Saturday's prep roundup: Canon City baseball rallies late against Liberty to extend winning streak

0
Photo - Photo by Isaiah J. Downing
Photo by Isaiah J. Downing

BASEBALL

Canon City 6, Liberty 4

At Justin Field: Andrew Lapp drove in three runs, Tristan Beicker struck out seven batters and the Tigers broke up a 2-2 tie in the fifth inning by scoring two runs in the nonconference game.

Seth Newton and Kadin Porter also each batted in a run for Canon City (3-1), which is on a three-game winning streak.

Widefield 12, Gateway 1

At Gateway: The Gladiators jumped to a 5-0 lead in the second inning and never looked back in nonconference action, earning their second win in three games.

Widefield (3-4) scored at least a run in each inning.

The Gladiators' Reece Lieby went 3 for 4 with two RBIs, while teammates Isaiah Grima and Axel Jensen each drove in two runs. Matt Price pitched a complete game and allowed five hits.

Gateway remains winless at 0-5-1.

Pagosa Springs 12, Mitchell 1

At Pagosa Springs: The Marauders (5-4) opened the nonconference game with a score in the first inning before Pagosa Springs ran away with the win after scoring six runs in the second.

Shanes Miller pitched a complete game with 10 strikeouts and three hits allowed for Pagosa Springs (5-1).

BOYS' LACROSSE

Cheyenne Mountain 16, St. Augustine 8

At San Diego: Jack Egan and Jack Paul each scored three goals, Austin Cook finished with nine saves and the Indians (5-0) extended their perfect season with a road win over St. Augustine (2-5).

Nine players scored for Cheyenne Mountain, which held an 11-3 halftime advantage.

Cheyenne Mountain has outscored its opponents 65-20.

GIRLS’ LACROSSE

Rampart 16, Grand Junction 10

At D-20 Stadium: The Rams (3-2) tallied a season-best in goals and extended their winning streak to three games in the nonconference matchup.

Grand Junction dropped to 0-3.

Liberty 17, Steamboat Springs 6

At Pine Creek Turf Field: Olivia McCrary led with seven goals, and the Lancers exploded for 10 goals in the second half in the nonconference game to earn their first win.

Camille Callahan and Taylor Rahalewich each added three goals for Liberty (1-2), which led 7-3 at halftime.

McCrary also finished with five assists, while teammate and goalkeeper Meagan Gehling collected five saves.

Steamboat Springs (2-5) suffered its fourth consecutive loss.

TRACK AND FIELD

Palmer Terror Invite

At Garry Berry Stadium: The Fountain-Fort Carson boys track & field team proved that they were hard to beat.

Thanks to Jalen Lyon winning the 200- and 400-meter races and the team sweeping all the relays (4x100, 4x200, 4x400 and 4x800 meters), the Trojans captured the team title with 121 points -- well ahead of runner-up Cherry Creek, which totaled 98.

Jason Farrell of Fountain-Fort Carson also won the 300 meters.

Doherty (60), Elizabeth (58) and Harrison (56) finished in third, fourth and fifth, respectively.

Other highlights include Widefield's Ryan Outler winning the 800, The Classical Academy's Mason Norman taking the 1600, Doherty's Hayden Martinez capturing the 3200, TCA's Eli Grant winning the long jump, Harrison's Darius Cheatom taking the triple jump and Woodland Park's Skye Ciccarelli winning the high jump.

On the girls' side, TCA took second with 76 points behind Cherry Creek's 153. Liberty (71), Fountain-Fort Carson (70) and Fossil Ridge (66) rounded out the top five.

TCA's Mikayla Curl won the 3200, while the Titans took home titles in the 4x400 and 4x800 relays.

Liberty's Aliyah George (200, 400 meters) and F-FC's Kiana Jackson (long, triple jumps) each won two events, while Harrison's Ereana McCallister (100 meters), Doherty's Mikayla Cox (800) and Mesa Ridge's Shaelynn Williams (shot put) won their respective events.

Liberty (4x100), Doherty (4x200) and Harrison (800 sprint medley) won relay races.

Lamar Invitational

At Lamar: Kaylee Kearse and Jenny Dekker each won two individual events, and the Panthers captured three relay races -- 4x100, 4x200 and 4x400 -- to take the girls' team title.

Springfield finished second with 60 points, well behind Peyton's 137. Lamar (52), Simla (45) and Crowley County (44) rounded out the top five.

Kearse placed first in the 100- and 800-meter races, and Dekker won the 100 and 300 hurdles. Paige Gowen wrapped up the Panthers' team win by taking first in the 200.

The Peyton boys placed fifth with 44 points, thanks to Mitch Swartz winning both the 100 and 200.

Lamar won with 121 points, as Rocky Ford (91), La Junta (60) and Holly (45) rounded out the top four.