Saturday's prep roundup: Cheyenne Mountain wins Florence wrestling tourney

0

WRESTLING

Mel Smith Florence Wrestling Invite

At Florence: Zac Baker (160), Oliver Neumann (195) and Deonte Bridges (220) all took home individual titles as Cheyenne Mountain won the 32-team invite Saturday with a score of 177.

Canon City took second with 158 points behind James Ruona's win in 120s. Valley (156.5), Centauri (132.5) and La Junta (125) rounded out the top five.

"You get into a 32-team tournament and it's got really big-name schools out of 3A and some 4A schools," Cheyenne Mountain coach Tyler Seaney said. "So it's a huge deal for us."

The Indians had seven wrestlers in the top six, while the Tigers placed six.

Bulldog Invitational

At Pueblo Centennial: Air Academy's Jason Hanenberg pinned Pueblo East's Ryan Roth in the first period of the 126 finals, and Brandon Lucero added a title in 145s as the Kadets finished sixth with a score of 109 in the 22-team invite.

Lance Peltier improved to 23-0 on the season with a 6-4 sudden victory in the 106 finals for Rampart, which took ninth at 90.

Pueblo East won the tournament with a score of 232.

Battle of the Belt

At Temecula, Calif.: Garrett Niel took fourth in the 170-pound weight class as Pine Creek finished 20th in the 69-team invite.

Ronald Salazar III (152) and Peter Isais (160) both took seventh in their respective weight classes for the Eagles.

Tom McComb Invitational

At Ellicott: Braydn Cowen (195), Avery Whitlock (220) and Ben McCaffrey (285) all took first in their respective weight classes for Ellicott, which finished second with 101 points.

Lamar won the seven-team tournament.

Frederick Warrior Invite

At Frederick: Neither Doherty nor Fountain-Fort Carson earned a point in the tournament.

Valor Christian won with 170 points.

 

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Lewis-Palmer 79, Pueblo East 69

At L-P: Joel Scott had a career-high 26 points and Lewis-Palmer (7-4) beat Pueblo East (7-6) for its third straight win.

Billy Cook added 18 points for the Rangers, while Angelo Battistelli and Drew Blomberg each had 10.

L-P started 2017 with consecutive losses to Sand Creek and Vista Ridge, but has averaged 80 points in its past three games.

Rampart 75, Pine Creek 51

At Rampart: Dawson Carper and Malik Salley each had 15 points as Rampart (9-4, 2-1 5A Colorado Springs Metro League) beat Pine Creek (4-5, 0-2).

Josh Kavalec scored 14 to help the Rams rebound from an 80-73 loss to Liberty on Thursday. Jackson Ehrlin had 12 points and nine rebounds.

Rampart shot 20 of 39 from inside the arc.

The Eagles dropped to 3-1 on the road.

Ellicott 66, ECA 64

At ECA: Matthew Davidson had 20 points and scored the game-winning shot with 3 seconds remaining as Ellicott (4-3, 2-0 2A District 8) beat ECA (2-6, 0-2).

The Eagles erased a four-point deficit in the final minute to tie the game at 64 with 15 seconds left. Davidson, though, drained a 3-foot jumper to end it.

Jacob Kim ended up with a career-high 19 points for ECA, which lost its third consecutive game. Sam Perkett added 13.

Fountain Valley 41, CSS 32

At Fountain Valley: The Danes beat the Kodiaks for their second straight win, outscoring the Kodiaks 19-6 in the third quarter.

Dean Taylor led CSS with nine points.

 

Widefield 84, Woodland Park 41

At Woodland Park: The Gladiators (6-5, 2-2) beat the Panthers (5-7, 0-5) for their third win in four games.

Skye Ciccarelli led Woodland Park with 15 points.

 

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Pine Creek 49, Rampart 46

At Rampart: Jade Odom had 13 points and seven rebounds as Pine Creek (6-4, 1-1) rallied to beat Rampart (4-8, 1-2) to snap a three-game losing streak.

Gabi O'Conner had 12 points and Courtney Stanton added 11 for the Eagles, who trailed 20-7 after the first quarter.

The Rams have lost six of their past seven.

Widefield 55, Woodland Park 40

At Widefield: Aaliyah Ricketts had a season-high 22 points as Widefield (5-6, 2-2 4A Colorado Springs Metro League) beat Woodland Park (5-6, 1-3).

Jaida Aquino added 13 points for the Gladiators, who have won two straight.

Kylee Newsome led the Panthers with 12 points.

TCA 60, Mitchell 13

At TCA: Reagan Bervig scored 25 and TCA (8-3, 3-1 4A CSML) held Mitchell (0-11, 0-4) to five points through three quarters in its third straight win.

Autumn Boyles added 10 for the Titans, who are a game behind Mesa Ridge in the league standings.

Mesa Ridge 75, Elizabeth 44

At Mesa Ridge: Chloe Welch had 22 points, seven rebounds and six steals, leading Mesa Ridge (8-2, 4-0 4A CSML) past Elizabeth (5-6, 2-2) for its fourth straight win.

Britanie Olsen had 12 points and Ashley Bowen added 10 for the Grizzlies, who led 38-13 at half.

 

GIRLS' SWIMMING AND DIVING

Hornet Invite

At Pueblo County: Maggie Tibbitt won the 200 IM (2:12.05) and Cat Wright added a win in the 100 breaststroke (1:04.05) as Cheyenne Mountain dominated the 15-team invite with a score of 353.

Frances Hayward won the 500 freestyle (5:11.71) Clare Sanderson claimed the 100 backstroke (1:00.69) for the Indians, who again look like a contender in Class 4A.

They also had wins in the 200 free and medley relays.

Manitou Springs took fifth (109) and Coronado was sixth (108).

 

HOCKEY

Battle Mountain 4, Cheyenne Mountain 3

At Honnen: Trevor Taylor scored twice and Dakota Henn had a goal and two assists, but Cheyenne Mountain (6-4) faltered late to Battle Mountain (5-0).

Zach Booth tied the game 10:45 into the third and hit the game-winning shot with 17 seconds remaining for the Huskies.

The Indians scored three consecutive goals in the first 7:45 of the third to take a 3-2 lead, but couldn't hold on.

Summit 5, Air Academy 3

At Stephen C. West: Air Academy’s Aaron Ortiz had a goal and an assist as the Kadets (2-6) lost to Summit (1-4-1).

Gavin Gray and Justin Chiacchia also scored for Air Academy, which lost its fifth straight.

The Kadets scored three times in the second to tie the game at 3, but the Tigers answered twice in the third.

 

Steamboat 10, Liberty 2

At Howelson: Liberty’s Jaison Copeland and Connor McIlhany both scored as the Lancers (5-6) were routed by Steamboat (6-2-1).

Hunter Michaud stopped 14 shots for Liberty, while the Lancers were outshot 26-10.

 

Aspen 6, Doherty 2

At LIA: Doherty’s Scott Sellers and Cullen Moehring scored for the Spartans (0-9), who trailed 5-1 after the first period.

Doherty was outshot 32-16.