Saturday's prep roundup: St. Mary's boys' basketball advances to district tournament

0
Photo -

Highlights from Saturday's high school sports scene around the Pikes Peak region.

BOYS' BASKETBALL

St. Mary's 57, James Irwin 50

At James Irwin: The Pirates (5-15) outscored the Jaguars 20-10 in the first half, then staved off a second-half rally by James Irwin (6-14) to win a pigtail game and advance to the 3A Tri-Peaks League district tournament.

The Jaguars scored 23 in the third quarter to take a 33-31 lead into the fourth.

But the Pirates found more offense in the fourth, scoring 26 points to recapture the lead and hold off the Jaguars to get into the district tournament.

Draven Hackley and Camden Raedel each scored 14 for the Pirates and Jonathan Padrnos added 12.

The Pirates, ranked No. 42 in the RPI rankings, will play Pikes Peak region 3A and below No. 1 and Tri-Peaks champion CSCS, ranked third in RPI, on Tuesday in the district quarterfinals.

The top two teams in each district will earn automatic regional berths, while the remaining spots will be determined by RPI.

Evangelical Christian Academy 96, Miami-Yoder 54

At ECA: The Eagles (12-7, 6-2 2A Black Forest) ended the regular season in dominant fashion after scoring 63 points in the first half and bouncing back with their second consecutive win after losing a close one to Limon.

The Buffaloes fell to 8-11 and 1-7 in league play. The Eagles were ranked 12th in RPI entering Saturday and Miami-Yoder entered at No. 55.

Ellicott 72, Dolores Huerta 71

At Dolores Huerta: Ellicott (11-7, 6-2) entered Saturday at No. 16 in the RPI and narrowly escaped the Scorpions (10-9, 2-6) who entered at No. 41 in RPI.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Evangelical Christian Academy 61, Miami-Yoder 26

At ECA: Four players finished in double figures for the Eagles (15-4, 6-2 2A Black Forest), who ended the regular season with a dominating win over the Buffaloes (4-15, 0-8).

April Mann led Evangelical Christian Academy with 15, Amanda Bost had 12 and Maggie Kirkpatrick and Cortney Arrasmith added 10 apiece.

The Eagles, ranked No. 12 in the RPI, will enter the district tournament as the No. 3 seed.

ECA coach Bruce Beers said he has been happy to see his team improving this season and is excited to see what they can do moving forward.

"We've had four losses (all season), all of them were close and all of them we've had leads in the fourth quarter," Beers said.

District play for ECA will begin next week.

Vista Ridge 68, Palmer 65

At Vista Ridge: Behind 27 points from junior Lily Ainsworth and 20 from junior Darian Taylor, Vista Ridge (6-17) ended a difficult regular season on a high note by defeating the Terrors (9-14) on Saturday in a nonconference game between Class 5A teams.

Senior Tashika Burrell led the Terrors with 24 points and sophomore Sanee' Cates added 14.

Despite a difficult season, the Wolves sit at No. 40 in the RPI and the Terrors at No. 35, appearing as though both should reach the playoffs next week.

The top 48 teams will earn a playoff spot in 5A and 4A. Playoff brackets will be released Sunday.

HOCKEY

Doherty 6, Pine Creek 2

At Sertich: Anthony Hervias completed the hat trick, scoring each of his three goals in the second period as the Spartans (4-15, 3-11 Peak Conference) beat the Eagles (2-15-2, 0-13) Saturday night to end the season on a high note.

Alex Brooks and Matthew Galloway each scored goals for the Eagles. 

With the top 24 teams in the RPI rankings earning a playoff spot, neither Doherty (No. 29) nor Pine Creek (No. 30) will play in the postseason.

Crested Butte 8, Palmer 1

At Jorgensen Ice Rink: The Terrors' (5-14, 3-11 Highlands Conference) lone goal came in the second period by Kyle Moore, and Palmer avoided a second consecutive shutout.

The Titans (11-5, 10-4) netted three goals in each of the second and third periods.