Gazette Preps team-by-team high school wrestling preview capsules

0
Photo -

Class 5A

Doherty

Coach: Joshua Galvan (fourth season)

Returning state qualifiers: Three

Key wrestlers: Jayse Bouillion, so.; Tyson Beauperthuy, so.; Maverick Keigher, sr.; Tony Llamido, jr.; Zack Szostak, sr.; Jack Mann, sr.; Logan Maslanik, jr.; Caleb Patterson, sr.; Siandre Agaali’i, jr.

Outlook: "Our guys have been training extremely hard in the offseason, putting in a ton of time to work on their weakness. They've grown a lot as wrestlers and as a team."

 

Fountain-Fort Carson

Coach: Jarrod Purvis (fifth season)

Returning state qualifiers: One

Key wrestlers: Kyle Stadler, sr.; Taylor Vasquez, jr.; Kiroshi Kaneshiro, jr.

Outlook: The Trojans look to go through a rebuilding season with 60 wrestlers on the roster and only a handful of seniors.

 

Palmer

Coach: Randy Teschner (33rd season)

Returning state qualifiers: None

Key wrestlers: Ramon Moreno, jr.; Nic Alvarez, jr.; Dylan Owens-Hailey, sr.; Skylar Owens-Hailey; Gabe Losey, sr.; Will Cantrell, sr.; Zander Iwens-Hailey, fr.

Outlook: The Terrors boast a young team with state tournament aspirations.

 

Class 4A

Air Academy

Coach: Nate Hill (Second season)

Returning state qualifiers: Three

Key wrestlers: James Benson, sr.; Jason Hanenberg, sr; Zane Hall, jr.; Brady Badwound, jr.; Cole Eck, so.

Outlook: The Kadets are coming off a year in which Hanenberg, Benson and Badwound placed at the state tournament.

 

Canon City

Coach: Duff Seaney (30th season)

Returning state qualifiers: Six

Key wrestlers: Zac Hanenberg, sr.; Shane Coffey, sr.; Bailey McBride, sr.; Mason Repshire, sr.; Luis Ronquillo, sr.; JW Ruona, jr.; Zeon Ortega, jr.; Gage Pruitt, jr.; Joey Gauna, jr.; Josh Steiner, sr.; Dylan Lampe, jr.; Zack Taylor, jr.; Jeff Winborne, jr.

Outlook: The Tigers returned with a stacked team that includes six state qualifiers and four state placers.

 

Cheyenne Mountain

Coach: Tyler Seaney (fourth season)

Returning state qualifiers: Four

Key wrestlers: Mike McFadden, sr.; Luke Antonia, sr.; Miklo Gibb, sr.; Kevin Hooks, jr.; Rudy Juvera, jr.; Deonte Bridges, so.; Sam Schofield, sr.; Kevyn McCarthy, jr.; Cian Quiroga, jr.; Rick Stark, jr.; Ian Diffendaffer, so.

Outlook: After graduating a talented senior class, the Indians look to reload with young and experienced wrestlers.

 

Discovery Canyon

Coach: Marques Bravo (third season)

Returning state qualifiers: Three

Key wrestlers: Patrick Allis, jr.; Jaden Porreco, jr.; Jared Turner, sr.; David Biddy, jr.; Ben Ramsdell, sr.; Matt Chaudhary, sr.; Dustin James, sr.

Outlook: The Thunder looks to rely on a solid group of juniors and seniors who will lead the way for the underclassmen.

 

Falcon

Coach: Robert Lovato (sixth season)

Returning state qualifiers: Two

Key wrestlers: Robby Warkentine, so.; David Kenner, jr.; Kenneth Crosby, fr.; Nathan Moore, sr., Caleb Sherrill, jr.; Kyle Willis, jr.; Raymond Mendoza, jr.; Conner Tarver, so.; Broxton Lang, so.; Adrian Garcia, jr.; Michael Bird, jr.; Trenton Kibler, jr.; Logan Sikuka, jr.; Jarrod Davis, jr.; Grant McCluan, jr.; Jason Caffee, jr.; Jacob Trent, so.; Victor Lopez, jr.; Denzel Carrucini, so.

Outlook: Lovato said, “My coaches and I are excited to see our homegrown talent perform this year. This team is turning into a wrestling family real quick.”

 

Liberty

Coach: James Marti (First season)

Returning state qualifiers: None

Key wrestlers: Michael Cornelius, so.; Kyle Short, so.; Jason Waters, sr; Hayden May, sr.; Christopher Dudley, sr.

Outlook: The Lancers look to make a splash with a new coaching staff.

 

Mesa Ridge

Coach: Rob Braaten (27th season)

Returning state qualifiers: Four

Key wrestlers: Devin Lueck, sr.; Elijah Valdez, sr.; Jared Volcic, so.; Dominick Fini, sr.; Michael True, sr.; Malachi Chambers, sr.

Outlook: The Grizzlies boast a mix of experienced upperclassmen and promising underclassmen.

 

Mitchell

Coach: Kevin Meyer (21st season)

Returning state qualifiers: One

Key wrestlers: Payton Miles, jr.; Kevin Johnson, sr.; T.J. La Francis, fr.; Kaleb La Francis, fr.

Outlook: The Marauders boast a young team with one senior.

 

Sand Creek

Coach: Jason Kutz (Third season)

Returning state qualifiers: None

Key wrestlers: Dimitri Mahoney, sr.; Greg Gouty, so.; Jaden Weiss, jr.; David Schwartz, so.; Blayne Hudson, so.; Rodney Hopkins, jr.; Isaak Johnson, jr.

Outlook: The Scorpions look to have a group of young wrestlers lead the way.

 

Widefield

Coach: Mark Walker (fourth season)

Returning state qualifiers: Five

Key wrestlers: Seth Long, jr.; Reece Lieby, sr.; Elijah Whatley, sr.; Kody Scholl, sr.; Ben Long, sr.; John Underwood, sr.; Nathan Daniel, sr.

Outlook: The Gladiators look to rely on senior leadership to carry the team.

 

Class 3A

Colorado Springs Christian School

Coach: Dave Hurtado (Fourth season)

Returning state qualifiers: None

Key wrestlers: Ayden Altman, jr.; Justin Condit, so.; Jake Hamilton, so.; Ben Niegler, jr.; Jacob Lewey, jr; Johan Barstad, jr.

Outlook: The Lions are rebuilding with four freshmen but hope to get some leadership from the upperclassmen.

 

Manitou Springs

Coach: Paul Bonner (Second season)

Returning state qualifiers: None

Key wrestlers: Nick Weimer, sr.; Byrd McCarely, jr.

Outlook: The Mustangs look to return to the state tournament after losing two state-qualifying seniors.

 

The Classical Academy

Coach: Sean Collins (11th season)

Returning state qualifiers: Two

Key wrestlers: Brendan Johnston, jr.; Aidan Johnston, jr.; Simeon Chambers, jr.; Theo Bone, jr.; Liam Young, jr.; Nathan Johns, jr.; Daniel Borchert, sr.; Jason Alexander, jr.

Outlook: The Titans return a solid group of wrestlers who aim to make a strong push in the state tournament.

 

NOTE: Schools not listed did not report