Saturday's prep roundup: Sierra tops Pueblo Central in 2 OTs of 4A boys' basketball playoff

0
Photo - Sand Creek senior D'Shawn Schwartz (25) celebrates with sophomore Jevaughn Williams (10) after defeating Sierra/ The Sierra Stallions hosted the Sand Creek Scorpions in boys' basketball action on Friday, December 16, 2016 at Sierra High School. Photo by Isaiah J. Downing
Sand Creek senior D'Shawn Schwartz (25) celebrates with sophomore Jevaughn Williams (10) after defeating Sierra/ The Sierra Stallions hosted the Sand Creek Scorpions in boys' basketball action on Friday, December 16, 2016 at Sierra High School. Photo by Isaiah J. Downing

Highlights from Saturday's high school sports scene around the Pikes Peak region.

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Class 4A second round

No. 11 Sierra 51, No. 22 Pueblo Central 49, 2 OTs

At Sierra: Sierra (20-4) blew a seven-point fourth-quarter lead but managed to come up with the second-round playoff victory over Pueblo Central (10-15) in double overtime on Saturday.

Dondre Savage forced the second overtime by scoring at the buzzer of the first overtime for the Stallions, who made enough free throws in the final period to come out with the win and advance to the round of 16.

The Stallions will travel to No. 6 Lewis-Palmer on Wednesday.

CJ Jennings scored a game-high 23 points for the Stallions.

No. 14 Sand Creek 85, No. 19 Thompson Valley 66

At Sand Creek: Sand Creek (19-5) took care of business at home, handling Thompson Valley (15-10) by 19 points and cruising into the third round of the playoffs.

Colorado commit D'shawn Schwartz led the way with a double-double of 27 points and 17 rebounds. It was the 16th time this season Schwartz has scored at least 20 points and sixth time in his last seven games.

The Scorpions will travel to No. 3 D'Evelyn next.

No. 6 Lewis-Palmer 81, No. 38 Wheat Ridge 47

At Lewis-Palmer: Billy Cook scored a team-high 17 points and Lewis-Palmer (20-4) cruised past Wheat Ridge (10-15) to advance to the round of 16.

The Rangers outscored the Farmers 45-19 in the first half.

Eli Burkett hit three 3s for the Rangers, who had 10 players score.

The Rangers will host Sierra on Wednesday.

No. 10 Silver Creek 69, No. 23 Palmer Ridge 46

At Silver Creek: Silver Creek (21-3) notched its 21st win of the season and sent Palmer Ridge (13-12) home.

The Bears opened the playoffs with a 31-point win over No. 42 Pueblo East earlier in the week.

No. 5 Holy Family 71, No. 28 Falcon 47

At Holy Family: Holy Family (20-4) jumped to a 16-8 lead after one quarter and never looked back, eliminating Falcon (12-13) from the postseason.

The Tigers extended their lead to 34-19 at the half. They outscored the Falcons again in the fourth 24-12.

Class 5A second round

No. 17 Vista Ridge 52, No. 16 Lakewood 44

At Lakewood: Vista Ridge (19-6) broke open a tight game in the second half and the Wolves defeated Lakewood (17-7) on the road to advance to the round of 16 in the 5A playoffs.

Hunter Maldonado put the game out of reach with a steal and a slam dunk to put the Wolves up 47-37 with about four minutes to go.

The Wolves trailed in the third quarter before grabbing a 35-32 lead heading to the fourth.

Next up, the Wolves hit the road to take on No. 1 Eaglecrest, a 69-53 winner over No. 32 Rangeview on Saturday.

No. 15 Rampart 67, No. 18 Cherokee Trail 47

At Rampart: Trailing by one after one quarter, Rampart (18-6) turned it up, outscoring Cherokee Trail (13-12) 60-39 the rest of the way, including holding the Cougars to five points in the third quarter.

Jackson Ehrlin and Dawson Carper each notched double-doubles for the Rams. Ehrlin scored a game-high 22 points and grabbed 16 rebounds while Carper added 18 and 16.

The Rams move into the round of 16 for the second time in three seasons. Rampart will travel to No. 2 ThunderRidge on Wednesday.

The third quarter proved decisive, as Rampart extended its two-point halftime lead to a 41-26 lead heading to the fourth quarter.

No. 2 ThunderRidge 93, Liberty 50

At ThunderRidge: ThunderRidge (22-2) showed why it entered the 5A boys' tournament as the No. 2 seed, building a 41-22 lead at half against Liberty (13-12), before pouring it on with 52 points in the second half, including 31 in the fourth quarter when the game was already out of reach.

Kaison Hammonds and Corey Seng each scored 19 points for the Grizzlies and Justin McCaw added 15, as 11 players got in on the scoring action.

Matthew Kirk led the Lancers with 16 points, while Sean Bohuslavsky added 12.

Liberty upset No. 31 Monarch in the first round, but had no answer for the Grizzlies, whose two losses are to Rock Canyon and Florida's Godby.

Class 3A Tri-Peaks

CSCS 45, Manitou Springs 44, OT

At Pueblo Central: Colorado Springs Christian School (20-2) claimed the 3A Tri-Peaks league tournament title for the sixth time in seven tries.

The top-seeded Lions had to go to overtime, but beat No. 2 Manitou Springs (20-2) for the second time this season, and all by a combined three points.

CSCS will head to regionals next week as a host because of the tournament title, ready to defend its back-to-back state championships.

St. Mary's 57, Salida 47

At Pueblo Central: St. Mary's (6-17), seeded ninth in the Tri-Peaks League tournament, took seventh place in the tourney with the win over No. 7 Salida (10-13).

Jack Velten scored a team-high 17 points, Draven Hackley added 16 and Eddie Ferrara added 11 for the Pirates, who held Salida to three points in the second quarter.

Regional schedules will be released Sunday.

Rye 58, Vanguard 48

At Pueblo Central: The Vanguard School (14-9), seeded third in the tournament, settled for sixth place after falling to No. 5 Rye (15-7), the Coursers' second loss in three games.

Class 2A District 8

Peyton 51, ECA 41

At CSCS: Peyton (18-4), the top seed in the district tournament, bounced back from a semifinal loss to beat No. 3 Evangelical Christian Academy (13-9) and take third place in the tournament.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Class 3A Tri-Peaks

CSCS 37, Lamar 31

At Pueblo Central: Colorado Springs Christian School (20-2), the top seed in the league tournament, held off No. 3 Lamar (20-2) to win the tournament title, avenging an earlier loss and handing the Savages just their second loss of the season.

The Lions will automatically host a regional tournament next week because they won the tournament title.

Regional schedules will be released Sunday.

Manitou Springs 49, St. Mary's 47

At Pueblo Central: No. 4 Manitou Springs (14-8) avenged a regular-season loss and upset No. 2 St. Mary's (19-3) to take third place in the Tri-Peaks League tournament.

Ariana Olson scored a team-high 14 points for the Mustangs, followed by Shelby Megyeri's 12 and Calleen Sienknecht's 11.

The Pirates cruised past Manitou Springs on Jan. 13, 59-41.

Florence 39, Rye 33

At Pueblo Central: No. 6 Florence (12-11) did enough to hold off No. 8 Rye (5-18) and take home seventh place at the Tri-Peaks tournament.

Class 2A District 8

Simla 57, CSS 33

At CSCS: No. 2 Simla (18-4) rebounded from an 18-point loss to No. 3 ECA by beating No. 5 Colorado Springs School (11-11) in the third-place game of the district tournament.