Saturday's prep roundup: Ellis hits, pitches Cheyenne Mountain to first win of season

0
Photo -

BASEBALL

Cheyenne Mountain 9, TCA 4

At Cheyenne Mountain: Michael Ellis, Chase McCleary and Kurt Dunaway each drove in two runs to help Cheyenne Mountain build a 9-0 lead and beat TCA for the Indians' first win of the season.

Ellis also earned the win after allowing only two runs in five innings for the Indians, who lost their season opener at Elizabeth on Thursday.

TCA (0-2) scored all four runs in the seventh inning and had two-hit games from John Bull and Alex Moore.

ECA 18, Cotopaxi 2 (5 innings)

At Cotopaxi: Jacob Kim highlighted a 22-hit attack by going 4 for 4 with two triples and five RBIs, pacing ECA to a season-opening victory.

ECA (1-0) scored in all five innings and had a staggering 33 base runners with a nine drawing walks and two hit batsmen.

Pueblo South 9, Liberty 2

At Liberty: Bryce Eisenreich went 2 for 3 to pace Liberty, which spotted Pueblo South a 6-0, sixth-inning lead and couldn't recover.

Martin Clift absorbed the loss for the Lancers (0-2) after allowing four runs (two earned) in five innings on six hits to go with five walks and four strikeouts.

Evergreen 10, Fountain-Fort Carson 7

At All-Star Park: Ben Muscatello struck out 14 batters in six innings, and Evergreen took the lead for good with a two-run fourth and added four more in the sixth inning in nonleague win over Fountain-Fort Carson.

Swink 8, Calhan 4

At Calhan: Seven errors led to seven unearned runs as Calhan fell in its season opener.

Jacob Bolduc had the only RBI for the Bulldogs, who also had troubles putting the ball in play, striking out 17 times.

Fruita Monument 13, Rampart 0 (5 innings)

At Grand Junction: Rampart fell behind 6-0 after just one inning as it finished 1-2 in a weekend tournament on the Western Slope.

Douglas County 11, Palmer 1 (5 innings)

At Castle Rock: Douglas County rapped nine extra-base hits in dispatching Palmer (0-1) in a run-rule-shortened game.

GIRLS' SOCCER

Cherokee Trail 1, Fruita Monument 0

Heritage 6, Air Academy 1

Rampart 4, Montrose 1

Durango 6, Coronado 0

Fruita Monument 1, Air Academy 0

Montrose 3, Coronado 0

Rampart 2, Durango 1

At District 20 Stadium: Cherokee Trail went undefeated to win the two-day Kadet Kickoff, while Air Academy lost to Heritage in the third-place game and Rampart won twice Saturday to claim fifth place in the season-opening tournament.

Canon City 2, Pueblo West 0 (2OT)

At Pueblo West: Kyndal West and Cassidy Heimel scored first-half goals for Canon City, and Jordan Konty made seven saves as the Tigers (1-0-1) earned a tie in nonleague action.

GIRLS' SOCCER

TCA 2, Palmer Ridge 1

At TCA: Rebecca Thompson and Karlee Hendricks scored for TCA (1-0-1), which ran its unbeaten streak to 3-0-1 over its northern Colorado Springs rival in four all-time meetings.

BOYS' SWIMMING AND DIVING

Lightning Invite

At VMAC: Coronado, led by a pair of third-place finishes by Andrew Aire in the 50-yard freestyle and 100 breaststroke, placed fifth in the team standings with 269 points.

Scott Reeder of Rampart took first in the 500 freestyle and helped the Rams to a seventh-place finish.

Other top Rampart performances came from Jackson Evanitz, who placed third in the 100 free and fifth in the 50 free; Nathan Aumiller (fourth in the 100 fly and fifth in the 200 individual medley); and Trey Kennedy (fifth in the 100 back and fourth in the 100 free).

Coronado's relay teams placed sixth in the 200 free and 200 medley events and seventh in the 400 freestyle.

GIRLS' LACROSSE

Columbine 17, Palmer Ridge 7

At Littleton: Palmer Ridge (0-2) allowed 10 of the game's first 12 goals in absorbing its second straight nonleague loss to start the season.

TRACK AND FIELD

Banana Belt Classic

At Dutch Clark Stadium: Defending 3A girls’ champ TCA picked up where it left off last spring, winning five events en route to the team title by outdistancing Elizabeth by 17 points.

Defending state pole vault champ Erika Willis cleared 12 feet to win top honors, while Katie Flaherty (3,200 meters), McKenzie Elliott (800) and the Titans’ 400 and 3,200 relay teams also crossed first

Discovery Canyon sprinter Lauren Gale, who won three individual 4A state titles in 2016 before injuries slowed her a year ago, took first in the 100 and 200 on Saturday, while reigning 4A state shot put champ Shaelynn Williams of Mesa Ridge claimed the title with a throw of 39 feet, 2 inches.

Also, Vista Ridge earned a pair of team victories in the 800 and sprint relays, and Fountain-Fort Carson’s Zaria Joseph won the triple jump title.

On the boys’ side, defending 5A champion Fountain-Fort Carson won all four relays and added individual titles from James Thomas (800) and Iosua Maika (shot put) in winning the team title with 110 points.

Discovery Canyon, paced by event champions Seth Clawson (200) and Nick Shampoe (1,600), finished second with 97 points.