Gazette Preps 2018 boys' track and field preview capsules

0
Photo - Athletes compete at the 2017 Cougar Track and Field Invite on Friday, April 28, 2017 at Garry Berry Stadium. Photo by Isaiah J. Downing
Athletes compete at the 2017 Cougar Track and Field Invite on Friday, April 28, 2017 at Garry Berry Stadium. Photo by Isaiah J. Downing

Class 5A

Coronado

Coach: Jeremy Kane, 14th year

Returning athletes: Charles Broomfield, sr., throws; Justin Dwinell, sr., 12, sprints.

Other top athletes: Ben Swanson, jr., distance; Conor Strizich, sr., distance.

Outlook: Kane said his team is “sprinkled with returning talented seniors.”

 

Doherty

Coach: Robert Duensing, 12th year

Returning athletes: Brandon Deas, jr., 400, 4x400 meters; Isaac Kubik, sr., 400, 4x400 meters; Jack Mann, sr., pole vault; Hayden Martinez, jr. 1600, 3200 meters; Christian Olmstead, jr., triple jump, long jump; Scott Sellers, sr. 400 meters, 4x400 relay;

 

Fountain-Fort Carson

Coach: Ben Montoya, 11th year

Returning athletes: Ahmed Bernard, sr., 800 meters, 4x800 meters; Chance Fabian, sr., 400 meters, 4x400 meters; Jason Farrell, sr., sprints, sprint relays, 300 hurdles; Jequan Hogan, sr., high jump, long jump, triple jump, 110 hurdles; Jalen Lyon, sr., sprints, sprint relays, high jump; Isoua Maika, sr., shot put, discus; James Thomas, sr., 800 meters, 3x400 meters, 4x800 meters.

Other top athletes: Daniel Devine, sr., distance; Deondre Ritter, sr., sprints; Paul Thomas, so., distance events.

Outlook: “We will have a well-rounded team which will be competitive in most events,” Montoya said.

Note: The Trojans are the defending Class 5A state champions.

 

Liberty

Coach: Dick Geddes, 16th year

Returning athletes: Andrew Doctor, hurdles, sprints; Jeff Zelkin, distance; Justin Klink, jumps.

Outlook: “We look forward to our young athletes form last year maturing/improving and doing even better this year,” Geddes said.

 

Palmer

Coach: Gerald Freeman, eighth year

Returning athletes: Jessie Saiz; Isaiah Robinson.

Other top athletes: Kolben Barney; Elijah Brown; Zion Cantres; Jaiveon Kendrick.

Outlook: “All the young talent that we have this year, it should be a promising season,” Freeman said.

 

Rampart

Coach: Robert Young, third coach

Returning athletes: Jared Behm, sr., sprints; Sadio Fenner, sr., distance; Jacob Jeong, jr., throws; Jake Pavlica, jr., sprints; Ethan Temby, jr., sprints; Afe Zeru, sr., distance; Connor McCabe, sr., distance; Josh Kavalec, sr., jumps.

Other top athletes: Ben Conlin, fr., distance; Caleb Vaters, sr., sprints.

Outlook: “I've been very pleased with our program balance,” Young said. “We can score a lot of points all over the track which should make us very competitive with just about anyone.”

Class 4A

Cheyenne Mountain

Coach: Stan Lambros, 15th year

Returning athletes: Cian Quiroga, throws.

Other top athletes: Thomas Chaston, distance; Walker Rudolph.

Outlook: Lambros said he’s looking forward to “having a balanced team.”

 

Falcon

Coach: Nathan Borchers, third year

Returning athletes: Dillon Jenkins, sr., distance; Jaxon McNeil, sr., sprints; Jason Reese, sr., sprints; Deshaun Stevens, sr., 200, 400 meters, long jump.

Other top athletes: Tre Brown, sr., throws.

Outlook: “I think Deshaun Stevens could have a break out year in the 400,” Borchers said. “Excited to see what Tre Brown (transfer from Mitchell HS) can do in the shot and disc.”

 

Harrison

Coach: Al Melo, ninth

Returning athletes: Daymion Richard, sr., 400 meters; Matt Terry, sr., distances; Devon Washington, jr., 400 meters; Tyrese VanHorne, so. 400 meters.

Outlook: Melo said he’s looking forward to seeing his 4x400-meter relay team perform, as well as the performances of VanHorne and Washington.

 

Mesa Ridge

Coach: James De Rubis, 14th year coaching

Returning athletes: Nick Alba, so., distance, mid-distance;  Derrion Barley, sr., Fabian Bennett, sr., hurdles, sprints; Josh Bessert, sr., sprints; Tyler Bizzell, so., distance, mid-distance; Isaiah Brooks, sr., throws; Claiphe Brown, sr., sprints; Isaiah Brown, so., throws; Bryce Burda, jr., sprints, jumps; Joshua Carter, so., sprints; Isaiah Crawford, sr., distance, mid-distance; Jaxon Dees, sr., hurdles, sprints; Xavier Deloatch, jr., sprints; Ju-Wan Edgerton, sr., jumps; Skyler Felsted, so., distance; D'Angelo Fletcher, sr., sprints; Quentin Gilbert, sr., jumps, sprints; Orion Gonzales, sr., throws; John Hubbard-Johnson, sr., sprints, jumps; Miguel Moreno, sr., throws; Izak Muniz, jr., throws; Matthew Palumbo, jr., distance; Tyler Paschal, so., sprints, mid-distance; Jayden Peterson, jr., distance, mid-distance; Isaac Remington, jr., distance, mid-distance; Matthew Roberds, jr., distance, mid-distance; Richie Roberds, jr., distance, mid-distance; Tiernan Rose, so., sprints, mid-distance; Tyrell Smith, jr., sprints; Von Summers, jr., sprints; Dalton Sunday, sr., throws; Treyvon Walker, jr. sprints; Brandon Willkomm, sr., hurdles and sprints.

Other top athletes: Devon Ricketts, jumps, relays; Deven Nelson, sprints, relays.

Outlook: “The leadership of returning athletes and the potential of the team as a whole makes this a season to anticipate,” De Rubis said. “We are looking forward to perfecting the craft of our individual athletes while simultaneously cultivating a team mentality so that we can fill a bus (or two) for the state championship meet at Jefferson County Stadium.”

 

Mitchell

Coach: Joshua Browning, fourth year

Returning athletes: Tyshaun Korngor, jr., sprints; Tharon Gray, jr., sprints, jumps; Andrew Ware, sr., sprints, jumps.

Other top athletes: Robert Williams, sr., sprints.

Outlook: “We had a very young team last year so I am excited to see the growth that has occurred throughout the offseason, and now that a number of the student-athletes have that year of competition under their belt it will be exciting to see how they respond this season,” Browning said. “Each year our program size continues to grow, and the athletes keep progressing so I am ready to see what the season will bring.”

 

Lewis-Palmer

Coach: Nancy Pellow, fifth year

Returning athletes: Cade Paumen, sr., 110 hurdles.

 

Pine Creek

Coach: Sarah King (10 years coaching), Charmas Lee (30 years coaching)

Returning athletes: Donald Armstead, jr., sprints; Derek Ashby, sr., distance; Daniel Fuhr, sr., jumps, hurdles; James Hibbard, jr., distance; William Hibbard, jr., distance; Max Lofy, so., sprints; Daivd Moore, so., sprints; Andrew Murphy, sr., distance; David Counts, jr., pole vault; Jackson Ponce De Leon, so., distance; Ryan Preble, jr., sprints; Alterae Rogers, jr., jumps; Christian Seaquist, jr., hurdles; Wyatt Wieland, sr., sprints, hurdles.

Outlook: “Our strong incoming freshman group has a tremendous amount of potential and our returning athletes have the knowledge, skill and experience to create some great outcomes!” King said.

 

Widefield

Coach: Fred Marjerrison, 13th year

Returning athletes: Jaquaireus Grant, sr., sprints; Frankie Ingraldi, jr., sprints; Cole Munoz, sr., distance; Ryan Outler, jr., distance; Elijah Whatley, sr., hurdles.

Other top athletes: Desmond Duran, jr., jumps; Calvin Hodges, jr., throws; Jalen Johnson, sr., hurdles; Luis Maldonado, jr., sprints, throws; Miles Mena, jr., distance; Isaac Price, sr., jumps; Armando Rincone, jr., throws.

Outlook: “We have lots of kids with state experience returning including medal winners and had several underclassmen on the cusp of qualifying for state last year also returning,” Marjerrison said. “It should be a more mature and competitive group.”

Class 3A

Colorado Springs Christian School

Coach: Abbie Morgan, first year

Returning athletes: David Jensen, sr., 3200 meters; Alec Tanaka, sr.,1600, 800 meters; Levi Smith, sr., throws, 100 meters.

Other top athletes: Tanner MacKay, sr., 400 meters

Outlook: Our team is young and inexperienced in track,” Morgan said, “but we have added some extremely athletic and competitive guys to our team which should make for an exciting season.”

 

St. Mary’s

Coach: Archie Malloy III, second year

Returning athletes: Seniors Jose Barrera, sr., 800/1600 meters, relays; David Bentley, sr., shot put, discus; Patrick Clemons, sr., shot put, disc; Matt Depner, sr., shot put, discus; Draven Hackley, sr., 200 meters, long jump; Sean Hiramatsu, sr., 100, 300 hurdles; Adam Maal, jr., 400/800/1600 meters; Mateo Osorio, so., 100, 200 meters, relays; Jonathan Padrnos, sr., 200 meters, long jump; Riley Smith, so., 400 meters, relays; Jeremy Uhl, jr., 800,1600 meters.

Outlook: “I am excited about the 29 young men we have out!” Malloy said. “They are working hard and we should see evidence of this throughout our season!”

 

Woodland Park

Coach: Ron Payton, 12th year

Returning athletes: Alex Conlin, sr., distance; Skye Ciccarelli, jr., high jump; Ethan Davidison, sr., 300 hurdles; Hamilton Erickson, sr., throws; Chase Graves, jr., pole vault; Justin Harrell, jr., distance; Josh Higgins, jr., distance; Colin Kinsman, sr., sprints; Oliver Lampton-Adkins, so., mid-distance; Kaleb Moore, jr. sprints; Nick Nijkamp, so., triple jump; Vaughn Rea, so., sprints; Blake Simmons, jr., sprints; Sam Schoenberger, jr., mid-distance, jumps.

Other top athletes: Davey Schoenberger, so., pole vault; Nicholas Warren, so., hurdles, sprints.

Outlook: “We are optimistic with several newcomers from 9th and 10th grades,” Payton said.

Class 2A

Peyton

Coach: Gregg Dahlberg, 41th year coaching

Returning athletes: Ty East, sr., hurdles, throws; Josh Gonzales, jr., sprints; Sammy Schuemann, jr., 1600/3200 meters; Mitch Swartz, sr., sprints/400 meters; Trevor Walker, jr., sprints.

Outlook: “Our sprint crew looks pretty deep,” Dahlberg said. “Sprint relays looking to compete for titles.”

 

The Vanguard School

Coach: Samantha Reid, third year coaching

Returning athletes: Drake Gray, sr., 100, 200, 400, 4x100, 4x200, 4x400 meters; Aleksandr Howard, so., 800, 1600, 4x800 meters; Nicolas Lovato, sr., 1600, 3200 meters; Evan Morgan, sr., 800, 1600, 3200, 4x800 meters; Jeremiah Polander, sr., 110, 300 hurdles; Daniel Simons, sr., 100, 200, 400, 4x100, 4x200, 4x400 meters; Thomas Walsh, sr., 1600, 3200 meters.

Other top athletes: Cameron Berry, jr., 100, 200, 400, 4x100, 4x200, 4x400 meters; Diego Cerezo, so., sprints, jumps; Giovanni De Luca, fr., 800, 4x800 meters; Tyler Moen, fr., 800, 1600 meters; Tyler Nelson, fr., 1600, 3200 meters; Jack Rigdon, fr., 1600, 3200 meters; Kyle Schoonover, fr., 400, 800, 4x400, 4x800 meters; Darius Wiles, so., 100 meters, jumps.

Outlook: “We have many new team members this year and I am excited to see what each individual can do,” Reid said. “I know each of the new members will make an impact on the team this year. The senior class has great leadership and has an excellent record of performances on the track their entire career. I am looking forward to seeing them end their high school career on a high note.”

Class 1A

Pikes Peak Christian

Coach: Lisa Ratterree, 10th year

Returning athletes: Tommy Harmon, jr., pole vault.

Note: Harmon is a returning state champion in the pole vault.

Schools not listed did not report.