Friday's prep roundup: Cheyenne Mountain shines in first day of PPAC swim league meet

0
Photo -

Highlights from Friday's high school sports scene around the Pikes Peak region.

BOYS' SWIMMING

PPAC Championships

At Cheyenne Mountain: Daniel Carr (200-yard freestyle and 100 breaststroke), Jerry Birnbaum (200 individual medley, 100 butterfly) and Kyle Leach (50 free, 500 free) all touched first for Cheyenne Mountain in their respective events, and the Indians also won all three relay events to highlight competition in the preliminary rounds of the Pikes Peak Athletic Conference championships.

Griffin Ayotte of Air Academy took first in the 100 freestyle, and Lewis-Palmer's Brock Donahue claimed the individual title in the 100 backstroke.

Finals conclude Saturday at Cheyenne Mountain.

GIRLS' SOCCER

No. 3 Mountain Vista 2, No. 14 Pine Creek 1, PKs

At Highlands Ranch: Pine Creek (12-5) battled Mountain Vista (14-2-1) to a 1-1 tie through two halves and two overtimes but fell 6-5 in penalty kicks.

"They fought hard and deserved to advance," Pine Creek coach John Frederick said.

Pine Creek had a goal disallowed in the first overtime on a play that was ruled offsides.

Mountain Vista scored the only goal of the first half, then Pine Creek evened the score in the second half on Madi Alhamra's goal from Torrie Brodish.

No. 13 Lutheran 2, No. 20 St. Mary's 1, OT

At Liberty Common: Madi Mooney scored the game winner three minutes into overtime to lift Lutheran (8-8) past St. Mary's (11-5) in a 3A first-round playoff game.

Mary Brummel gave St. Mary's the lead 14 minutes into the first half off an assist from Cassidy Sorensen.

The Pirates put 13 shots on goal, while Lutheran had only four.

No. 15 Vail Mountain 7, No. 18 Florence 0

At Colorado Academy: Florence (10-5-1) couldn't overcome a slow start, falling behind 4-0 through one half in a shutout loss to Vail Mountain (12-3) in a 3A first-round playoff game.

BOYS' LACROSSE

No. 3 Cheyenne Mountain 14, No. 6 Thompson Valley 4

At Cheyenne Mountain: Cheyenne Mountain (13-4) broke open a close game by outscoring Thompson Valley (12-5) 8-1 in the second half, setting up a 4A semifinals rematch with defending state champion Valor Christian (13-4).

Wiley Burkett led Cheyenne Mountain with three goals, while Jack Paul, August Johnson, James LaCerte and Jack Bell had two each.

The Indians will travel to meet the Eagles at Legacy Stadium in Aurora on Wednesday. Valor has beaten Cheyenne Mountain in seven of nine meetings, including the last playoff matchup in the 2015 state 4A semifinals.

No. 1 Dawson School 15, No. 9 Air Academy 5

At Dawson School: Dawson School (16-1), the 4A state runner-up a season ago, continued its march back to the title game by dispatching No. 9 Air Academy (10-7) in the quarterfinals.

GIRLS' LACROSSE

No. 8 Dakota Ridge 11, No. 9 Palmer Ridge 10

At Trail Blazer Stadium: Dakota Ridge (16-1) held off Palmer Ridge (11-6) in a back-and-forth second-round playoff game in which neither team led by more than two goals.

No. 1 Colorado Academy 18, No. 16 Cheyenne Mountain 0

At Colorado Academy: Top-ranked and defending state champion Colorado Academy (14-2) poured in 14 goals in the first half to ease past Cheyenne Mountain (11-6) in a second-round playoff game.