Girls' tennis state tournament draws released

0
Photo -

The first round of the girls' tennis state tournament matchups were released on Monday.

See what the draws look like below.

Class 5A

No. 1 singles

Round 1

Sophie Pearson, So., Fairview vs. Natalie Hamill, Fr., Fort Collins                
Casey Zhong, Sr., Mountain Vista vs. Sarah Fleming, Jr., Fruita Monument            
Ky Ecton, Jr., Poudre vs. Emma Morrissey, So., Denver East                    
Hana Kimmey, Fr., Ponderosa vs. Olivia Desso, Fr., Lakewood                    
Veronika Bruetting, Fr., ThunderRidge    vs.  Josie Williams, So., Arapahoe            
Olivia Boyd, Sr., Chatfield vs. Micha Handler, Jr., Cherry Creek                    
Skyler Mydler, Jr., Regis Jesuit    vs. Morgan Jenkins, Jr., Ralston Valley                
Anshika Singh, Jr., Smoky Hill vs. Kellie Geschwenter, Jr., Dakota Ridge

No. 2 singles

Round 1

Maddie Musich, Sr., Mountain Range vs. Murphy Harr, Sr., Ralston Valley
Claire Cox, Sr., Ponderosa vs. Natalie Sloboth, Sr., Arapahoe                    
Chloe Schilling, So., Heritage vs. Peyton Hamel, So., Dakota Ridge                
Emma Eckenhausen, So., Denver East vs. Rebecca Berezin, Sr., Legend                
Madi Allen, So., Mountain Vista vs. Anna Hoffman, Jr., Poudre                    
Ana Hovath, Jr., Broomfield vs. Miki Erickson, Jr., Regis Jesuit                    
Angela Cai, Sr., Fairview vs. Meleeha Chowdhurry, Sr., Rock Canyon                
Sayuri Garud, So., Cherry Creek vs. Emily Hay-Arthur, Sr., Fort Collins

No. 3 singles

Round 1

Thanish Kemica Arul Kumar, Jr., Cherry Creek vs. Delsie Johnson, Jr., Fort Collins        
Ellie Savage, Sr., Fairview vs. Eve Berlinsky, Sr., Castle View                    
Adriana Strode, Jr., Denver East vs. Amanda Olsen-Dufour, Jr., Grandview            
Amber Glantz, Jr., Ponderosa vs. Carley Bennett, So., Lakewood                
Allyson Horvath, So., Broomfield vs. Elle Palmer, Jr., Arapahoe                    
Sammy Bheemireddy, So., Mountain Vista vs.     Alexa Jo Willms, So., Fruita Monument        
Lauren Thomas, Jr., Heritage vs. Megan Lantz, Sr., Regis Jesuit                    
Kamryn Peltier, So., Grand Junction vs. Priya Keller, Jr., Ralston Valley   

No. 1 doubles

Round 1

Amber Skillicorn/Mia Maynard, Fruita Monument vs. Emma Lookner/Ana Pacheco, Monarch
Hunter Barker/Sydney Waite, Ponderosa vs. Catherine Day/Kira Coffee, Chatfield        
Jenesse Johnson/Sarah Frosch, Denver East vs. Abbott Hoeven/Elsa Berkner, Poudre        
Erinn Hogan/Lindsey Noble, Fossil Ridge vs. Jessica Cooper/Jessica Berning, Arapahoe    
Lily Wait/Meganne Jimenez, Legend vs. Grin Daniel/Jaclyn Bodwin, Rock Canyon        
Allison Murphy/Emily Wilkins, Cherry Creek vs. Sydney Ho/Olivia Belton, Broomfield        
Ashlen Grote/Amanda Pruitt, Mountain Vista vs. Rachel Heilbronner/Kylie Feliciano, Fairview    
Olivia Woods/Kendall Jackson, Heritage vs. Lucy Sherman/Riley Knipp, Ralston Valley       

No. 2 doubles

Round 1

Caroline Danos/Lexie Fisher, Cherry Creek vs. Maddy Wewel/Gabby Gordon, Ralston Valley    
Rachel Cullop/Yehna Bendul, Grandview vs. Maya Griswold/Davis Moore, Lakewood        
Lauren Cherrey/Olivia Santangelo, Chatfield vs. Ali Hernandez/Kelsey Akins, Columbine    
Jennifer Gallagher/Grace Chadwick, Rock Canyon vs. Emma Houghton/Savanah Smith, Fossil Ridge          
Maddie Darre/Kelly Wulf, Denver East vs. Sofia Treider/Katie Wood, Fruita Monument    
Denali Pinto/Katie Hirasaki, Fairview vs. Fran Belibi/Sara Sinelli, Regis Jesuit            
Tara Minatta/Rachel Eccher, Mountain Vista vs. Rebecca Kirby/Lindy Hickman, Poudre        
Anna Armstrong/Madison Smith, Ponderosa vs. Chloe Hemphill/Libby Stroup, Heritage

No. 3 doubles

Round 1

Caroline McPhillips/Annie Betts, Arapahoe vs. Laura Cook/Savannah Cook, Monarch    
Cassidy Lastine/Madi Marshall, Fruita Monument vs. Emily Bechtel/Cassie Harper, Fairview    
McKenna Farley/Caitlin Quirk, Chatfield vs. Tessa Murphy/Camille Antonsen, Mountain Vista    
DeDe Hobson/Fallon Hobson, Lakewood vs. Tess Selden/Logan Goetz, Heritage    
Alyssa Lowe/Jenna Lowe, Ponderosa vs. Meghan Roylance/Ellie Penner, Broomfield        
Abby Ellstrom/Ta'Nisha Gosha, Denver East vs. Jillian Jesser/Olivia Thero, Poudre        
Madison Torrey/Hanna Preiss, Fossil Ridge vs. Elyse Smiley/Jadie Weidemann, Ralston Valley    
Wendy Yan/Rachel Schiff, Cherry Creek vs. Isabel Pan/Jessica Pan, Rock Canyon

No. 4 doubles

Round 1

Sarah Valaika/Sam Baker, Ralston Valley vs. Lilly Tucker/Grace Maher, Fort Collins        
Grace O'Neill/Joy Ma, Fairview vs. Rithika Gingupalli/Mia Nguyen, Grandview            
Grace Shepard/Kaki Cantor, Cherry Creek vs. Marie Manassee/Grace Neff, Regis Jesuit        
Tedy Reed/Lizzy Crane, Chatfield vs. Taylor Bartlett/Samantha Burrell, Poudre            
Tess Tobias/Ellie Wells, Denver East vs. Erica Skillicorn/Sarah O'Day, Fruita Monument    
Kim Collamore/Tara Toepke, Fossil Ridge vs. Lexi Weingardt/Makenna Hemmerle, Mountain Vista    
Kaylee Whitehouse/Bettina Meske, Arapahoe vs. Keeva Donahue/Emily Paul, Boulder    
Hanna Foster/Allison Meyer, Rock Canyon vs. Gabriella Bowles/Lauren Rice, Lakewood

Class 4A

No. 1 singles

Round 1

Morgan Hall, So., Cheyenne Mountain, vs. Miciah Nichols, Sr., Montrose               

Taylor Thulson, Jr., Niwot, vs. Cori Campbell, So., Air Academy               

Josie Schaffer, So., Kent Denver, vs. Elizabeth Watts, Jr., Mullen               

Rachel Nguyen, Jr., Standley Lake, vs. Ashlen Mickelson, Sr., Thompson Valley               

Mattie Kuntzelman, So., Discovery Canyon, vs. Rebecca Pavot, Fr., Longmont          

Mavis Edwards, Fr., Durango, vs. Emma Gaydos, Jr., Lewis Palmer               

Emily Untermeyer, So., Valor Christian, vs. Sara Schoenbeck, Sr., Pueblo West               

Alex Djoumaliev, Jr., Loveland, vs. Keelie Bennett, Fr., Palmer Ridge

No. 2 singles

Round 1

Maggie Hackett, Sr., Durango, vs. Addi Woodard, Sr., Loveland

Julia Pentz, Jr., Niwot, vs. Anastasia Outekhine, So., Golden

Cory Patton Lossner, Jr., Cheyenne Mountain, vs. Sydney Smith, Jr., Discovery Canyon 

Giselle DeGranchamp, Sr., Evergreen, vs. Kyra Rothwell, Jr., Palmer Ridge

Maddie Sheets, Jr., Thompson Valley, vs. Amber Weston, Fr., Longmont

Darby Warburton, Jr., Valor Christian, vs. Bethany Heitland, Jr., Coronado

Angel Wang, Fr., Pine Creek, vs. Jessica Cleary, Jr., Mullen

Amanda Schlatter, So., Kent Denver, vs. Cailey Sweckard, Sr., Pueblo South

No. 3 singles

Round 1

Isabella Pacheo, Fr., Valor Christian, vs. Ally Meins, Jr., Canon City

Amy Wang, Sr., Pine Creek, vs. Lindsey Bauer, Sr., Thompson Valley

Brooklynn Kelley, So., Windsor, vs. Grace Qiu, Jr., Rampart

Rachel Drake, So., Niwot, vs. Emma Kerr, Jr., Palmer Ridge

Austynn Crocker, Fr., Lewis-Palmer, vs. Makayla Middleton, Fr., Golden

Maeve Kearney, Sr., Kent Denver, vs. Taylor Merz, So., Longmont

Jess Ennis, Sr., Montrose, vs. Claire Dibble, Sr., Cheyenne Mountain

Emma Hackett, So., Durango, vs. Shannon Stone, Jr., Mullen

No. 1 doubles

Round 1

Tiffany Parobek/Lucie Hosse, Valor Christian, vs. Eva D'Epagnier/Madi Jayne, Longmont

Jewel Ng/Tehnley White, Niwot, vs. Timber Alley/Anna Griffin, Coronado

Katie Seja/Taleah Toso, Thompson Valley, vs. Bailey Boccaccio/Averie Trainer, Canon City

Ashley Feliz/Andrea Hough, Pueblo South, vs. Maia Morrssey/Mikala Phelps, Mullen

Alexa Endsley/Jessica Bellatti, Evergreen, vs. Madi Luce/Paitun Riggle, Palmer Ridge

Hunter Jones/Lizzie McCurdy, Discovery Canyon, vs. Hana Cropper/Delaynie McPhee, Greeley West

Casey Ahrendsen/Ally Arenson, Cheyenne Mountain, vs. Lyla Hollis/Ally Reeder, Air Academy

Julia Doyle/Lily Dines, Kent Denver, vs. Georgia Swelstad/Alivia Weiszbord, Grand Junction Central

No. 2 doubles

Lily Chick/Emily West, Durango, vs. Natalie Patrick/Sage Ryan, Montrose

Layne Frost/Sachi Rohilla, Discovery Canyon, vs. Sydney Coen/Emma Sartain, Coronado

Abi Parsons/Lauren Davies, Thompson Valley, vs. Camie Hall/Sierra Londenberg, Canon City

Taylor Heinicke/Ariana Arenson, Cheyenne Mountain, vs. Alicia Cruz/Jana Sherif, Greeley West

Ciara Bobak/Bali Fitzpatrick, Palmer Ridge, vs. Tanna Carson/Felicia Archuleta, Longmont

Cassie Johnson/Saphie Potts, Evergreen, vs. Tenley Norton/Jodi Reed, Pine Creek

Nicole Guteha/Elizabeth Jones, Valor Christian, vs. Grace Hawkey/Isabel Haifleigh, Kent Denver

Amanda Duquette/Erin O'Neill, Niwot, vs. Dominique Frequez/Julia Dellasalle, Mullen

No. 3 doubles

Cailin Foster/Regina Park, Palmer Ridge, vs. Anna Lowndes/Kiley Smith, Windsor

Kira Badberg/Heather Price, Loveland, vs. Rachel Hildreth/Shane Dufrene, Littleton

Lily Sieben/Avery O'Neill, Niwot, vs. Ruby DeCora/Emma Jaber, Durango

Breanna Bravo/Alyssa Soto, Pueblo South, vs. Tatum Maloney/Joradn Cleary, Mullen

Mackie Tate Tygart/Grace Ensor, Air Academy, vs. Logan Baumberger/Connie Sun, Coronado

Jensen Enterman/Katie Nelson, Cheyenne Mountain, vs. Esther Phenna/Catrina Cohn, Golden

Briar Cary/Liza Peterson, Montrose, vs. Alex Heist/Livia Matheson, Pine Creek

Sam Chavez/Margurite Keegan, Valor Christian, vs. Andi Aker/Trista Woelfle, Longmont

No. 4 doubles

Raquel Marquez/Meagan Cosby, Pueblo West, vs. Anna Vu/Shannon Gysin, Green Mountain

Maggie Metzger/Anna Bugosh, Palmer Ridge, vs. Micah Lundwall/Shelby Wuertz, Air Academy

Kate Ludford/Lexi Langer, Golden, vs. Aubrey Woodard/Alix Huhta, Loveland

Avery Warburton/Mary Gertel, Valor Christian, vs. Jesse Bartel/Yasmine Culbertson, Longmont

Madee Trank-Greene/Yui Ishikawa, Niwot, vs. Emilie-Anne Choi/Lucy Pratt, Kent Denver

Natalie Talbot/Brooke Shrader, Windsor, vs. Maya Glasner/Clara Thompson, Coronado

Sherry Hu/Lindsay Mase, Pine Creek, vs. Andrea Zaragoza/Angelica Garcia, Mullen

Brooke Dashiell/Tiana Stepleton, Cheyenne Mountain, vs. Camille Jacobs/Emma Vogel, Durango

Class 3A

No. 1 singles

Round 1
Hailey Janson, Jr., Conifer, vs. Mae Thorp, Fr., Steamboat Springs

Julia Giltner, Jr., Holy Family, vs. Kelly Guzman, Sr., Skyview

Myiah Scott, Sr., Eaton, vs April McDonald, Sr., Pueblo Central

Delaney Wilklow, Sr., Vanguard, vs. Julia Molnar, So., D'Evelyn

Ivy Zhang, Jr., Fountain Valley, vs. McKenzie Davis, Jr., St. Mary's Academy

Trisha Somasundaram, So., Peak to Peak vs. Kate Griffin, Fr., Colorado Springs School

Mary Williams, So., Aspen, vs. Janna Phansiri, Sr., University

Sammy Moore-Thomson, Fr., Colorado Academy, vs. Isha Banerjee, Sr., Dawson

No. 2 singles

Round 1

Cynthia Morin, Sr., CSCS, vs. Cassidy Montee, Sr., Pueblo Central 

Savannah Mease, Jr., Colorado Academy, vs. Vanessa Fernandes, Sr., Conifer   

Camille Krammer, So., University, vs. Viridiana Bonilla, Sr., St. Mary's Academy  

Paige Giltner, Jr., Holy Family, vs. Lindsey Leafgren, Jr., Eaton 

Maddie Thompson, Sr., Steamboat Springs, vs. Trini Somasundaram, So., Peak to Peak  

Abby Molnar, So., D'Evelyn, vs. Kelsey Stroud, Sr., Paonia 

Bridget Bell, Fr., Dawson, vs. Makayla Romero, Sr., Alameda     

Erin Mauro, Fr., Pueblo County, vs. Krista Davis, Sr., Vanguard      

No. 3 singles

Round 1

Maggie Berry, Sr., Dawson, vs. Sarah Emmanuel, Jr., St. Mary's Academy 

Anna Citron, Sr., Aspen, vs. Delaney DeMott, Jr., Fountain Valley

Lindsey Bovine, Sr., Holy Family, vs. Janie Phansiri, Sr., University

Stephanie Manzanares, So., Pueblo County, vs. Catherine Bui, Jr., Arvada

Idalia Jackson, Jr., Vanguard, vs. Dana Glisan, Sr., Alameda

Darcie Kaiser, Jr., Eaton, vs. Nicole Pei, Sr., CSCS

Rachel Molnar, So., D'Evelyn, vs. Lily Fox, So., Steamboat Springs

Amanda Funk, Jr., Colorado Academy, vs. Erin Coyle, Sr., Mead  

No. 1 doubles

Round 1

Abby Ceglowski/Rebekah La Croix, Salida, vs. Erin Seeley/Heather Marion, University

Amelia Lochhead/Hope Cherubini, Colorado Academy, vs. Kambry Hall/Ashley Ziemer, Paonia

Emmie Thompson/Natalie Simon, Steamboat Springs, vs. Kylie Park/Jill Cowley, Mead

Courtney Leafgren/Shelby Naill, Eaton, vs. Hannah Girard/Alex Garduno, Pueblo Central

An Tran/Ciara Donovan, Holy Family, vs. KeriAnn Simpson/Tayler Stack, Arvada

Ellie Beeck/Alexa Rinard, Dawson, vs. Samantha Salazar/Michelle Dinh, Alameda 

Angi Reed/Taylor Whatley, D'Evelyn, vs. Kimberly Tyson/Tyesha Lockyer, CSCS

Nicole Alderman/Tacey Davis, Vanguard, vs. Addison Barstad/Hannah Holm, Lutheran   

No. 2 doubles

Round 1     

Karina Keller/Grace Ferguson, Aspen, vs. Brittney Martinez/Tehya Gutierrez, Pueblo Central
Mia Jackson/Madi Sanchez, Vanguard, vs. Katherine Crise/Ali Leen, St. Mary's Academy

Grace Ingebretsen/Lauren Preston, Colorado Academy, vs. Emma Drouhard/Mandy Platt, Mead

Cammy Lee/Elisa Dean, D'Evelyn, vs. Tina Hoang/Jacky Cruz, Alameda

Faith Anaya/Emily Bell, Pueblo County, vs. Macy O'Rourke/Haley Park, Paonia

Allie Blank/Isabelle Shehan, Dawson, vs. Liz Van der Torre/Alexsi Vieyra, University

Maren Steiner/Caroline Smolky, Holy Family, vs. Paige Ringelberg/Jessica Oudakker, Confier

Kadie Griffith/Kinsey Mawson, Eaton, vs. Gracie Harrison/Brooke Sweatman, CSCS

No. 3 doubles

Round 1

Aria Barbour/Quin Ramos, Dawson, vs. Abby Sears/Maddy Harper, Eaton

Tswana Caine/Caolinn Mullaney, Vanguard, vs. Hadley McGee/Christina Hathaway, Steamboat Springs

Acacia Dasher/Atley Kleven, Pueblo County, vs. Cindy Hoang/Ivette Sanchez, Alameda

Maggie Hime/Olivia Sanders, D'Evelyn, vs. Kenzi Oreskavich/Ali Sundrup, Lutheran

Ann-Claire Lin/Lila Arnold, Colorado Academy, vs. Brianna Lambert/Delaney Overlin, Mead

Bliss Pekkala/Olivia Burkley, Aspen, vs. Camryn Gonzales/Emily Ramirez, La Junta

Leah Schwartz/Camilla Ruiz, Holy Family, vs. Hannah Goodrich/Michaela Thoman, CSCS

Katie Potter/Natalie Orcutt, University, vs. Marissa Roccanova/Jessie Levesque-Etling, Conifer

No. 4 doubles

Round 1

Rachel Leasure/Irene Sanz, Vanguard, vs. Tavia Moyer/Maya Zaragoza, Alameda

Charity Perks/Keri Jennings, D'Evelyn, vs. Ana Mathewes/Sophie Russell, La Junta

Nicole Hilton/Skylar Schutter, Dawson, vs. Vanessa Gabaldon/Diandra Brooks, University

Lexi Licata/Kate Diamond, Holy Family, vs. Lacee Norris/Emilia Gordivas, Arvada

Lauren Ehrlich/Morgan Sauerbrey, Steamboat Springs, vs. Sabrina Jackson/Kaylee Leachman, Colorado Springs School

Sydney Booth/Mikaelee Salberg, Eaton, vs. Abby Holm/Elizabeth Chwailkowski, Lutheran

Sophia Valentine/Mikayla DeCarlo, Pueblo County, vs. Peyton Anton/Haley Vavla, Mead

Alexandra Ford/Story Wolf-Tinsman, Colorado Academy, vs. Sawyer Ross/Rosalie Potvin, Glenwood Springs