Friday's prep roundup: Pine Creek rolls past Poudre to advance in 5A girls' playoffs

0
Photo -

Highlights from Friday's high school sports scene around the Pikes Peak region.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

5A second round

No. 13 Pine Creek 47, No. 20 Poudre 27

At Pine Creek: Earlier this season, Pine Creek beat Poudre to give Eagles coach Janean Jubic her first victory as a high school coach.

On Friday, the Eagles beat the Impalas again for Jubic's first postseason victory.

Gabi O'Connor and Spencer Lindsey each scored 13 points, and Pine Creek (18-6) shut out Poudre (14-11) in the first quarter en route to a blowout win to advance into the round of 16.

The Eagles, who jumped out to a 14-0 lead heading into the second quarter, next meet No. 4 Ralston Valley (23-1) on Tuesday.

No. 8 Denver East 58, No. 40 Vista Ridge 34

At Denver East: Vista Ridge (7-18) hung around for a while, trailing Denver East (18-5) by only four at halftime before the Angels pulled away thanks to a 29-point fourth quarter.

That fourth-quarter surge came after registering only 29 points through three quarters, leading the Wolves by 11 points.

Vista Ridge trailed 15-11 at halftime.

4A second round

No. 4 Air Academy 51, No. 29 Berthoud 16

At Air Academy: Katelin Gallegos outscored Berthoud by herself, pouring in 19 points, and Air Academy (20-4) dominated after a slow start in a blowout of Berthoud (14-11).

The Kadets, which limited the Spartans to four field goals, host No. 13 Rifle (21-3) in the round of 16 Tuesday.

Air Academy, ahead just 7-4 after one quarter, scored 16 of the second quarter's 18 points to make it a 23-6 lead heading into halftime.

No. 7 Mesa Ridge 70, No. 39 Cheyenne Mountain 51

At Mesa Ridge: Chloe Welch had 20 points, nine rebounds and four steals to lead Mesa Ridge (20-4) past Cheyenne Mountain (11-14).

The Grizzlies host No. 10 Pueblo East in the round of 16 Tuesday.

Ashley Bowen added 15 points for Mesa Ridge, which jumped out to a 16-7 lead in the first quarter and increased the advantage to 36-22 at halftime.

No. 3 Evergreen 58, No. 30 Sierra 40

At Evergreen: Aubrey Robinson scored a team-high 13 points and D'Nae Wilson added 12 for Sierra (15-10), which couldn't recover from a slow start against Evergreen, the 4A state runner-up last season.

The Stallions managed just seven points in the first half in trailing 19-7.

No. 10 Pueblo East 56, No. 42 Cañon City 43

At State Fair Events Center: Kayla Albo led all scorers with 26 points as Pueblo East (17-7) used a dominant fourth quarter to shake off pesky Cañon City (11-14).

East led by only three, 38-35, heading into the final eight minutes before outscoring the Tigers 18-7.

Cañon City led 16-13 at the end of the first quarter.

No. 6 Valor Christian 55, No. 27 Palmer Ridge 45

At Valor Christian: Palmer Ridge (14-11) struggled offensively in the first half, fell behind by 11 at halftime and couldn't make up the deficit in a 10-point loss at Valor Christian (16-8), the defending 4A state champs coached by Coronado graduate Jessika Caldwell.

No. 15 D'Evelyn 55, No. 18 Falcon 45

At Denver: D'Evelyn gradually pulled away from Falcon (17-8) in the second half after playing to a 30-30 tie through two quarters.

3A Tri-Peaks tournament

CSCS 42, Manitou Springs 35

At Pueblo Central: CSCS (19-2) advanced to the district championship game, winning its seventh game in a row and stopping the seven-game winning streak of Manitou Springs (13-8).

Shelby Megyeri led the Mustangs with 13 points in a losing effort.

CSCS will meet Lamar in the championship game at 7 p.m. Saturday, while Manitou and St. Mary's will play for third place.

Lamar 47, St. Mary's 42

At Pueblo Central: St. Mary's (19-2) nearly overcame a 13-point halftime deficit but fell to Lamar (20-1) in a Tri-Peaks semifinal.

The Pirates trailed 28-15 at halftime and 28-27 after three quarters.

Salida 56, Florence 37

At Pueblo Central: Florence (11-11) beat Salida (7-15) twice during regular-season play but fell behind quickly to the Spartans in a consolation-round game.

Florence, which trailed 10-3 after one quarter and 30-23 at intermission, will play Rye at 10 a.m. Saturday in the seventh-place game.

2A District 8 tournament

Ellicott 51, CSS 29

At CSCS: Ellicott (18-3) ran its winning streak to 11 games, leading Colorado Springs School (11-10) from the start and clinching a spot in Saturday's district championship game.

The Thunderhawks will meet Evangelical Christian Academy to decide an automatic 2A state berth.

ECA 42, Simla 24

At CSCS: ECA (17-4) used a 10-2 run in the third quarter to pull away from Simla (17-4) to move into Saturday's championship game.

The Eagles held a 25-16 lead at halftime, then stretched that advantage to 35-18 after three quarters.

BOYS' BASKETBALL

3A Tri-Peaks tournament

CSCS 31, La Junta 23

At Pueblo Central: CSCS (19-2) scored half its season average but found a way to beat La Junta to move into Saturday's league tournament title game.

The Lions led 12-11 at halftime but opened up an eight-point lead heading into the fourth quarter.

CSCS will meet Manitou Springs at 8:30 p.m. Saturday.

Manitou Springs 45, Buena Vista 33

At Pueblo Central: Manitou Springs (19-1) beat Buena Vista (12-9) and earned a spot in the Tri-Peaks League tournament title game, where the Mustangs will look to avenge their only loss this season against CSCS (19-2).

Manitou Springs led 24-16 at halftime.

Rye 47, St. Mary's 36

At Pueblo Central: Camden Raedel scored a team-high 13 points, and Jack Velten added 10 in a loss for St. Mary's (5-17) in a consolation-round game against Rye (13-9).

The Pirates will finish their season in the seventh-place game at 11:30 a.m. against Salida.

St. Mary's trailed 30-27 entering the fourth before the Thunderbolts pulled away, thanks to a 17-9 run.

Vanguard 73, Salida 55

At Pueblo Central: The Vanguard School (15-6) bounced back from Tuesday's opening-round loss to Buena Vista with a win over Salida (10-12) to move into Saturday's fifth-place game against Rye.

2A District 8 tournament

Simla 53, Peyton 47

At CSCS: No. 5 Simla continued its surprising run through the district bracket, taking out top-seeded Peyton (17-4) and moving into Saturday's championship game.

On Tuesday, the Cubs knocked off No. 4 Calhan 46-44.

Peyton will meet ECA in Saturday's third-place game.

Ellicott 61, ECA 45

At CSCS: Ellicott (13-7) moved into the title game, where it will meet Simla, by beating ECA (13-8) for the fourth straight time in the series and sending the Eagles (13-8) into Saturday's third-place game against Peyton.