Friday's prep roundup: Lewis-Palmer boys' basketball trio comes up big in win over league foe Falcon

0
Photo -

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Lewis-Palmer 82, Falcon 67

At Lewis-Palmer: Matthew Ragsdale led with 26 points and Joel Scott and Carter Kreischer added 18 apiece for the Rangers, who jumped to a 20-7 lead before holding on for their fourth straight win in Class 5A/4A Pikes Peak Athletics Conference action.

Scott and Ragsdale each knocked in three 3-pointers for Lewis-Palmer (17-2, 9-1).

Reece Warren exploded for 26 points for the Falcons (14-5, 7-3), who had a nine-game winning streak before Friday. Brendan Larose chipped in 15.

Palmer Ridge 51, Air Academy 43

At Palmer Ridge: The Bears (13-6, 6-4) pulled away from a 26-24 halftime lead by outscoring the Kadets 12-6 in the third quarter of the 5A/4A PPAC game.

Niko Lunt led Air Academy (9-10, 3-7) with 12 points.

Salida 58, Manitou Springs 54

At Salida: Eli Stephens had 21 points and Rashuan Booker had 18 as the Mustangs came up just short in the Class 3A Tri-Peaks League game.

The Spartans (10-7, 7-3) limited Manitou Springs' leading scorer Cole Sienknecht to seven points. Sienknecht entered the game with a 22.7-point average for the Mustangs (9-6, 4-3).

St. Mary's 86, James Irwin 71

At James Irwin: Camden Raedel had 23 points and Tyler Englert chipped in 20 as the Pirates (7-8, 6-2) survived a late-game offensive attack by James Irwin (4-12, 3-6) in the 3A TPL game.

St. Mary's was up 56-24 before the Jaguars outscored their opponent 47-30 in the second half. 

Rampart 50, F-FC 40

At Fountain-Fort Carson: The Rams (14-5, 6-2) had a big fourth quarter, outscoring the Trojans 19-12 to hold on for their fifth straight win in Class 5A Colorado Springs Metro League play.

James Sanders had a team-high nine points for Fountain-Fort Carson (8-12, 5-4).

Widefield 54, Elizabeth 51, OT

At Widefield: TJ Davis had 18 points, Tre Pierre added 15 and the Gladiators outlasted Elizabeth (12-7, 7-5) in the 4A CSML matchup.

Lucas Lacy added 10 for Widefield (14-4, 9-2), which has won eight consecutive games.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Widefield 52, Elizabeth 33

At Widefield: Aaliyah Ricketts led with 19 points and Charisse Fairley chipped in 12 as the Gladiators took control with a 20-6 first quarter of the Class 4A Colorado Springs Metro League matchup.

Widefield (14-4, 9-2) held Elizabeth (4-15, 3-9) to single-digit scoring in the first three quarters.

The Gladiators bounced back after losing 68-41 Wednesday to league-leading Mesa Ridge.

Rampart 42, F-FC 35

At Rampart: Bailee Hart led all scorers with 10 points as the Rams took over with a 21-12 fourth quarter in the 4A CSML game.

Shannon Danda chipped in nine points for Rampart (8-10, 4-4).

The Trojans (10-9, 4-4) were led by Samiyah Worrell and Taryn Lindsey, who both scored eight.

Air Academy 42, Palmer Ridge 33

At Palmer Ridge: Katlyn Blacksten scored 15 points, and Mary Parchinski added 12 as the Kadets overcame an 11-7 first quarter to stay perfect in the Class 5A/4A Pikes Peak Athletics Conference game.
Kylee Blacksten added nine points for Air Academy (18-1, 10-0).
Palmer Ridge (11-8, 4-6) has lost two of its last three games.

CSS 63, Dolores Huerta Prep 25

At Colorado Springs School: Natalie Richardi exploded for 24 points and Whitney Richardi and Ali Graham each added 10 as the Kodiaks took control of the Class 2A Black Forest League game with a 31-5 second half against the Scorpions (5-8, 1-3).

The Kodiaks (13-2, 3-2) extended their winning streak to four games.

Sierra 64, Mitchell 28

At Mitchell: The Stallions (12-7, 8-4) jumped to a comfortable 47-16 halftime lead before easing up on Mitchell (0-18, 0-11) in the second half of the 4A CSML game.

The last time the two teams play, Sierra won 101-7.

GIRLS' SWIMMING AND DIVING

At Colorado College: Sydney Dolloff-Holt won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1 minute, 7.51 seconds to lead Manitou Springs, which finished with 320 points to take second at the Tri-Peaks League championships.

Kent Denver captured the team title with 472 points.

St. Mary's Caitlin Cairns won the 100-yard freestyle and 200 individual medley, while teammate Retta Smith finished with 406.10 points in the 1-meter diving competition -- just .65 points off of winner Campbell Petteson of Kent Denver.

HOCKEY

Crested Butte 6, Coronado 2

At Jorgensen Ice Center: Chase Lambert scored to give Coronado an early lead, but Crested Butte quickly responded with five goals in the first and second periods to put the game away.

Andrew Burton scored the Cougars' other goal in the third.

Aspen 6, Pine Creek 3

At Lewis Ice Arena: Jonathan Cole scored two goals as the Eagles fell behind in each period against Aspen.

WRESTLING

Peyton Panther Invitational

At Peyton: Cheyenne Mountain ruled the mat, winning the team title with 220 points, five finalists and seven wrestlers in the top three.

Trinidad came in second with 183.5 points as Sand Creek (166.5), Doherty (142) and Peyton (127.5) rounded out the top five.

Hayden Johnson (138 pounds) and Konrad Ziegler (160) won their championship matches by technical fall and a pin, respectively, for the Indians.

Sand Creek's Quinten Herrara (113) and Uziel Rivera (170), Sierra's Connor Burgess (132) and Donavin Bedburdick (220), Peyton's JD Hart (145), Doherty's Alex Melvin (182) and Ellicott's Brady Cowen (195) and Ben McCaffrey (285) all won their respective weight classes.