Saturday's baseball roundup: Pine Creek, Coronado fall in 5A on rough day

0
Photo -

Baseball Districts/Regionals

5A

Region 2

No. 2 Brighton 5, No. 3 Pine Creek 2

At Legacy: The Eagles (13-7) saw their season conclude with a loss to Brighton (17-3) in the regional semifinal.

Brighton score all five runs in the bottom of the second inning, and that was enough to get the win.

Junior Cade Kleckner and sophomore Riley Cornelio both registered an RBI for Pine Creek in the defeat.

Senior Toby Scoles allowed five runs on six hits in five innings with three strikeouts.

Region 7

No. 1 Mountain Vista 8, No. 4 Coronado 2

At Mountain Vista: The Cougars finished the season 13-7 after falling to Mountain Vista (15-5) in the regional semis.

Coronado had won four of its past five games coming into Saturday.

Mountain Vista advanced to the state tournament.

4A

Region 1

No. 2 Thompson Valley 12, No. 3 Falcon 2

At Denver North: The regional semifinal was the end of the season for Falcon (13-7) as the Falcons couldn't keep pace with Thompson Valley (15-5).

Thompson Valley advanced to state.

Region 2

No. 4 Golden 10, No. 1 Canon City 3

At Canon City: The host Tigers (15-5) couldn't keep up offensively as Golden (11-9) pulled off the upset in the regional semifinal.

Only leading 2-1 after two innings, Golden scored three runs each in the fourth and sixth innings to pull away.

Region 6

No. 1 Silver Creek 7, No. 4 Lewis-Palmer 6, 8 innings

At Silver Creek: The Rangers (11-9) almost completed the upset of Silver Creek (14-6) but bowed out in the regional semifinal.

Silver Creek led 3-1 after the fourth inning, but the Rangers quickly rebounded and Lewis-Palmer held a 6-3 lead entering the seventh inning.

But Silver Creek's Max Browne hit a three-run home run to tie the game, and the Raptors plated the game-winning run in the eighth inning.

Silver Creek advanced to state.

Region 7

No. 3 Ponderosa 9, No. 2 Palmer Ridge 2

At Valor Christian: Ponderosa (12-8) handled Palmer Ridge (13-7), ending the Bears' season in the regional semifinal.

3A

Region 4

No. 3 Brush 10, No. 2 St. Mary's 7

At Peak to Peak: Brush (11-9) managed a tad more offense as St. Mary's (13-7) bowed out in the regional semifinal.

Region 5

No. 2 Eaton 6, No. 3 Manitou Springs 1

At Chaparral: The Mustangs (12-7) couldn't take down perennial power Eaton (13-7). The Reds advanced to the state tournament.

2A

District 8

No. 2 ECA 10, No. 3 Calhan 3

At Spurgeon Field: The Eagles (16-4) scored three runs each in the third, fifth and sixth innings to advance to the district final over Calhan (11-7).

Senior Samuel Perkett recorded two RBIs and pitched six innings with four strikeouts to lead ECA in the win.

Senior Logan Rotenberry knocked in an RBI for Calhan.

Results from the district final were not available at press time.