Friday's high school box scores

0

Box score for Friday's high school sports scene from around the Pikes Peak region

FOOTBALL

high school

Air Academy 21, Pueblo Centennial 7

Pueblo Centennial (2-8) 0 7 0 0 - 7

Air Academy (2-8) 7 7 0 7 - 21

First quarter

AA- Ecker 1 run (Martin kick) 8:25.

Second quarter

PC- R. Gonzales 43 run (Valdez kick) 7:35.

AA- Rayber 4 run (Martin kick) 7:31.

Fourth quarter

AA-Ecker 1 run (Martin kick) 1:59.

AA PC

First downs 14 8

Total net yards 344 254

Rushes-yards 36-135 35-220

Passing 209 34

Comp-Att-Int 9-15-1 2-6-1

Punts 4-31.8 2-41

Fumbles-lost 1-1 2-2

Penalties-yards 5-50 5-50

Rushing-AA, Ecker 21-74, Morse 5-28, Rayber 4-13, DelPontone 5-10, Apticar 1-10; PC, R. Gonzales 18-164, Niccoli 8-26, Vigil 5-16, P. Gonzales 2-7, Aragon 1-5, Livingston 1-2.

Passing-AA, Rayber 9-14-209, Apticar 0-1; PC, Vigil 2-6-1-34.

Receiving-AA, Ecker 1-14, Apticar 2-81, Ratliff 3-64, Motley 1-4, DelPontone 1-5, Morse 1-41; PC, Niccoli 2-34.

Cheyenne Mountain 20, Liberty 14

Cheyenne Mountain 0 0 12 8 - 20

Liberty 0 0 14 0 - 14

First quarter

None.

Second quarter

None.

Third quarter

LIB-Pelt 45 run (Calloway kick).

LIB-O'Connell 22 pass from Halverson (Calloway kick).

CM-Lacerte 15 pass from #1 (2pt conversion failed).

CM-16 run (2pt conversion failed).

Fourth quarter

CM-Baker 4 pass from #1 (Betterson 2pt conversion).

Durango 31, Harrison 7

Durango 0 19 6 6 - 31

Harrison 0 7 0 0 - 7

First quarter

none.

Second quarter

HAR-Patterson 50 defensive TD (kick good).

DUR-Mestas 78 kick return (Bardin kick).

DUR-Marcum 21 run (kick failed).

DUR-Mestas 88 pass from Woolverton (kick failed)

Third quarter

DUR-1 run (2pt conversion failed).

Fourth quarter

DUR-Vontersch 3 run (kick failed).

high school

The Classical Academy 33, Alamosa 14

Alamosa 0 7 0 7 - 14

The Classical Academy 7 13 7 6 - 33

First quarter

TCA-Bethany 27 run (Carlson kick) 9:55.

Second quarter

TCA-Carlson 25 FG 9:10.

ALA-Baker 10 run (Villasenor) 0:42.

TCA-Luft 85 kickoff return (Carlson kick) 0:29.

TCA-Carlson 35 FG 0:02.

Third quarter

TCA-Luft 10 run (Carlson kick) 8:18.

Fourth quarter

TCA-Weingart 2 run (2pt conversion failed) 10:38.

ALA-Ramirez 1 run (Villasenor) 0:48

ALA TCA

First downs 13 13

Total net yards na 342

Rushes-yards na 33-213

Passing na 129

Comp-Att-Int na 9-13-0

Sacked-yards lost na 0-0

Punts na 3

Fumbles-lost 1-0 0-0

Penalties-yards 5-49 12-79

Time of possession 28:20 19:32

Rushing-TCA, Wiengart 15-71, Weeks 1-8, Bethany 9-55, Luft 6-71, Hall 1-0, Moore 1-8.

Passing-TCA, Bethany 9-13-129.

Receiving-TCA, Wein 1-23, Weeks 2-19, Luft 2-27, Hall 1-7, Lowel 1-(1), Winters 1-41, Moore 1-13.

Montrose 62, Palmer 14

Palmer 0 14 0 0 - 14

Montrose 14 21 14 x - 62

First quarter

MON-Atwood 2 run (Ruiz-Diaz kick).

MON-2 run (Ruiz-Diaz kick).

Second quarter

PAL-Grassi 6 run (kick failed).

MON-Collins 26 run (Ruiz-Diaz kick).

MON-Reyes 3 run (Ruiz-Diaz kick).

PAL-Grassi 27 run (Grassi 2pt conversion).

MON-Freeland 90 kick return (Ruiz-Diaz kick).

Third quarter

MON-Egbert 57 run (Ruiz-Diaz kick).

MON-Kasamis 10 run (Ruiz-Diaz kick).

Fourth quarter

MON-Bayley 40 run (Ruiz-Diaz kick).

MON-Kasamis 45 run (kick failed)

Other scores

Air Academy 21, Pueblo Centennial 7

Arapahoe 48, Smoky Hill 14

Broomfield 40, Brighton 21

Canon City 54, Mitchell 32

Chaparral 49, Hinkley 0

Chatfield 27, Heritage 10

Cheyenne Mountain 20, Liberty 14

Conifer 42, Skyview 26

Coronado 42, Littleton 0

Dakota Ridge 52, Adams City 27

Denver South 44, Thornton 0

Discovery Canyon 58, Falcon 14

Durango 31, Harrison 7

Erie 28, Frederick 0

Evergreen 48, Alameda 6

Fairview 61, Mountain Range 14

Fort Morgan 21, Longmont 0

Fossil Ridge 16, Horizon 14

Glenwood Springs 33, Eagle Valley 6

Grand Junction Central 41, Sand Creek 12

Grandview 49, Overland 19

Green Mountain 47, Lutheran 41

Holy Family 49, Roosevelt 35

J.K. Mullen 35, Northglenn 14

Legend 43, Lakewood 40, OT

Lewis-Palmer 43, Woodland Park 0

Loveland 14, Greeley West 7

Mead 43, Berthoud 7

Monarch 42, Greeley Central 0

Northridge 30, Centaurus 18

Palmer Ridge 63, Vista PEAK 32

Pine Creek 28, Mesa Ridge 0

Pomona 35, Cherokee Trail 8

Pueblo County 58, Sierra 0

Pueblo East 45, Pueblo Central 7

Pueblo West 49, Widefield 20

Ralston Valley 36, Rocky Mountain 24

Rampart 20, Vista Ridge 10

Rangeview 21, Castle View 6

Regis Jesuit 41, Bear Creek 14

Standley Lake 26, George Washington 12

Summit 30, Battle Mountain 9

Valor Christian 45, Fountain-Fort Carson 0

Windsor 44, Fort Collins 0

Class 2A

First Round

The Classical Academy 33, Alamosa 14

Class 1A

First Round

Paonia 51, Buena Vista 6

Peyton 16, Limon 7

8-Man

First Round

Sargent 60, Soroco 20

6-Man

Quarterfinal

Fleming 59, Peetz 14

VOLLEYBALL

high school playoffs

Otis def. Elbert 25-13, 25-11, 25-23

At Otis

Kills-Elbert, Pranger 12, M. Phillips 5, Smith 1, Schieffer 3, Lee 3.

Assists-Elbert, Smith 24.

Blocks-Elbert, Pranger 14, M. Phillips 4, Schieffer 1, Lee 3.

Digs-Elbert, Dickinson 3, Pranger 8, Phillips 4, Lay 5, Gonzales 2, Smith 3, Schieffer 6, Lee 7, HPhillips 1.

Aces-Elbert, Pranger 2, M. Phillips 1, Lay 1, Smith 1, Schieffer 1, Lee 1.

St. Mary's def. Kent denver

25-23, 25-13, 25-22