Saturday's prep roundup: Strong sprint finishes lead Air Academy girls' track team to Harrison Panther Invitational title

0
Photo - Photo by Isaiah J. Downing
Photo by Isaiah J. Downing

TRACK AND FIELD

Harrison Panther Invitational

At War Memorial Stadium: Air Academy's Olivia Whitaker clocked 12.48 seconds in the 100-meter dash -- just .01 seconds behind winner Maya Evans of Lutheran -- but she then captured the 200 meters in 25.84 to lead the Kadets to the team title on Saturday.

Air Academy finished with 94 points, more than enough to top runner-up Alamosa (89.3). Harrison (86), Lutheran (84.5) and Doherty (68.5) rounded out the top five.

Paige Embaugh (800, 2:28.76), Tatum Miller (3,200, 12:06.91) each won an event, while the Kadets finished in the top three in three others.

Harrison won the 4x200 and 800 medley relays to highlight its third-place finish.

In the boys' competition, Cheyenne Mountain placed third with 78 points while Lutheran (109.2) and Elizabeth (83) took the top two spots.

Doherty (63.2) and Harrison (63) rounded out the top five.

Thomas Chaston (800, 2:06.19) and Chris Montross (1,600, 4:36.41) each won an event for Cheyenne Mountain.

BASEBALL

Coronado 9, Falcon 3

At Falcon: Issiah Sisneros and Corey Merritt each finished with two RBIs, and the Cougars capitalized on a seven-run third inning to take nonconference win.

Parker Martin, Tucker Travins and Beau Chauvin each batted in a run for Coronado (3-1). Travins did it on a triple.

Coronado's Bryce McKee pitched a complete game with five strikeouts.

The Falcons (2-1) lost their first game of the season.

Discovery Canyon 12, Palmer 1 (5 innings)

At Palmer: The Thunder jumped to a 6-0 lead in the sixth inning, and they never looked back in the nonconference game.

Discovery Canyon (2-1) went on to score six more runs in the final three innings.

Cale Fields had an RBI double for the Terrors (0-3).

Mountain Range 8, Fountain-Fort Carson 2

At Fountain-Fort Carson: The Mustangs scored all of their runs in the first three innings, including six in the first, during the nonconference matchup.

Jacob Simmons led Mountain Range (2-0) by going 2 for 4 with three RBIs.

The Trojans (1-2) scored their two runs in the sixth.

Pueblo South 4, Rampart 1

At Hobbs Field: Kevin Witcher batted in a run in the top of the seventh inning, but the Rams couldn't overcome Pueblo South's late-game rally and a strong pitching performance.
Pueblo South jumped to a 1-0 lead in the first inning before knocking in a run in the fifth and two more in the sixth. AJ Cordova finished with five strikeouts in a no-hit, six-inning performance for the Colts (3-0).
Jack Debique pitched a complete game with four strikeouts for Rampart (2-4).
ECA 15, Denver Christian 1 (5 innings)
At El Pomar Sports Complex: Daniel Perry went 2 for 3 with five RBIs and pitched three innings to finish with eight strikeouts, and the Eagles scored at least four runs in the first, third and fifth innings to come away with a big nonconference win.
Ben DeRuiter and Zach Perry each recorded three RBIs for the ECA (2-2), while teammate Charlie Schwinck went 2 for 3 with two RBIs.
The loss was in a season opener for Denver Christian.
Ellicott 11, Dolores Huerta Prep 4
At Dolores Huerta Prep: The Thunderhawks got things going early, thanks to four runs in the first inning. But it wasn't until they scored four more in the seventh that Ellicott secured the win in Class 2A District 8 action.
Brandon Merriam finished with two doubles and four RBIs for Ellicott (2-3, 1-2). The Thunderhawks tallied 14 hits, as Nathan Favarreu, Brian Rios, Clay Sanger, Nolan Favreau and Osman Rios each recorded two.
Brandon also pitched a complete game with seven strikeouts against Dolores Huerta Prep (1-1-1, 0-1).
Widefield 5, Pueblo Centennial 3
At Widefield: Chris Ibarra went 2 for 3 with a triple and two runs as the Gladiators held on despite a late-game rally by Pueblo Centennial (0-5) in the nonconference game.
Isaiah Grima also went 2 for 3 for Widefield (2-3).
The Bulldogs scored three runs in the fifth and sixth innings after falling behind 5-0.
GIRLS' LACROSSE

Green Mountain 13, Liberty 10

At Liberty: Abby Ross led with four goals and Olivia McCrary added three more but the Lancers couldn't overcome a 6-4 halftime deficit in the nonconference match.

Rachel Sullivan chipped in two goals and goalie Meagan Gehling came up with four saves for Liberty (0-2).

Green Mountain (3-1) bounced back after falling 12-2 to Centaurus on Thursday.

GIRLS' SOCCER

St. Mary's 5, Bayfield 0

At St. Mary's: Mary Brummel scored three goals, and the Pirates had a 3-0 halftime lead in a nonconference game they controlled from the start.

Marisa Shigio and Faith Heery each contributed a goal as part of a St. Mary's offensive attack that finished with 23 shots on goal. Claire O'Connor had two assists for the Pirates (2-0).

Bayfield (2-2) has lost two straight games.

GIRLS' TENNIS

Pine Creek 6, George Washington 1

At Pine Creek: Pine Creek's Shreya Shresta fell in the first set but came back to top Hana Chin 5-7, 7-5, 6-0 in the No. 2 singles match to highlight the Eagles' win.

No. 2 Chloe Dudden won her singles match, while all four of Pine Creek's doubles teams won their contests, including Jodi Reed's and Livi Matheson's 6-2, 6-0 victory at No. 1.

At No. 1 singles, Alma Younger fell 6-3, 6-4 to George Washington's Jordyn Duffy.

Cheyenne Mountain 4, Niwot 3

At Niwot: No. 1 Morgan Hall and No. 2 Corey Patton Lossner won their singles matches, as Lossner edged Niwot's Taylor Thulson 6-7 (7-9), 6-3, 6-4.

No. 1 Taylor Heinicke and Jensen Enterman and No. 3 Tiana Stepleton and Reed Vaughn won their doubles matches to give the Indians the nonconference win.