
Mara Abernethy    Coronado
Kyra Parker    Rampart
Delaney St. Pierre    Coronado
Isabella Vasquez    Palmer
Jordan Valentine    Liberty
Taylor Sibert    Rampart
Jaelyn Hershberger    Coronado
Second Team
Loryn Blount    Pine Creek
Jordyn Hasbrouck    Palmer
Juliet Vendl    Pine Creek
Hope Hines    Doherty
Sara Schloessher    Palmer
Mica VanDerMeulen    Rampart
Emily Ellis    Rampart
Honorable Mention
Coronado
Mallory Brown
Bethany Heitland
Doherty
Zoe Olson
Mikayla Stutts
Palmer
Bailey Downs
Evonne Rodriguez
Pine Creek
Chandler Nelson
Faith Horton
Fountain-Fort Carson
Afrasia Robinson
Callista Giffin
Liberty
Avery Smith
Karina Florek
Rampart
Kira Warren
Haley McCorkle
Player of the Year— Mara Abernethy, Coronado
Coach of the Year — Stormie Wells, Coronado


1A BLACK FOREST LEAGUE
All-Conference

Esther Janes, Kiowa HS

Taryn Lee, Elbert HS

Kyler Sweat, Pikes Peak Christian

Jocelyn Smith, Elbert HS

Maddy Martell, Kiowa HS

Jamie Bryan, Pikes Peak Christian

Josie Yoder, Edison HS

Olivia Lay, Elbert HS

Anna Cagle, Pikes Peak Christian

Nicole Belcher, Hanover HS

Bailey Martell, Kiowa HS

Maria Martinez-Acosta, Hanover HS

Kristen McKnight, Kiowa HS

Leah Anderson, Edison HS

2A BLACK FOREST LEAGUE
All-Conference
Jerraldawn Rector     Simla
Sierra Know     Calhan
Chloe Duffy     Simla
Natalie Richardi     CSS
Savannah Teetor     Calhan
Skye McCurdy     Fountain Valley
Keagan Hamacher     Simla
Delaney Sotomayor     Simla
Taylor Warnecke     Simla
Devinne Larreau     Ellicott
Liz Bristow     ECA
Garciela Donez     Ellicott
Molly Bigbee     CSS
Shannon Willyard     Calhan
Honorable Mention
Bailee Carter     Calhan
Ava Rahm     Fountain Valley
Chloe Mason     Fountain Valley
Sydney Campbell     Peyton
Sabryn Shtatman     CSS
Kenzie Johns     Miami-Yoder
Sarah Johnson    CSS
Julia Paschal    CSS
Courtney Lee    Calhan
Delaney Demott    Fountain Valley
Kaela France    Ellicott
Kayelynn Montague    Simla
Karoline Garwood    ECA
Erin Buccambuso-Willetts    Dolores Huerta

PPAC
First-Team All-Conference
Gianna Bartalo    So.    Lewis-Palmer
McKenna Sciacca    Jr.    Lewis-Palmer
Kessandra Krutsinger    Jr.    Lewis-Palmer
Riley Putnicki    Jr.    Lewis-Palmer
Summer Reflogal    Jr.    Palmer Ridge
Mac Russ    Fr.    Palmer RIdge
Cayla Owen    Sr.     Cheyenne Mountain
Kinley Coe    Sr.     Cheyenne Mountain
Second Team
Victoria Lambos    Sr.    Air Academy
Lyla Hollis    So.     Air Academy
Grace McIntosh    Fr.     Palmer Ridge
Riley Simpson    Fr.    Palmer Ridge
Taylor Buckley    Jr.    Lewis-Palmer
Jackie Martensen    So.    Cheyenne Mountain
Kaelin Coe    Jr.    Cheyenne Mountain
Hannah Pethtel    Jr.    Discovery Canyon
Lily Ainsworth    Sr.    Vista Ridge
Honorable Mention
Madison Miller    Jr.    Air Academy
Charleston Tidwell    So.    Air Academy
Ashton Prechtel    Jr.    Discovery Canyon
Leah Lester    So.     Discovery Canyon
Kate Boushell    Fr.     Discovery Canyon
Madeline Breckon    Fr.    Vista Ridge
Samantha Gallion    Sr.    Vista Ridge
Austen Brewer    Jr.    Falcon
Avynn LaRose    Jr.    Falcon
Anna Ellen Graham    Sr.    Sand Creek
Alexis Regaldo    Sr.     Sand Creek
Kori Woods    Sr.     Palmer Ridge