Prep football RPI rankings through Week 8

0
Photo - Discovery Canyon senior Tristan Kreb (53) rushes on Pueblo East sophomore Luc Andrada (7) in the third quarter. The Discovery Canyon Thunder hosted the Pueblo East Falcons in boys' football action on Friday, September 16, 2016 at District 20 Stadium. Photo by Isaiah J. Downing
Discovery Canyon senior Tristan Kreb (53) rushes on Pueblo East sophomore Luc Andrada (7) in the third quarter. The Discovery Canyon Thunder hosted the Pueblo East Falcons in boys' football action on Friday, September 16, 2016 at District 20 Stadium. Photo by Isaiah J. Downing

The Colorado high school football RPI rankings through Week 8 were released. 

The rankings will determine playoff teams and seedings. League champions automatically qualify for the postseason.

Class 5A

RANK TEAM RPI RECORD WP OWP OOWP SOS
1 Valor Christian 0.679 5-3-0 0.595 0.786 0.552 1
2 Regis Jesuit 0.679 7-1-0 0.875 0.643 0.555 4
3 Mullen 0.657 6-2-0 0.750 0.654 0.571 3
4 Grandview 0.656 7-1-0 0.875 0.607 0.533 8
5 Pomona 0.639 7-1-0 0.875 0.549 0.584 12
6 Cherry Creek 0.639 5-3-0 0.625 0.710 0.510 2
7 Columbine 0.606 6-2-0 0.734 0.589 0.511 11
8 Legacy 0.604 6-2-0 0.750 0.589 0.488 13
9 Highlands Ranch 0.601 5-3-0 0.625 0.597 0.585 6
10 Ralston Valley 0.598 5-3-0 0.625 0.625 0.518 7
11 Chaparral 0.597 6-2-0 0.750 0.554 0.533 16
12 Eaglecrest 0.592 8-0-0 1.000 0.393 0.581 31
13 Fairview 0.556 6-2-0 0.750 0.462 0.550 24
14 Fountain-Fort Carson 0.545 3-5-0 0.375 0.646 0.514 5
15 Mountain Vista 0.534 4-4-0 0.500 0.554 0.527 17
16 Doherty 0.522 6-2-0 0.750 0.375 0.590 35
17 ThunderRidge 0.515 4-4-0 0.500 0.545 0.472 20
18 Cherokee Trail 0.511 4-4-0 0.500 0.536 0.473 22
19 Lakewood 0.508 5-3-0 0.625 0.442 0.523 28
20 Poudre 0.499 5-3-0 0.625 0.429 0.513 30
21 Legend 0.498 4-4-0 0.500 0.463 0.567 23
22 Bear Creek 0.497 2-6-0 0.250 0.623 0.493 9
23 Fossil Ridge 0.494 5-3-0 0.625 0.411 0.528 33
24 Horizon 0.486 5-3-0 0.625 0.406 0.505 36
25 Castle View 0.483 3-5-0 0.375 0.518 0.522 21
26 Arapahoe 0.483 4-4-0 0.500 0.464 0.504 27
27 Douglas County 0.475 4-4-0 0.500 0.446 0.508 29
28 Rangeview 0.474 2-6-0 0.250 0.589 0.467 15
29 Arvada West 0.468 6-2-0 0.750 0.286 0.551 41
30 Prairie View 0.455 3-5-0 0.375 0.495 0.453 26
31 Aurora Central 0.439 5-3-0 0.625 0.304 0.522 40
32 Denver East 0.438 4-4-0 0.500 0.386 0.479 37
33 Westminster 0.434 1-7-0 0.125 0.571 0.468 18
34 Rocky Mountain 0.429 0-8-0 0.000 0.641 0.437 10
35 Rock Canyon 0.424 2-6-0 0.250 0.464 0.518 25
36 Boulder 0.415 0-8-0 0.000 0.607 0.444 14
37 Mountain Range 0.403 2-6-0 0.250 0.464 0.434 32
38 Smoky Hill 0.395 0-7-0 0.000 0.592 0.395 19
39 Northglenn 0.367 2-6-0 0.250 0.389 0.441 38
40 Overland 0.362 2-6-0 0.250 0.339 0.521 39
41 Hinkley 0.335 0-8-0 0.000 0.446 0.447 34
42 Far Northeast Warriors 0.329 2-6-0 0.217 0.339 0.420 42

Class 4A

RANK TEAM RPI RECORD WP OWP OOWP SOS
1 Denver South 0.640 8-0-0 1.019 0.488 0.567 14
2 Broomfield 0.611 6-2-0 0.750 0.595 0.503 5
3 Pine Creek 0.601 6-2-0 0.769 0.554 0.530 9
4 Monarch 0.586 5-3-0 0.644 0.607 0.487 4
5 Pueblo West 0.583 5-3-0 0.625 0.595 0.516 3
6 Pueblo South 0.581 6-2-0 0.750 0.516 0.541 13
7 Mesa Ridge 0.572 5-3-0 0.625 0.577 0.511 6
8 Chatfield 0.561 7-1-0 0.875 0.431 0.508 27
9 Ponderosa 0.561 7-1-0 0.894 0.429 0.494 29
10 Fruita Monument 0.555 4-4-0 0.500 0.605 0.509 2
11 Windsor 0.551 5-3-0 0.625 0.521 0.539 12
12 Rampart 0.545 6-2-0 0.750 0.472 0.487 23
13 Wheat Ridge 0.539 3-5-0 0.375 0.648 0.484 1
14 Heritage 0.536 5-3-0 0.625 0.521 0.476 19
15 Greeley West 0.524 6-2-0 0.750 0.396 0.555 30
16 Vista Ridge 0.521 5-3-0 0.625 0.490 0.479 21
17 Grand Junction Central 0.521 4-4-0 0.500 0.539 0.506 10
18 Mountain View 0.505 3-5-0 0.359 0.577 0.507 7
19 Montrose 0.504 3-5-0 0.375 0.559 0.522 8
20 Loveland 0.502 7-1-0 0.894 0.283 0.546 40
21 Dakota Ridge 0.497 5-3-0 0.625 0.420 0.524 28
22 Liberty 0.489 3-5-0 0.375 0.559 0.463 11
23 Widefield 0.488 5-3-0 0.625 0.424 0.479 32
24 Skyline 0.476 7-1-0 0.875 0.273 0.481 41
25 Standley Lake 0.474 4-4-0 0.500 0.452 0.491 26
26 George Washington 0.460 4-4-0 0.519 0.432 0.458 33
27 Pueblo Centennial 0.445 2-6-0 0.250 0.523 0.482 17
28 Cheyenne Mountain 0.441 5-3-0 0.592 0.343 0.485 37
29 Coronado 0.419 2-6-0 0.250 0.482 0.463 24
30 Fort Collins 0.419 2-6-0 0.250 0.500 0.425 25
31 Grand Junction 0.414 1-7-0 0.125 0.538 0.456 15
32 Niwot 0.414 3-5-0 0.375 0.427 0.427 35
33 Palmer 0.412 1-7-0 0.125 0.538 0.447 18
34 Gateway 0.407 1-7-0 0.125 0.523 0.456 20
35 Brighton 0.396 1-7-0 0.125 0.472 0.513 22
36 Greeley Central 0.383 0-8-0 0.000 0.556 0.418 16
37 Sand Creek 0.365 1-7-0 0.125 0.429 0.476 31
38 Adams City 0.362 2-6-0 0.250 0.393 0.410 36
39 Air Academy 0.355 1-7-0 0.125 0.409 0.479 34
40 Thornton 0.352 2-6-0 0.269 0.342 0.456 39
41 Golden 0.321 1-7-0 0.125 0.393 0.371 38
42 Littleton 0.245 0-8-0 0.000 0.253 0.473 42
Class 3A
RANK TEAM RPI RECORD WP OWP OOWP SOS
1 Discovery Canyon 0.716 8-0-0 1.056 0.618 0.570 8
2 Pueblo East 0.693 7-1-0 0.913 0.642 0.577 2
3 Lewis-Palmer 0.681 7-1-0 0.875 0.626 0.596 3
4 Silver Creek 0.653 8-0-0 1.019 0.521 0.552 21
5 Palisade 0.639 7-1-0 0.931 0.534 0.556 17
6 Longmont 0.636 6-2-0 0.769 0.603 0.570 9
7 Holy Family 0.634 6-2-0 0.769 0.598 0.571 11
8 Fort Morgan 0.622 7-1-0 0.875 0.532 0.549 18
9 Palmer Ridge 0.613 6-2-0 0.788 0.576 0.514 15
10 Mead 0.610 5-3-0 0.625 0.621 0.576 6
11 Rifle 0.608 7-1-0 0.894 0.516 0.505 24
12 Evergreen 0.583 4-4-0 0.500 0.669 0.493 4
13 Erie 0.577 5-3-0 0.625 0.572 0.537 14
14 Lutheran 0.567 6-2-0 0.750 0.481 0.556 25
15 Skyview 0.559 5-3-0 0.625 0.560 0.492 19
16 Vista PEAK Prep 0.555 6-2-0 0.788 0.463 0.505 33
17 Roosevelt 0.551 3-5-0 0.394 0.654 0.505 7
18 Conifer 0.551 7-1-0 0.875 0.401 0.528 36
19 Durango 0.550 5-3-0 0.649 0.502 0.547 23
20 Centaurus 0.536 3-5-0 0.375 0.633 0.503 10
21 Pueblo County 0.532 4-4-0 0.519 0.532 0.547 20
22 Canon City 0.530 2-6-0 0.250 0.652 0.568 1
23 Eagle Valley 0.518 2-6-0 0.250 0.654 0.515 5
24 Green Mountain 0.509 4-4-0 0.519 0.516 0.485 26
25 Harrison 0.496 6-2-0 0.750 0.345 0.546 41
26 Falcon 0.496 4-4-0 0.540 0.462 0.519 32
27 Northridge 0.485 4-4-0 0.519 0.416 0.588 34
28 Thomas Jefferson 0.485 6-2-0 0.750 0.318 0.553 42
29 Alameda 0.476 1-6-0 0.143 0.672 0.418 12
30 Denver North 0.464 5-3-0 0.576 0.388 0.502 40
31 Thompson Valley 0.457 1-7-0 0.125 0.603 0.499 13
32 Battle Mountain 0.449 3-5-0 0.342 0.496 0.461 31
33 Glenwood Springs 0.446 4-4-0 0.500 0.414 0.456 39
34 Kennedy 0.442 2-6-0 0.269 0.542 0.415 27
35 Mitchell 0.437 3-5-0 0.375 0.450 0.474 35
36 Lincoln 0.434 2-5-0 0.267 0.520 0.429 29
37 Woodland Park 0.428 2-6-0 0.250 0.499 0.465 30
38 Frederick 0.420 1-7-0 0.125 0.529 0.498 22
39 Sierra 0.409 0-8-0 0.000 0.596 0.446 16
40 Berthoud 0.390 2-6-0 0.269 0.360 0.570 38
41 Summit 0.389 2-6-0 0.234 0.413 0.495 37
42 Pueblo Central 0.372 0-8-0 0.000 0.509 0.469 28
Class 2A
RANK TEAM RPI RECORD WP OWP OOWP SOS
1 La Junta 0.702 8-0-0 1.000 0.649 0.512 2
2 Resurrection Christian 0.638 8-0-0 1.000 0.500 0.553 16
3 Kent Denver 0.615 7-1-0 0.894 0.521 0.527 14
4 Sterling 0.615 5-3-0 0.625 0.674 0.486 1
5 The Classical Academy 0.608 7-1-0 0.913 0.467 0.586 18
6 D'Evelyn 0.595 6-2-0 0.769 0.562 0.489 10
7 Bayfield 0.595 6-2-0 0.788 0.541 0.509 12
8 University 0.581 5-3-0 0.625 0.625 0.450 6
9 Delta 0.571 5-3-0 0.625 0.586 0.487 8
10 Manitou Springs 0.568 6-2-0 0.750 0.482 0.557 17
11 Weld Central 0.557 7-1-0 0.913 0.386 0.545 31
12 Platte Valley 0.556 4-4-0 0.500 0.610 0.504 3
13 Florence 0.555 5-3-0 0.644 0.524 0.529 13
14 Faith Christian 0.545 5-3-0 0.625 0.541 0.475 15
15 Basalt 0.538 6-2-0 0.769 0.450 0.484 29
16 Alamosa 0.531 5-3-0 0.609 0.485 0.546 19
17 Gunnison 0.525 4-4-0 0.500 0.527 0.548 11
18 Valley 0.502 5-3-0 0.625 0.452 0.481 28
19 Eaton 0.501 6-2-0 0.750 0.337 0.581 35
20 Bishop Machebeuf 0.496 6-2-0 0.750 0.360 0.515 39
21 Elizabeth 0.480 4-4-0 0.519 0.437 0.527 25
22 Salida 0.480 2-6-0 0.250 0.577 0.513 7
23 The Academy 0.472 4-4-0 0.500 0.464 0.460 27
24 Moffat County 0.457 4-4-0 0.500 0.425 0.477 30
25 Brush 0.456 1-7-0 0.125 0.592 0.516 5
26 Lamar 0.453 1-7-0 0.109 0.597 0.510 4
27 Prospect Ridge Academy 0.444 1-7-0 0.125 0.603 0.446 9
28 Englewood 0.422 3-5-0 0.375 0.447 0.420 32
29 Arvada 0.418 4-4-0 0.500 0.355 0.460 40
30 Ridge View Academy 0.408 1-7-0 0.125 0.526 0.456 20
31 Roaring Fork 0.407 3-5-0 0.375 0.381 0.491 36
32 Middle Park 0.403 4-4-0 0.500 0.324 0.463 42
33 Pagosa Springs 0.401 1-7-0 0.109 0.488 0.518 21
34 Montezuma-Cortez 0.393 1-7-0 0.125 0.473 0.502 22
35 Coal Ridge 0.387 1-7-0 0.125 0.467 0.489 23
36 Aspen 0.383 2-6-0 0.250 0.419 0.444 34
37 Fort Lupton 0.380 1-7-0 0.125 0.434 0.528 26
38 The Pinnacle 0.351 0-8-0 0.000 0.482 0.438 24
39 Sheridan 0.342 1-7-0 0.125 0.383 0.475 38
40 Jefferson 0.323 0-8-0 0.000 0.424 0.444 33
41 Denver West 0.323 1-7-0 0.125 0.361 0.444 41
42 Steamboat Springs 0.311 0-8-0 0.000 0.409 0.425 37
Class 1A
RANK TEAM RPI RECORD WP OWP OOWP SOS
1 Meeker 0.718 8-0-0 1.019 0.646 0.560 1
2 Strasburg 0.681 8-0-0 1.019 0.574 0.556 9
3 Paonia 0.671 7-1-0 0.913 0.605 0.560 6
4 Bennett 0.664 7-1-0 0.875 0.633 0.515 5
5 Platte Canyon 0.653 8-0-0 1.019 0.537 0.520 19
6 Cedaredge 0.643 6-2-0 0.788 0.611 0.562 4
7 Limon 0.627 6-2-0 0.750 0.628 0.502 7
8 Center 0.610 5-3-0 0.625 0.662 0.493 2
9 Peyton 0.586 8-0-0 1.000 0.387 0.568 34
10 Grand Valley 0.575 5-3-0 0.663 0.554 0.527 14
11 Highland 0.572 5-3-0 0.625 0.595 0.473 11
12 Buena Vista 0.570 5-3-0 0.663 0.557 0.506 16
13 Burlington 0.569 6-2-0 0.769 0.465 0.577 26
14 Crowley County 0.554 6-1-0 0.857 0.416 0.526 33
15 Monte Vista 0.552 4-4-0 0.519 0.574 0.541 10
16 Olathe 0.543 4-4-0 0.538 0.557 0.521 15
17 Rye 0.537 4-4-0 0.500 0.562 0.523 12
18 Ellicott 0.536 5-4-0 0.556 0.558 0.472 21
19 Clear Creek 0.532 6-2-0 0.790 0.401 0.534 35
20 Centauri 0.531 5-3-0 0.644 0.481 0.518 29
21 Manual 0.526 4-4-0 0.556 0.550 0.450 23
22 Holyoke 0.523 4-4-0 0.500 0.534 0.521 20
23 Hotchkiss 0.508 3-5-0 0.394 0.539 0.559 13
24 Rocky Ford 0.495 6-2-0 0.750 0.328 0.572 40
25 Front Range Christian 0.491 4-4-0 0.500 0.475 0.514 31
26 Colorado Springs Christian 0.484 5-3-0 0.625 0.395 0.519 37
27 Wray 0.484 3-5-0 0.375 0.512 0.536 22
28 Wiggins 0.476 3-5-0 0.375 0.523 0.481 24
29 Vail Christian 0.470 1-7-0 0.125 0.611 0.533 8
30 John Mall 0.467 3-5-0 0.375 0.505 0.482 27
31 Yuma 0.466 2-6-0 0.250 0.571 0.471 17
32 St. Mary's 0.451 0-8-0 0.000 0.671 0.462 3
33 Cornerstone Christian Academy 0.433 2-6-0 0.250 0.485 0.513 28
34 Trinidad 0.432 1-7-0 0.125 0.566 0.472 18
35 Dolores 0.410 3-5-0 0.394 0.372 0.502 38
36 Lake County 0.410 1-7-0 0.125 0.511 0.493 25
37 Ignacio 0.409 3-5-0 0.394 0.374 0.494 39
38 Byers 0.401 1-7-0 0.125 0.526 0.425 30
39 Estes Park 0.359 0-8-0 0.000 0.491 0.456 32
40 Lyons 0.330 3-5-0 0.375 0.214 0.516 41
41 Dolores Huerta Prep 0.329 0-7-0 0.000 0.459 0.399 36
8-man
RANK TEAM RPI RECORD WP OWP OOWP SOS
1 Akron 0.696 6-2-0 0.750 0.738 0.560 1
2 Dayspring Christian Academy 0.662 6-2-0 0.750 0.643 0.612 2
3 Sedgwick County 0.617 7-1-0 0.894 0.503 0.570 13
4 Merino 0.617 6-2-0 0.769 0.574 0.550 4
5 Pikes Peak Christian 0.609 7-1-0 0.875 0.539 0.485 15
6 West Grand 0.609 7-1-0 0.875 0.521 0.519 16
7 Hoehne 0.604 6-2-0 0.750 0.584 0.496 5
8 Sargent 0.602 8-0-0 1.000 0.446 0.515 25
9 Norwood 0.591 6-1-0 0.857 0.518 0.472 17
10 Granada 0.582 6-2-0 0.750 0.530 0.516 11
11 Haxtun 0.559 5-3-0 0.625 0.529 0.554 10
12 McClave 0.548 5-3-0 0.625 0.541 0.484 14
13 Plateau Valley 0.546 4-3-0 0.571 0.585 0.443 9
14 Holly 0.534 5-2-0 0.714 0.457 0.508 22
15 Soroco 0.523 5-3-0 0.625 0.470 0.525 19
16 Simla 0.508 3-5-0 0.375 0.571 0.515 6
17 Justice 0.503 5-2-0 0.714 0.404 0.491 32
18 Mancos 0.501 5-3-0 0.625 0.442 0.495 26
19 Fowler 0.492 4-4-0 0.500 0.488 0.490 18
20 Springfield 0.484 3-5-0 0.359 0.539 0.500 12
21 South Park 0.476 2-5-0 0.286 0.585 0.448 7
22 Gilpin County 0.475 5-3-0 0.625 0.372 0.530 33
23 Sangre de Cristo 0.471 5-3-0 0.625 0.396 0.468 34
24 Sanford 0.467 2-6-0 0.250 0.568 0.479 8
25 Nederland 0.459 3-3-0 0.500 0.448 0.438 28
26 Caliche 0.458 0-8-0 0.000 0.666 0.498 3
27 Rocky Mountain Lutheran 0.457 4-4-0 0.500 0.423 0.482 29
28 Hayden 0.449 3-5-0 0.375 0.474 0.474 21
29 Kiowa 0.449 3-5-0 0.375 0.446 0.528 23
30 Wiley 0.444 3-4-0 0.429 0.440 0.469 27
31 Rangely 0.421 2-6-0 0.250 0.485 0.463 20
32 Custer County 0.367 2-6-0 0.250 0.378 0.461 35
33 Swink 0.360 1-7-0 0.125 0.423 0.469 30
34 Dove Creek 0.360 1-7-0 0.125 0.416 0.481 31
35 Del Norte 0.354 0-8-0 0.000 0.479 0.458 24
36 Las Animas 0.350 2-6-0 0.250 0.343 0.466 37
37 Miami-Yoder 0.335 1-7-0 0.125 0.389 0.436 36
6-man (Final)
RANK TEAM RPI RECORD WP OWP OOWP SOS
1 Kit Carson 0.676 8-0-0 1.000 0.574 0.555 4
2 Fleming 0.635 8-0-0 1.000 0.512 0.516 12
3 Stratton/Liberty 0.619 7-1-0 0.875 0.524 0.553 9
4 Hi-Plains 0.606 6-2-0 0.750 0.563 0.550 5
5 Cotopaxi 0.601 7-0-0 1.000 0.473 0.459 25
6 Eads 0.598 6-2-0 0.750 0.553 0.534 7
7 Cheyenne Wells 0.590 5-3-0 0.625 0.595 0.547 3
8 Genoa-Hugo 0.582 5-2-0 0.714 0.563 0.486 8
9 La Veta 0.567 6-1-0 0.857 0.473 0.467 24
10 North Park 0.563 6-2-0 0.750 0.503 0.498 18
11 Peetz 0.559 6-2-0 0.750 0.485 0.518 19
12 Arickaree/Woodlin 0.557 3-4-0 0.429 0.633 0.535 1
13 Pawnee 0.540 5-3-0 0.625 0.509 0.517 15
14 Otis 0.510 4-4-0 0.500 0.491 0.557 13
15 Idalia 0.506 2-6-0 0.250 0.616 0.541 2
16 Walsh 0.494 3-5-0 0.375 0.529 0.541 10
17 Sierra Grande 0.490 5-3-0 0.625 0.431 0.474 29
18 Weldon Valley 0.479 3-5-0 0.375 0.521 0.498 14
19 Manzanola 0.476 4-3-0 0.571 0.435 0.462 30
20 Briggsdale 0.471 3-5-0 0.375 0.503 0.501 16
21 Elbert 0.470 3-5-0 0.375 0.505 0.494 17
22 Cheraw 0.452 1-6-0 0.143 0.574 0.517 6
23 Hanover 0.450 3-5-0 0.375 0.475 0.473 21
24 Branson/Kim 0.447 3-5-0 0.394 0.442 0.508 26
25 Primero 0.426 2-5-0 0.286 0.480 0.458 23
26 Prairie 0.425 1-6-0 0.143 0.531 0.497 11
27 Aguilar 0.392 1-6-0 0.143 0.480 0.466 20
28 Cripple Creek-Victor 0.386 1-7-0 0.125 0.460 0.499 22
29 Longmont Christian 0.380 1-7-0 0.125 0.446 0.500 27
30 Mountain Valley 0.334 0-7-0 0.000 0.439 0.460 28
31 Colorado School for the Deaf & Blind 0.325 1-5-0 0.192 0.309 0.491 31