Friday's prep roundup: Liberty girls, Coronado boys win Mitchell track meet

0
Photo -

Highlights from Friday's high school sports scene around the Pikes Peak region.

TRACK AND FIELD

Petrelli and Hunt Invite

At Garry Berry Stadium: Liberty won the girls' competition and Coronado took the boys' side at Mitchell's first track and field meet.

Aliyah George took the 400 meters in 1:00.02 for the Lancers, while Katie Roth and Jasmine Charles went 1-2 in the 300-meter hurdles.

Katelyn McMoore won the high jump for Liberty, clearing 5-feet, 2-inches, while the Lancers won the 800 sprint medley relay.

The Cougars claimed first and second in the boys' long jump, as Elijah Clanton leaped 21-8-3/4 and Joey Callan went 21-8.

Coronado's Raiden Mares won the 300 hurdles, and Jaydon Lewis, who earlier this week signed a National Letter of Intent to compete for Colorado-Colorado Springs, won the high jump at 6-2. Charles Broomfield won the shot put with a toss of 48-8 for the Cougars.

BOYS' SWIMMING AND DIVING

Air Academy 96, Liberty 89

At Air Academy: Liberty won seven of 12 events, but Air Academy's depth led it to the seven-point win over the Lancers.

Air Academy took two of the top three spots in seven events, including sweeping the top three spots in the 100-yard breaststroke, led by Kona Lindsey in 1 minute, 9.95 seconds.

Air Academy's Griffin Ayotte won the 100 butterfly (finishing in a state-qualifying 55.62) and 100 backstroke (SQ, 57.31).

Liberty's Josh Lenzmeier won both the 200 individual medley (SQ, 2:02.35) and the 500 freestyle (5:15.20).

Hornet Invitational

At Pueblo County: Cheyenne Mountain took the top spot in nine of 11 events in the preliminary rounds of the Hornet Invitational.

The meet concludes Saturday.

The Indians swam the meet's fastest times in two of the three relays - the 200 medley relay (1:42.07) and 400 free relay (3:26.13). Both were state-qualifying times.

Daniel Carr led the way in the meet's shortest and longest races, pacing the 50 freestyle in 21.23 and the 500 freestyle in 4:54.16.

Jerry Birnbaum had the fastest times in the 100 butterfly (54.71) and the 200 freestyle (1:51.90).

Kyle Leach had the fastest times in the 100 backstroke (55.71) and the 200 individual medley (2:10.63).

BASEBALL

Falcon 12, Pueblo South 6

At Falcon: Pikes Peak region 4A No. 2 Falcon (6-4) brushed off a sweep by No. 1 Cheyenne Mountain and bounced back with a win over Pueblo South (7-4-1).

The Falcons led 2-0 after three innings, and proceeded to score eight runs in the fourth to put the game out of reach.

Spencer Scamman doubled twice and drove in four runs for the Falcons, while teammates Gary Crist and Darrian Escobar-Winter each homered. Escobar Winter drove in three and Crist two.

Manitou Springs 7, Salida 2

Manitou Springs 10, Salida 5

At Manitou Springs: Manitou Springs swept Salida in a 3A Tri-Peaks West doubleheader.

Dylan Hickox and Sean Whalen each drove in three runs in one game to lead the Pikes Peak region 3A and below No. 1 Mustangs (9-1, 5-0 3A Tri-Peaks West) past Salida (7-4, 2-2).

Whalen lodged the win in the other game, going 52/3 innings, giving up five earned runs before giving way to reliever Davyn Adamscheck.

Starter Brennan Allen went all five innings for the Mustangs in the other game, holding Salida to two earned runs on five hits and one walk. He struck out four.

Whalen finished the day with three hits, three RBIs and three runs.

Widefield 12, Woodland Park 0

At Woodland Park: Widefield (4-9, 2-1 4A Colorado Springs Metro League) scored seven runs in the first inning and cruised to the victory over Woodland Park (6-6, 2-1).

The win was Widefield's second straight.

Tanner Egalite had two hits for the Panthers.

Widefield did not report stats.

TCA 16, Mitchell 3, 5 innings

At TCA: The Classical Academy (4-6, 2-1 4A CSML) blew open a two-run game with nine runs in the bottom of the third and coasted past Mitchell (4-7, 0-3).

Matt Roper gave up three unearned funs for the Titans. He struck out 11.

Canon City 10, Sierra 0

At Canon City: Canon City (7-3, 2-0 4A CSML) shut out Sierra (1-9, 0-3) in league play.

No stats were reported.

Peyton 10, Kiowa 0, 5 innings

At Peyton: Josh Gonzales homered and drove in three RBIs and Pikes Peak region 3A and below No. 2 Peyton beat Kiowa in a game shortened due to the 10-run rule.

Rodney Gregg drove in two for the Panthers. He also three four scoreless innings, striking out six.

GIRLS' SOCCER

TCA 8, Discovery Canyon 0

At The Classical Academy: Pikes Peak 4A No. 1 TCA (8-0) shut out Discovery Canyon (5-4-1) in nonconference play, as Trinity Harvey and Hannah Burgo each scored two goals.

GIRLS' LACROSSE

Cheyenne Mountain 12, CV/DC 11, OT

At Cheyenne Mountain: Jolie Gilbreth scored from a free-position shot in overtime to lead Pikes Peak region No. 3 Cheyenne Mountain (5-2) past Castle View/Douglas County (5-3).

Skylar Powell made 10 saves.