Saturday's prep roundup: TCA girls' track ties for third at Lyons Invitational behind Katie Flaherty's top finish in 3200 meters

0
Photo - Photo by Isaiah J. Downing
Photo by Isaiah J. Downing

BASEBALL

Canon City 5, Westminster 4

At Canon City: Slugger Shane Coffey went 3 for 4 with an RBI, pitcher Tristan Beicker had nine strikeouts in six innings, and the Tigers held on for the nonconference win despite Westminster's two-run rally in the sixth inning.

Zac Hanenberg went 2 for 4 with an RBI for Canon City (5-1), which has won five games in a row.

Florence 8, Salida 0

At Florence: The Huskies had only a 2-0 lead for much of the Class 3A Tri-Peaks League game until the fifth inning, when they exploded for six runs.

Florence (4-4, 2-0) has won two straight games after dropping four in a row.

Loveland 7, Fountain-Fort Carson 3

At F-FC: The Trojans were held scoreless until the fourth inning as Loveland (4-2) capitalized on nine hits and Jackson Bakovich's six-inning, six-strikeout performance in the nonconference matchup.

Fountain-Fort Carson (2-3) has dropped two of its last three games.

Falcon 5, Pueblo South 4

At Runyon Field: The Falcons (3-3) won their first game in four tries in beating Pueblo South (5-2) in the nonconference action.

TRACK AND FIELD

Lyons Invitational

At Longmont: The Classical Academy's Katie Flaherty finished first in the girls' 3,200 meters in 11:46.65 to lead the Titans to a third-place tie with Valor Christian.

Niwot and Lutheran finished first and second with 107 and 87 points, respectively, and Roosevelt (50) took fifth.

TCA's Avery Vieregger took second in the girls' pole vault with a height of 12 feet, 2 inches, while teammate Claudia Valenzuel finished third in the 200 meters with a time of 26.34 seconds to cap off an impressive day for the Titans, who finished with 69 team points.

On the boys' side, Vista Ridge placed fifth in the team standings with 42 points, as Lutheran took first with 114. Air Academy (32) and TCA (28) finished eighth and 11th, respectively.

Vista Ridge's Raymon Harper took first in the boys' high jump at 6-10. Vista Ridge's Zayden Davis took third in the boys' 300 hurdles in 42.44, as teammate Sean Burns finished fourth in 42.80.

TCA's Mason Norma took first in the boys' 3,200 in 9:43.23 -- about three seconds faster than runner-up Colin Berndt of Arvada West.

Other highlights include:

-- The Vanguard School's Hayden Frear took first in the discus after he threw 102-10 -- about 10 inches ahead of runner-up Jared Kasprzak of Thompson Valley.

-- TCA freshman Nathaniel Brim took first in the boys' 800 in 2:18.68 -- about two seconds ahead of runner-up Adam Figgins of Nederland.

-- Vista Ridge's Kaiya Walker and The Vanguard School's Shannon Campbell finished first and second in the girls' discus with throws of 66-10 and 64-8, respectively.

-- The Vanguard School's Alexia Brackett placed third in the girls' shot put with a throw of 25-3 1/4.

-- The Vanguard School's Isabella Grizales finished third in the girls' 1,600 with a time of 6:14.01 -- about four seconds behind Jefferson Academy's Emma Wiley. 

-- TCA's Jack Doole took second in the boys' triple jump with a distance of 34-3 3/4. Broomfield's Noah Riley finished first after he leaped 35-4.

-- Air Academy boys' 4x100 relay team took third in its race with a time of 46.81 seconds. Lyons came in first in 46.01.

Hornet Invitational

At Pueblo County: Brendan Young won the long jump with a distance of 21-6 1/4, and then captured the triple jump with a 43 1/2 to lead the Canon City boys.

On the girls' side, Canon City's Hollie Miller Minto won the long jump with a distance of 16-5 3/4, while teammates Briana Atencio won the shot put with a throw of 33-7 1/2 and Ellie Tille captured the 800 in 2:37.92.

The Tigers also captured the girls' 800 medley relay.