Friday's prep roundup: Pine Creek girls' lacrosse avenges playoff defeat

0
Photo -

GIRLS' LACROSSE

Pine Creek 18, Aspen 4

At Pine Creek: Aspen beat Pine Creek 11-10 in the first round of last year's state playoffs. This one wasn't that close, as the Pikes Peak No. 1 Eagles (6-1, 1-0 Southern) outscored Aspen (3-4, 2-0 Mountain) 9-3 in the first half.

"That felt pretty good in itself," Pine Creek coach Roger Wallace said of gaining a bit of payback.

Junior Kate Hatchell got Pine Creek off to a flying start, scoring three of her six goals in the first few minutes of the contest.

"Once we got that momentum going, everything clicked," Wallace said.

Sophomore Brittney White had six goals and sophomore Ashley Starkey added three for Pine Creek. Junior Devin Morgan had five saves in the win.

Wallace is hoping his team can carry on some momentum from the win and learn to be a bit more patient on offense. The Eagles face Air Academy, Palmer Ridge, and Chaparral in the next three games, teams that have a combined 12-5 record.

Palmer Ridge 12

ThunderRidge 11

At Palmer Ridge: The Bears (4-3) took down a game ThunderRidge team (2-3) after the score was tied at five apiece at halftime.

After losing three straight, Palmer Ridge has now won three games in a row.

Grand Junction 12

Palmer 7

At Palmer: The Terrors (0-4, 0-1 Southern) only trailed 4-3 at halftime, but Grand Junction (7-0, 3-0 Mountain) pulled away in the second half to get the away win.

BASEBALL

Falcon 4, Air Academy 3

At Air Academy: The Falcons (4-2, 2-1 5A/4A Pikes Peak) recorded another solid victory by hanging on to defeat Pikes Peak 4A No. 1 Air Academy (6-2, 2-1).

Falcon jumped out to a 4-1 lead by the middle of the fifth inning after scoring in three consecutive innings and held the Kadets at bay from there.

Junior Darrian Escobar-Winter had two RBIs and pitched almost six innings, allowing two runs on seven hits while recording eight strikeouts.

Junior Conner Kessler added another RBI for Falcon, and came on in relief of Escobar-Winter to close out the win.

Cheyenne Mountain 3

Vista Ridge 2

At Vista Ridge: The Pikes Peak 4A No. 2 Indians remained unbeaten on the year (7-0, 4-0 5A/4A Pikes Peak) after edging Vista Ridge (1-6, 0-4).

After Cheyenne Mountain went ahead 2-0, Vista Ridge scored two runs in the bottom of the sixth inning to tie the game before the Indians scored what would become the game-winning run in the top of the seventh.

Senior Matthew Smith, sophomore Aaron Berkhoff and junior Chase McCleary each had an RBI for Cheyenne Mountain.

Sophomore Sam Schafer went 2-for-3 for Vista Ridge in the defeat.

Pine Creek 10, Doherty 2

At Pine Creek: Five runs in the first two innings sent Pikes Peak 5A No. 1 Pine Creek (4-4, 3-0 5A Colorado Springs Metro) on its way to the win over Doherty (2-7, 0-3).

Senior Toby Scoles and junior Denver Matlock both recorded two RBIs for Pine Creek and juniors Jay Onken and Gavin Gravitt combined to only allow six Doherty hits in the win.

Doherty didn't score until the top of the fifth inning, at which point the Spartans already trailed 7-0.

Discovery Canyon 13

Palmer Ridge 3

At Palmer Ridge: A six-run second inning gave Discovery Canyon (2-5, 1-2 5A/4A Pikes Peak) a lead it wouldn't relinquish against Palmer Ridge (5-2-1, 2-1).

Senior Michael Barbato went 3-for-4 with three RBIs and four other players added a pair of RBIs for the Thunder in the victory.

Lewis-Palmer 7, Sand Creek 1

At Sand Creek: The Rangers (6-3, 3-1 5A/4A Pikes Peak) scored three runs in the second inning and four in the final three innings to get the win over Sand Creek (2-8, 0-4).

Senior Ethan Chon and junior JT Grizzell both knocked in two runs, and junior Brady Choban pitched the whole game for Lewis-Palmer, earning 13 strikeouts while only allowing four hits.

BOYS' LACROSSE

Pine Creek 12, Ralston Valley 6

At Ralston Valley: Pikes Peak No. 3 Pine Creek snapped a two-game losing streak and improved to 4-4 on the season (0-1 5A Jeffco) by doubling up Ralston Valley (1-6, 0-1 5A Front Range).

Battle Mountain 14

St. Mary's 4

At St. Mary's: The Pirates (2-4) couldn't keep up with Battle Mountain (3-6, 2-3 4A Western).

GIRLS SOCCER

Mitchell 4, Sierra 2

At Sierra: Mitchell (1-5, 1-0 4A Colorado Springs Metro) got its first win of the season by beating Sierra (1-6, 0-2).

Junior Saira Ramos powered Mitchell's offense, recording a hat-trick and an assist. Senior Rosa Guzman had the other tally for the Marauders.

Discovery Canyon 3

Pueblo Centennial 1

At D-20 Stadium: Two goals from Maddie Underwood and another tally from Carrie Bailey led Discovery Canyon (4-2-1) to the victory against Pueblo Centennial (5-2, 1-0 4A South Central).

GIRLS' TENNIS

Spartan Invitational

At Doherty: The hosts took first place (16 points), followed by Coronado (11), Palmer (10) and Douglas County (9).

Doherty dominated doubles play, getting wins in No. 2, No. 3 and No. 4 while taking second in No. 1 doubles.

Bethany Heitland won in No. 2 singles and Savannah Leifer took second in No. 1 singles to pace Coronado.

Palmer got victories from Grace Meluso in No. 1 singles and the combination of Abby Timmins and Annaliese Bronner in No. 1 doubles.

Pine Creek 7

Fountain-Fort Carson 0

At Pine Creek: Freshmen made their presence felt for Pine Creek as the Eagles swept every match, including a 6-0, 6-0 victory for freshman Angel Wang in No. 2 singles.

A pair of freshmen, Shreya Shrestha and Jordyn Duffy, took the No. 1 doubles match 6-1, 6-3.

BOYS' TRACK AND FIELD

Arcadia Invitational (Calif.)

First year Palmer Ridge coach Rob Collins brought five runners on a bit of a belated spring break with a trip to Los Angeles for the nationally-known meet.

"There's great competition all the way through," Collins said. "This (meet) is hard to even get into."

Deciding to forego the 4-by-mile relay Friday night, the focus has shifted to individual events at the two-day meet.

Juniors Kieran Nay and Ryan Matson are in the seeded two-mile, while freshman Alex Murphy and seniors Andrew Lester and Jeremy Meadows are in various categories of the mile run.

Collins is hoping for his runners to post some solid times in the lower elevation against the top-tier field.

"We want to get them to start believing in themselves," Collins said. "We want to get ready for big, high-caliber meets such as the state meet."

BOYS' SWIMMING

Cheyenne Mountain Indian Invite - Prelims

Daniel Carr had a strong Friday for Cheyenne Mountain, recording the best qualifying times in the 200-yard individual medley (1:56.19) and 100 freestyle (48.37) as well as contributing to the top-qualifying 200 medley relay (1:38.19).

Pine Creek's Nick Sherman had the best time in the 200 free (1:47.04), out-touching Kyle Leach of Cheyenne Mountain by less than a second. Leach recorded the top time in the 100 fly (53.46).

Finals are Saturday.

BOYS' BASKETBALL

St. Mary's coach steps down

After one season, Pernell Baca resigned as boys' basketball coach at St. Mary's, athletic director Dennis Vigil told The Gazette via email.

The Pirates went 6-17 under Baca. It was the first time the Pirates finished under .500 since going 5-14 in 2010-11, Tom Harder's final season, according to maxpreps.com.

Baca took over for Mark Beranek, who coached the Pirates for five seasons.

In the email, Vigil said the Pirates would "promptly begin a search for his (Baca) replacement."

MORE AT GAZETTE.COM/PREPS