Saturday's prep roundup: Four double-digit scorers lead St. Mary's to first boys' basketball win of season

0
Photo -

BOYS' BASKETBALL

St. Mary's 76, Manitou Springs 65

At Manitou Springs: Gabe Calhoun scored 20 points and Camden Raedel and Jack Velten each finished with 16 to lead the Pirates to the win in the Class 3A Tri-Peaks League opener despite a 32-point performance by Manitou Springs' Cole Sienknecht.

St. Mary's led 35-34 at halftime but outscored the Mustangs 21-16 and 20-15 in the final two quarters.

Draven Hackley also contributed 12 points for the Pirates (1-4).

For Manitou Springs (2-3), Eli Stephens added 11 points.

Air Academy 70, TCA 61

At The Classical Academy: Niko Lunt had 22 points, and Josh Biddle and Brock Bendrick finished with 13 and 12, respectively to lead the Kadets in nonconference action.

The Kadets improved to 4-2, and TCA dropped to 3-2.

Evangelical Christian 59, Rye 48

At Rye:  Justin Holt hit 9 of 10 field goals to score 22 points, and the Eagles jumped out to a 21-10 first quarter lead to hold on for the win. Brad Hartsock contributed with nine points.

Evangelical Christian improved to 3-2.

Doherty 82, Valor Christian 76 (OT)

At the ThunderRidge/Chaparral Tipoff: The Spartans overcame a 42-32 halftime deficit to get the tournament win in thrilling fashion. They had a 28-16 fourth quarter before outscoring Valor Christian 8-2 in overtime.

Doherty improved to 3-1, and Valor Christian dropped to 1-2.

Coronado 63, Vista Peak Prep 53

At Coronado: Ladarius Mays made 9 of 10 field goals to finish with 21 points in the nonconference win for the Cougars, as Jareth Morey added 13 points.

Coronado improved to 3-2, and the Bison dropped to 2-4.

Liberty 49, Highlands Ranch 37

At Highlands Ranch: Moz Doria finished with a team-high 24 points to lead the Lancers to a nonconference win. Sean Bohuslavsky contributed with nine points.

Liberty (4-2) was outscored 11-4 before exploding for a 20-6 fourth quarter.

Highlands Ranch dropped to 2-2.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Evangelical Christian 32, Rye 31

At Rye: Sarah Yacovoni finished with 17 points -- including two 3-pointers -- to lead the Eagles (1-3) to their first win. Madison Castros added six.

Evangelical Christian led 24-21 after three quarters and held on for the close win.

St. Mary's 60, Colorado Academy 41

At Colorado Academy: Josephine Howery finished with 18 points, three blocks and five steals to lead the Pirates. Makenna Bodette added 12 points.

St. Mary's jumped to a 17-5 first quarter advantage.

The Pirates improved to 4-0, while Colorado Academy dropped to 3-2.

Air Academy 43, Widefield 36

At Pueblo County Tournament: Katlyn Blacksten scored 13 points, and Kylee Backsten added 10 to lead the Kadets (4-1). Air Academy held Widefield to single-digit scoring in each of the final three quarters.

Widefield's Aaliyah Ricketts finished led with 12 points and Charisse Fairley added 11.

Widefield 57, Loveland 45

At Pueblo County Tournament: Charisse Fairley scored 17 points, and Shynesti Johnson added 11 to lift the Gladiators to the win. Widefield held a 39-37 lead before finishing with an 18-8 fourth quarter.

Lewis-Palmer 55, Kennedy 48

At Skyline Falcon Challenge in Longmont: Kaity Hovasse scored 16 points, and Sami Tucker and Preslee Enget each finished with 13 points to lead the Rangers to the tournament championship.

Hovasse also finished with 12 rebounds and four assists.

Lewis-Palmer led 49-31 before Kennedy (3-3) went on a 17-6 fourth quarter surge. The Rangers improved to 4-1 overall.

Colorado Springs School 41, Edison 28

At Edison: Ali Graham scored 18 points, and Whitney Richardi added 14 points to lift the Kodiaks to the nonconference win and a 4-0 record.

Colorado Springs School led 20-11 at halftime and held Edison to just three points in the third quarter.

Edison dropped to 1-2.

GIRLS' SWIMMING AND DIVING

Manitou Springs 383, Salida 363, Alamosa 93

At Salida: Sydney Dolloff-Holt  won first place in the 50 free and 100 breaststroke to lead the Mustangs in the triangular meet.

Sage Stevens captured runner-up finishes in the 50 free and 100 free events, while the Manitou Springs relay teams won the 200 free in 2:04, about 15 seconds faster than Salida.

Individual wins by Coco Stevens (200 free) and Kaitlyn Cashdollar (200 medley) rounded out the win.

Pine Creek 128, Palmer 41

At Pine Creek: Katie Cornelio (200 medley, 100 backstroke) and Dominque Cos (100 butterfly, 500 free) each won two individual events as they both contributed respectively to the Eagles' wins in the 200 free, 400 free and 200 medley relays.

Alysha Headrick (100 free), Mia Conroy (200 free) and Sara Conroy (100 breaststroke) each earned individual wins for Pine Creek.

For Rampart, Sequoia Gilliam won the 50 freestyle.

Pine Creek 143, Pueblo West 39

At Pine Creek: Alysha Headrick (50 free, 100 free), Katie Cornelio (200 medley, 100 backstroke) and Dominque Cos (100 butterfly, 500 free) led with two wins apiece and the Eagles swept the 200 medley, 200 free and 400 free relays in the dual meet.

Other winners include Mia Conroy (200 free), Sara Conroy (100 breaststroke) and Erin Esty (1-meter diving).

HOCKEY

Rampart 6, Mullen 2

At Sertich Ice Center: Brady Shannahan scored two goals as the Rams jumped to a 5-2 lead in the second period.

Rampart improved to 2-1.

Columbine 6, Doherty 1

At Edge Ice Arena in Littleton: Scott Sellers scored Doherty's lone goal in the second period.

Doherty dropped to 0-3.

Aspen 10, Cheyenne Mountain 2

At Honnen Ice Arena: Chayse Heffler and Max Schultz each scored in the first period as the Indians never recovered from a 3-2 deficit.  Cheyenne Mountain dropped to 2-3.

Crested Butte 9, Woodland Park 1

At Air Force Academy: Alex Houghland scored in the third period as the Panthers avoided a shutout but dropped to 0-4.

WRESTLING

Brighton 50, Coronado 21

At Grandview Duals: Angel Flores (126), Johnny Lopez (138) and KJ Kearns each earned a pin for Coronado, while Zeke Terrazas came away with a close 5-4 decision in the dual match loss.

Coronado 60, Rangeview 15

At Grandview Duals: The Cougars came away with the runaway victory thanks to several forfeits and pins by Angel Flores (126), Ben Nagel (132) and Daven Ollier-Monell.

Coronado 60, Centaurus 12

At Grandview Duals: Johnny Lopez (138) came up with a pin as the Cougars scored most of their points via forfeits.

Coronado 52, Fountain-Fort Carson 21

At Grandview Duals: Johnny Lopez (138), Zeke Terrazas (160), Daven Ollier-Monell (106) each finished with a pin, while Angles Flores (126) captured a major decision.

Fountain-Fort Carson's Kyle Stalder (170) earned a pin, while teammate Jakob McCall (120) got a major decision.

Broomfield 43, Coronado 36

At Grandview Duals: KJ Kearns (145) and Angel Flores (126) each recorded a pin in the dual match.

Columbine Invitational

Mitchell's Payton Miles placed first at 220, while fellow wrestlers Riley Menge (120) Kevin Johnson (145) and Kaleb LaFrancis (170) each finished second in their respective weight class.

Miles captured the championship with a pin over Jefferson's Thomas Garnica.

Mitchell's Taaron LaFrancis (160) and Chris Utley (113) finished third and fourth, respectively.