Friday’s prep roundup: Cole Jr., Newlin lift Pine Creek hockey past Battle Mountain

0
Photo -

HOCKEY

Pine Creek 4, Battle Mountain 3 

At Vail: Pine Creek built an early three-goal lead, then hung on thanks in large part to Garrett Newlin’s 25 saves to hold off Battle Mountain.

Jonathan Cole Jr. scored twice for the Eagles (2-1), who led 4-1 after Cole’s second goal 10:24 into the second period.

Parker Gregory and Jarrid Humphries also scored for Pine Creek.

Heritage 3, Cheyenne Mountain 2 (OT)

At Honnen: Sawyer Haas and Willie Ressler scored 11 seconds apart to tie the game in the second period, but Jakob Boos’ third goal ended the game 1:38 into overtime as Heritage downed Cheyenne Mountain.

Jaden Weed registered 26 saves in net for the Indians.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Doherty 64, Monarch 36

At Littleton: Brionna McBride led all scorers with 22 points as Doherty rolled past Monarch at the Dakota Ridge Christmas Classic.

Taylor Fortune added 12 points for the Spartans (3-0), who play host to Mesa Ridge on Saturday.

Pueblo County 41, Air Academy 32

At Pueblo County: Hailee Stamps scored 12 of her game-high 15 points in the second half, and Pueblo County ended the game on an 11-2 run as the Hornets defended their home court by downing Air Academy (3-1) in action from the 22nd Lady Hornet Tournament.

Mary Parchinski and Kylee Blacksten had eight points each to lead Air Academy.

Pueblo West 63, Widefield 49

At Pueblo: Charisse Fairley had 16 of her team-best 18 points in the first half, but a 26-13 Pueblo West run to start the second half turned the tide as the Cyclones pulled away from the Gladiators (2-1).

Shynesti Johnson added 10 points for Widefield, who trailed only 27-25 at intermission.

Thomas Jefferson 56, Pine Creek 38

At Boulder: Kate Ogrodny had team highs with 11 points and six rebounds, but Pine Creek (2-2) struggled to score points in a tournament loss to Thomas Jefferson.

The Eagles shot just 28 percent (13 of 47) from the floor and were outscored 31-18 in the second half.

Palmer Ridge 75, Pueblo Centennial 32

At Garden City, Kan.: Eden Bonser scored 15 points during a 29-7 first-quarter run as Palmer Ridge cruised past Pueblo Centennial.

By halftime, the Bears had built a 48-18 advantage.

Dakota Ridge 64, Vista Ridge 48

At Littleton: Kate Rohr scored a team-high 20 points, but Vista Ridge couldn’t recover from an early 11-point deficit in action from the Dakota Ridge Christmas Classic. 

Harrison 38, Durango 34

At Pueblo: Destiny Trujillo’s 18 points and 11 rebounds carried Harrison past Durango, giving Charles Thomas his first win as Panthers coach.

Falcon 52, Prospect Ridge Academy 40

At Falcon: Sarah Iskra scored 16 points, leading three scorers in double figures to lead Falcon past Prospect Ridge Academy.

The Falcons outscored the Miners in the first three quarters, eventually building a 45-30 lead heading into the final eight minutes.

Ena Keco and Idalias Samson added 12 and 11 points, respectively, for Falcon.

Vanguard 56, Evangelical Christian Academy 21

At ECA: Mia Jackson led all scorers with 17 points as The Vanguard School opened the game on a 15-2 run and never looked back in a rout of ECA.

Alexis Garcia added 12 points for the Coursers, who led 24-13 at halftime.

Madison Castros led the Eagles with seven points.

Mesa Ridge 54, Green Mountain 42

At Littleton: Double-doubles by Ashley Bowen and Chloe Welch led Mesa Ridge past Green Mountain at the Dakota Ridge Christmas Classic.

 Bowen led three scorers in double figures with 14 points and also added 16 rebounds, while Welch had 13 points and 13 rebounds.

 Angelina Jackson added 12 points for the Grizzlies, who outscored the Rams 16-5 in the third quarter to

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Palmer 75, Hinkley 54

At Boulder: Isaiah Robertson led three scorers in double figures with 17 points, leading Palmer past Hinkley in the seventh-place game at the Fairview Festival.

Darien Meyers added 12 points for the Terrors (2-4), who broke a two-game losing streak. Torrell Crowell chipped in with 11.

ThunderRidge 66, Doherty 47

At Highlands Ranch: A 14-0 run in the second quarter by ThunderRidge broke the game open as the Grizzlies (6-0) beat Doherty (2-1) in the semifinals of the ThunderRidge/Chaparral Tipoff.

Doherty led 18-14 at the end of the first quarter.

SPIRIT

At Denver Coliseum: Lewis-Palmer and Sand Creek (4A cheer), Vista Ridge (4A-5A coed) and St. Mary’s (2A-3A coed) advanced to Saturday’s finals following preliminary rounds on Friday.

Prelims in hip hop, jazz and poms commence Saturday morning, with finals in all events scheduled to get underway at 5 p.m.Saturday.