Gazette Preps 2018 girls' track and field preview capsules

Photo -

Class 5A


Coach: Doug Hugill

Returning athletes: Grace Abernathy, so., distance; Chloe Cassens, sr. distance; Taylor Dutton, sr., distance; Jaelyn Hershberger, jr., long and triple jumps; Madeline Morland, jr. distance; Layla Roebke, jr. distance; Faith Roth, jr. distance.

Other top athletes: Allison Ambuul, soph., sprinter.


Coach: Robert Duensing (14th year)

Returning athletes: Rachael Blizzard, so., 800,1600,3200 meters; Olivia Brownworth, sr., high jumper, relays, 300 hurdles; Jana Clark, sr., high jump; Mikayla Cox, so., 800, 1600 and 3200 meters; Aujanae Latimer, so., 400 meters; Jordan Thomas, jr., shot put; Leilani Washington, jr., triple jump, 300 hurdles.

Outlook: “We lost two fast girls from our sprint crew, but have some exciting young girls ready to jump in,” Duensing said. “We were lucky enough to gain one of the best jumps coaches in the area from (Colorado Springs Christian School) in Anderson Miller and look for our jumps program to qualify more kids for state this year.”

Fountain-Fort Carson

Coach: Ben Montoya (11th year)

Returning athletes: Sakara Harrison, so., sprints, relays; Kiana Jackson, sr. sprints, relays; hurdles, triple jump; Zaria Joseph, jr., triple jump.

Other top athletes: Emily Hernandez, sr., sprints, relays.

Outlook: “The freshmen girls entering the program will help add to a well-rounded team,” Montoya said.


Coach: Dick Geddes, 16th year

Returning athletes: Jasmine Charles, hurdles, sprints; Sophia Collins, sprints, jumps; Aliyah George, sprints; Neleah Richardson, sprints; Tarianna Williams, sprints; Jen Van Bueren, sprints; Kate McMoore, hurdles, sprints, jumps.

Outlook: “We have a good group returning (and) hope to continue last year’s success,” Geddes said.


Coach: Gerald Freeman, eighth year

Returning athletes: Sarah Hunt, jr.; Imani Morgan, so.

Outlook: “We have a lot of young athletes this year so things should be exciting,” Freeman said.


Coach: Roberty Young, third year

Returning athletes: Vanessa Addison, jr., mid-distance; Kelley Asselin, jr., sprints; Carina D’Angelo, sr., pole vault; Emily Ellis, jr., jumps; Lynzie Kutsner, jr., distance; Kyla Ramsey, sr., distance; Kaylee Rookey, jr., throws; Sage Sheppard, so., sprints, jumps; McKenna Tinan, sr., throws.

Other top athletes: Haley McCorkle, jr.; Amani Monroe, sr., jumps; Gabby Peltier, jr.; Mollie Roden, fr., distance;

Outlook: “It looks like we will be able to score all of the track and can compete well with just about anyone,” Young said. “I’ve personally been coaching our distance runners for 7 years and have yet to qualify a girl individually for state despite taking down our school record and I’m excited that this likely will be the year that changes.”

Class 4A

Air Academy

Coach: Chuck Schwartz, second year

Returning athletes: Sophia Braza, sr., distance; Averrie Coleman, so., sprints; Paige Embaugh, jr., distance; Tatum Miller, so., distance; Mackenzie Moss, jr., distance; Nia Moss, so, sprints; Ella Jane Urschel, so., distance; Olivia Whitaker, sr., sprints; Jaelynn Wilson, so., sprints.
Other top athletes: Hailee Gregg, fr., sprints/mid-distance; Kesler Stutzman, fr., hurdles.

Outlook: “We have a very talented team with great potential,” Schwartz said. “We were 4A state champions last year and that has really helped create a culture of pride and unity within the team.”


Coach: Nathan Borchers, third year

Returning athletes: Melanie Ahumada, sr., sprints; Leslee Dominguez, sr., sprints; Shoncire Graham, so., sprints; Hannah Perry, jr., throws.

Outlook: “We should have a good sprint team, especially the sprint medley relay,” Borchers said. “Hannah Perry is poised for another good year.”


Coach: Al Melo, ninth year

Returning athletes: Did not list.

Notes: Melso said the Harrison girls are young but boast returners from last year’s state 4x200-meter relay team as well as a 4x100 team that placed third and Kaylene Richardson, who placed fifth at state in shot put.

Coach: Nancy Pellow, fifth year
Returning athletes: Elizabeth Beagle, sr., pole vault.
Notes: Beagle is a returning state qualifier.

Mesa Ridge

Coach: James De Rubis (14 total coaching seasons)

Returning athletes: Morgan Bailey, jr., sprints, mid-distance; Diaviann Bodie, jr. sprints; Emily Borchard, sr., sprints, mid-distance; Danielle Brown, sr., sprints; Savanna Eskridge, so.; Kelly Farnham, sr. throws; Flora Gbogi, jr. sprints; Kori Johnson, sr., hurdles; Katarine Menge, jr., distance, mid-distance; Solena Ornelas, jr., sprints; Destiny Palmer, jr., hurdles, sprints; Samaya Richardson, jr., sprints, mid-distance; Jada Thompson, so., sprints. Daphne Williams, jr., hurdles; Shaelynn Williams, sr., throws.

Outlook: “The leadership of returning athletes and the potential of the team as a whole makes this a season to anticipate,” De Rubis said. “We are looking forward to perfecting the craft of our individual athletes while simultaneously cultivating a team mentality so that we can fill a bus (or two) for the state championship meet at Jefferson County Stadium.”

Notes: Shaelynn Williams is hoping to defend her state title in the shot put.


Coach: Joshua Browning, fourth year

Returning athletes: Anahy Diaz-Dominguez, so., distance; Jordan Lopez, jr. throws.

Other top athletes: Kaylea Babers, fr., sprints, jumps.

Outlook: “We had a very young team last year so I am excited to see the growth that has occurred throughout the off-season, and now that a number of the student-athletes have that year of competition under their belt it will be exciting to see how they respond this season,” Browning said. “Each year our program size continues to grow, and the athletes keep progressing so I am ready to see what the season will bring.”

Pine Creek

Coach: Sarah King (10 years coaching) and Charmas Lee (30-plus years coaching)

Returning athletes: Klara Aspelin, sr., distance; Cami Beatty, jr., sprints; Sarah Bassett, sr., distance; Loryn Blount, sr., jumps; Brooke Coleman, so., distance; Leah Jester, so., throws; Jordan Midkiff, so., throws; Elaena Murdock, sr., jumps; Rebecca Orozco, sr., hurdles; Sydney Wasson, so., distance; Tai Duren-Wynn, jr., sprints; Madeline Miller, so., sprints; Hannah Burkett, jr., distance.

Outlook: “Our strong incoming freshman group has a tremendous amount of potential and our returning athletes have the knowledge, skill and experience to create some great outcomes!” King said.

Coach: Fred Marjerrison (13th year)

Returning athletes: Shynesti Johnson, sr., sprints; Tatiana LaTorre, so., sprints; Aaliyah Ricketts, jr., jumps & sprints

Other top athletes: Caitlyn Anderson, jr., distance; Jalene Coward, so., hurdles Cassandra Graham, jr., sprints, jumps; MacKenzie King, jr., throws; Maddie Rodrigues, so., distance.

Outlook: “Lots of youth last season that translated into tons of young kids getting experience at the varsity level,” Marjerrison said. “Looking forward to seeing the progression of our girls as well as having state medal winners back to lead the way.”

Class 3A

Colorado Springs Christian School

Coach: Abbie Morgan (first year)
Returning athletes: Lannan Abbott, sr., jumps, 300 hurdles; Elisabeth Jensen, so., 100 hurdles, jumps.

Outlook: “After graduating nearly half our girls’ squad last year, our team this year is young,” Morgan said. “But we have already seen tremendous potential from our underclassmen, and we have strong returners to guide them through a great season.”

Manitou Springs

Coach: Anna Mack, fourth year

Returning athletes: Lizzy Anderson, sr., distance; Maya Berns, jr. high jump; Courtney Brown, so., hurdles, jumps; Abbie Boren, jr., sprints, long jump; McKayla Cully, sprints, throws, jumps; Sydney Dolloff-Holt, jr., high jump; Sarah Prather, jr. mid-distance; Allison Wilson, jr., distance.

Outlook: “We have a strong group of juniors returning as well some promising new freshman to add depth to our team,” Mack said. “The girls work really well together and are supportive of everyone on the team. The positive attitudes and good work ethic will go a long way this year.”

St. Mary’s

Coach: Archie Malloy III, third year

Returning athletes: Lauren Bishop, jr., 200 meters, relays; Emma Creech, jr., 800/1600 meters; Katie Fowler, jr., 100/200/relays; Hannah McReavy, sr., 800/1600/3200 meters; Ana Muehlbauer, sr., 800/1600/3200 meters; Madeline Simmons, jr., 100/300 hurdles; Emily Wilcox, sr., shot put, discus.

Outlook: “We have a very close-knit and competitive group of girls!” Malloy said. “I am excited to see their hard work pay dividends for them! We also have great leadership.”

The Vanguard School

Coach: Samantha Reid, third year

Returning athletes: Alexia Brackett, jr., shot put, discus; Krysten Gard, 200, 400 and 800 meters, relays; Isabella Grizales, so., 800, 1600, 4x800 meters; Bria Johnson, so., 1600, 3200 meters; Madi Moen, so., 800, 4x400, 4x800 meters; Trinity Stevens, jr. 100, 200, 4x200 meters, high jump; Makenzie Watkins, so., 100, 200, 4x100, 4x200; Mikeala Watkins, so., 200, 400, 4x200, 4x400 meters; Korey Winter, jr., 1600, 3200, shot put, 4x800 meters; Oliva Wren, so., 200, 400, 4x200, 4x400 meters.

Other top athletes: Shannon Campbell, so., shot put, discus; Carolyn Chatham, jr., 200, 4x100, 4x200 meters; Hannah Duez, fr., 1600, 3200 meters, jumps; Delanie Giffin, jr., 1600 meters, high jump; Misha Rivera, jr., shot put, discus.

Outlook: “The team has many new athletes this year that will also bring talent to the team,” Reid said. “The distance program will have a phenomenal year with many athletes returning from the XC program after a very successful season. I look forward to improving in the sprints, and field events this year, and I have complete confidence that this team will improve in those areas.”

Woodland Park

Coach: Ron Payton, 12th year
Returning athletes: Emily Arseneau, jr., shot put, discus; Kelsie Bragg, sr., long jump, mid-distance; Kourtney Cox, jr., throws; Annika Dewall, sr., mid-distance; Sandra Dillinger, sr., mid-distance; Natalie Graber, sr., mid-distance, 4x800 meters, pole vault, high jump; Jordan Hensley, jr., throws; Emily Hopfe, sr., throws; Shaelyn Irwin, sr., sprints; Mackenzie Stultz, sr., sprints; Sylvi Vogel, sr., distance.

Outlook: “We are rebuilding,” Payton said.

Class 2A


Coach: Luke Billington, sixth year
Top athletes: Brittany Fuchs, sr. 100, 200 meters; Sierra Knox, sr., high jump, relays; Courtney Lee, sr., 800 meters; Savannah Teetor, sr., 100 hurdles, relays.

Outlook: “The most exciting thing to me is that (defending state champion) Paonia graduated a ton,” Billington said. “So very good chance for the first time in 5 years someone else will win state. In my opinion it is wide open.”

Notes: Calhan finished in the top 10 at state last year.


Coach: Gregg Dahlberg, first year

Returning athletes: Skylar Botos, jr., high jump; Annika DeAndea, so., triple jump; Jennie Dekker, so., 100/300 hurdles; Annie Eckelberry, sr., shot put; Aisha Hammill, sr., 100 hurdles/discus; Kaylee Kearse, sr., 400/800 meters; Mikhala Lucky, jr., 800/1600 meters;, Shaylea Yonkers, so., shot put.

Outlook: Peyton has a “really good mix of veteran and young athletes,” Dahlberg said. “Relays should all be very competitive.”