Saturday's prep roundup: Rampart swimming, diving dominate in CSML meet with record-breaking performances

0
Photo - Rampart's Lindsey Immel competes in the 500 freestyle druing the CSML Championships on Saturday, Feb. 3, 2017 at Fountain-Fort Carson High School. (Lindsey Smith, The Gazette)
Rampart's Lindsey Immel competes in the 500 freestyle druing the CSML Championships on Saturday, Feb. 3, 2017 at Fountain-Fort Carson High School. (Lindsey Smith, The Gazette)

GIRLS' SWIMMING AND DIVING

Class 5A Colorado Springs Metro League Championships

At Fountain-Fort Carson: There's no other way to put it: Rampart dominated.

And the Rams did it in record-breaking fashion.

They captured the team title with 601.5 points -- well ahead of runner-up Liberty's 409.5. Pine Creek (395), Coronado (238) and Doherty (180) rounded out the top five.

Rampart senior twins Catriona and Allana Clarke and junior Edenna Chen each captured two individual event wins. Those swimmers -- along with freshman Lindsey Immel -- teamed up in the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relay races to finish in 1 minute, 45.99 seconds and 1:38.61, respectively, to set league records.

Chen won the 50 freestyle in 24.74 seconds to tie the league mark before she set a league mark in the 100 freestyle in 52.89.

In the 200 freestyle, Immel and Catriona Clarke came in first and second in 1:56.46 and 1:56.52, respectively, to set league marks.

Catriona Clarke (100 backstroke, 57.86) and Immel (500 freestyle, 5:17.38) both captured pool records.

Allana Clarke won the 200 medley in 2:09.41 to set a league record. She also won first in the 100 butterfly in 57.25 seconds; she edged Coronado's Mia Shaeffer, who finished in 58.44.

Other Rampart winners were Joey Miller (100 breaststroke, 1:06.57) and Maggie Buckley in the 1-meter diving competition. Pine Creek won the 400 freestyle relay in 3:50.3.

Class 4A Pikes Peak Athletic Conference Championships

At Cheyenne Mountain: In the regular season's final event before the state championships, Cheyenne Mountain's Cat Wright proved Saturday that she's still peaking.

The Alabama-bound senior finished the 100-yard butterfly in 55.67 seconds, breaking both the pool and meet records that she set during the two previous seasons. The next competitor, Lewis-Palmer's Madeline Bane, didn't come in until about six seconds later.

Wright also won the 200 individual medley in 2:07.58, leading the Indians to a second-place finish with 529 points. Lewis-Palmer won the team title with 532 after capturing three events.

The Rangers' Meredith Rees won the 50 and 100 freestyle events in 24.16 and 52.13, respectively, while teammates Savana Trueb, Anna Kemper, Ashlyn Foster and Natalie Wright placed in the top four in the 1-meter diving competition.

Trueb's 525.90 and Kemper's 515.50 broke the previous record total of 495.8, set two years ago.

Wright's teammate, Clare Sanderson, also had a standout day for the Indians. She won the 500 freestyle (5:11.14) and 100 backstroke (1:01.56). In addition, Cheyenne Mountain swept the relay races.

Other individual included Cheyenne Mountain's Frances Hayward (200 freestyle, 1:58.03) and Air Academy's Aleksandra Olesiak (100 breaststroke, 1:04.35).

Air Academy finished third in the team standings with 403 points.

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Liberty 62, Pueblo West 50

At Liberty: Sean Bohuslavsky and Moz Doria both scored 13 points to lead the Lancers (15-5), who outscored Pueblo West 32-25 in the second half to pull away.

Pueblo West (14-5) has lost three of its last five games.

Pueblo South 63, Pine Creek 54

At Pueblo South: The Eagles had a balanced offensive attack with seven scorers but were outscored 37-26 in the second half.

Peyton Westfall and Grant Wilkinson scored 13 points apiece and Cameron Horton added 12 for Pine Creek (8-12).

Marcell Barbee had a game-high 23 points for Pueblo South (16-2). 

St. Mary's 75, Rye 63

At Rye: Camden Raedel had 24 points and four others scored in double figures as the Pirates pulled away with a 23-10 fourth quarter in the Class 3A Tri-Peaks League game.

Gabe Calhoun chipped in 17 points, Draven Hackley added 12 and Tyler Engler and Jack Velten each finished with 11 for St. Mary's (8-8, 7-2).

Rye (3-13, 2-6) has lost six straight games.

ECA 69, Kiowa 40

At Kiowa: The duo of Justin Holt and Caeron Rawlings combined for 31 points as Evangelical Christian Academy cruised with a 17-6 second quarter.

Rawlings scored 14 points on three 3-pointers for the Eagles (10-5), who have won three of their last four games.

Kiowa (3-12) has lost three of its last four tries.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

St. Mary's 64, Rye 16

At Rye: Josephine Howery scored 14 points, Mackenzie Pepper added 12 as the Pirates took control early with a 26-2 output in the first quarter in the Class 3A Tri-Peaks League standings.

St. Mary's (15-0, 9-0) held Rye (1-15, 0-8) to single-digit scoring in each quarter.

The Pirates will face Colorado Springs Christian School (15-2, 9-0) on Friday in a battle of unbeaten league teams.

Pueblo West 68, Liberty 50

At Pueblo West: Jordan Valentine exploded for 21 points but the Lancers couldn't overcome a 10-6 deficit in the first quarter.

Jayda Lyon added 11 points for Liberty (14-6), which lost for the first time in three games.

Pueblo West (18-1) is on a nine-game winning streak.

HOCKEY

Liberty 8, Summit 5

Honnen Ice Arena: Mikey Wilson scored a hat trick as the Lancers held on after Summit (5-7) went on a 4-3 rally the second period.

Liberty (3-11) bounced back by outscoring the Tigers 3-1 in the third period.

Connor McIlhany added two goals for the Lancers.

Rampart 1, Crested Butte 1, OT

At Jorgenson Ice Center: Trevor Jesse scored Rampart's lone score as the Rams allowed a goal in the third period to send the game into overtime.

Standley Lake 6, Air Academy 2

At Ice Centre at The Promenade: Dalton Giesbrecht scored twice for Air Academy (2-13), which allowed two goals in each period against Standley Lake (7-5).