More content

PPAC all-star games rounds out high school soccer season

Updated: Thu, Jun 15, 2017

Cheyenne Mountain girls' soccer coach Tomas Martinez began the Pikes Peak Athletic Conference All-Star games last season in...

The Gazette Girls' Track and Field Peak Performer: Maria Mettler, Air Academy

Updated: Sun, Jun 11, 2017

The Air Academy girls' track and field team was an underdog heading into the 4A state meet.

Niwot's team had six...

The Gazette 2017 Boys' Track and Field All-Area teams

Updated: Sun, Jun 11, 2017

First team

100 meters: Donovan Williams, Fountain-Fort Carson, sr.-Posted state's fastest time in 10.61 at Mullen...

The Gazette Girls' Track and Field Coach of the Year: Chuck Schwartz, Air Academy

Published: Sat, Jun 10, 2017

Coach Chuck Schwartz knew his Air Academy girls' track and field team had the potential to be something special.

He...

The Gazette 2017 Girls' Track and Field All-Area teams

Updated: Sat, Jun 10, 2017

First team

100 meters: Gabbi Chapa, Doherty, sr.-Posted area's best time of 12.23 at 5A state meet.

200...

The Gazette 2017 Baseball All-Area teams

Published: Sat, Jun 10, 2017

Pitcher

Micah Bregard

Air Academy, jr.

Opponents hit .151 against him as he went 6-1 with a 2.04...

The Gazette 2017 Girls' Lacrosse All-Area teams

Updated: Tue, Jun 6, 2017

First team

Attack: Reagan Brenenstuhl, Air Academy, so.-Scored 45 goals and dished out 11 assists.

Attack:...

The Gazette Girls' Lacrosse Coach of the Year: Kali Maxwell, Air Academy

Updated: Tue, Jun 6, 2017

Air Academy women's lacrosse coach Kali Maxwell never expected to become a head coach this early in her life. She is just...

The Gazette 2017 Boys' Lacrosse All-Area teams

Updated: Tue, Jun 6, 2017

First team

Attack: Jack Egan, Cheyenne Mountain, jr.-Scored 39 goals and dished out 33 assists.

Attack: Andrew...

The Gazette 2017 Boys' Swimming and Diving All-Area teams

Updated: Mon, Jun 5, 2017

First team

Griffin Ayotte, Air Academy, so.-Finished fourth in 4A 200 free, third in 100 free.

Noah Bettner,...

The Gazette 2017 Girls' Golf All-Area teams

Updated: Mon, Jun 5, 2017

First team

Elly Carlson

Pine Creek, sr.

Won 4A Region 1 with a 71, tied for 8th at 4A state.

...

Longtime coach Bob Wingett named boys' basketball coach at Evangelical Christian Academy

Updated: Wed, May 31, 2017

Longtime coach Bob Wingett couldn't ignore what seemed inevitable: his return to the front of the bench.

After a...

Relaxed Air Academy continues state baseball run

Updated: Thu, May 25, 2017

Air Academy baseball players like to say the team is a loose bunch.
The Kadets showed that Tuesday with consecutive...

Palmer Ridge, Pine Creek girls shoot school-best golf finishes

Updated: Wed, May 24, 2017

ERIE - Palmer Ridge's Kellsey Sample and Pine Creek's Elly Carlson sealed a career and legacy with one last rattle of the...

Air Academy baseball wins twice to stay alive in Class 4A state tournament

Updated: Tue, May 23, 2017

DENVER - No. 5 Air Academy defeated No. 8 Golden on Tuesday morning and then knocked out No. 7 Silver Creek in the Class 4A...

Gazette Peak Performer of the Week: Maria Mettler, Air Academy track

Updated: Mon, May 22, 2017

In her future years as a cadet at the Air Force Academy, Maria Mettler inevitably will find herself faced with adversity and...

Palmer Ridge's Kellsey Sample recovers to sit seventh in 4A state girls' golf

Updated: Mon, May 22, 2017

ERIE - Palmer Ridge senior Kellsey Sample left the Colorado National Golf Club in swift fashion Monday, frantically grabbing...

Air Academy drops playoff opener, will play Tuesday

Updated: Mon, May 22, 2017

LAKEWOOD * Air Academy batters didn’t stick to what made them successful throughout the season and it cost them a chance to...

Long distance boys' trio leave their mark at state, head to Big 12 schools

Updated: Mon, May 22, 2017

LAKEWOOD - The Classical Academy's Tanner Norman, Palmer Ridge's Jeremy Meadows and Air Academy's Ethan Powell left the...

Cheyenne Mountain's Michaela Moore brings home 4x100 relay gold

Updated: Mon, May 22, 2017

LAKEWOOD - Cheyenne Mountain sprinter Michaela Moore went from a sinking feeling to the highest spot on the state...

Air Academy senior runs down Harrison freshman in thrilling 400-meter dash

Updated: Sun, May 21, 2017

LAKEWOOD – Air Academy’s Nik Chappee probably would have edged Harrison’s Tyrese Van Horne without a forward lean at the...

Area players look for top finishes in girls' golf state tourneys

Updated: Sun, May 21, 2017

Arielle Keating tied for 13th last season at the 5A state tournament in girls' golf. Kellsey Sample tied for 10th in 4A....

Air Academy's Maria Mettler wins 4A 3,200 with late kick

Updated: Sat, May 20, 2017

LAKEWOOD - Air Academy's Maria Mettler waited patiently to make her move in the 4A 3,200 meters Saturday.

She was...

State tournament baseball capsules as Air Academy, Peyton, ECA ready for play

Updated: Fri, May 19, 2017

As of Friday afternoon, the Class 2A and 4A baseball tournaments hadn't changed their originally rescheduled...

Wednesday's prep roundup: TCA's torrid scoring halted in season-ending playoff loss

Updated: Wed, May 17, 2017

GIRLS' SOCCER

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

No. 4 D'Evelyn 1, No. 5 TCA 0

At Lakewood Memorial Field:...

Keep your eyes on these 10 state track and field events

Updated: Tue, May 16, 2017

Five events to watch at girls’ state track and field meet
Class 5A high jump
Eight athletes are separated by one...

Boys' and girls' lacrosse state playoff capsules

Updated: Tue, May 16, 2017

BOYS’ LACROSSE
Class 4A
Semifinals
Cheyenne Mountain vs. Valor Christian
When: Wednesday, 4:30...

Baseball state and regional tournament brackets

Updated: Mon, May 15, 2017

The Class 4A state baseball tournament starts Friday.

No. 5 Air Academy will begin 4A state tournament play Friday,...

Upset win gives Air Academy girls' lacrosse another shot at perennial power Cherry Creek

Updated: Mon, May 15, 2017

Its history includes five berths in the state championship game and three titles, but the girls' lacrosse team at Air...

State tennis notes: Palmer Ridge notches a program-best fourth in 4A

Updated: Sun, May 14, 2017

Note: This story was updated to reflect the correct opponent for Cheyenne Mountain's Cory Patton Lossner in her regional...

Air Academy pitches way back to 4A state tournament

Updated: Sat, May 13, 2017

Air Academy got two outstanding performances from its starters, great production from its hitters and solid defense.

...

TCA girls' soccer moves to quarterfinals for first time in 4A with win over Air Academy

Updated: Sat, May 13, 2017

Karlee Hendricks placed the ball on the field 40 yards from the goal and decided she’d try to break the stalemate...

Friday's prep roundup: Cheyenne Mountain shines in first day of PPAC swim league meet

Updated: Fri, May 12, 2017

Highlights from Friday's high school sports scene around the Pikes Peak region.

BOYS' SWIMMING

PPAC...

State tennis notes: Palmer Ridge reaches new heights

Updated: Fri, May 12, 2017

CQ: Dawn Kruger, Dave Lehman, Dave Adams, Grace Qui, Amy Wang, Balia Fitzpatrick Ciara babak, Casey Ahrendsen, Ally...

Boys' lacrosse and girls' lacrosse state playoff capsules

Updated: Fri, May 12, 2017

Six Pikes Peak region teams remain in the lacrosse postseason - two in the 4A boys' bracket and four in the girls'...

Girls' soccer state playoff capsules

Updated: Fri, May 12, 2017

Class 5A

No. 14 Pine Creek

vs. No. 3 Mountain Vista

When: Friday, 6:30 p.m.

Where: At Shea...

Baseball state playoff capsules

Updated: Thu, May 11, 2017

Area district playoff capsules

All games Saturday

5A

Coronado

Where: Mountain Vista

When:...

Wednesday's prep roundup: Fountain Valley, ECA to battle in 2A girls' soccer quarters

Updated: Wed, May 10, 2017

Girls' Soccer

2A State Playoffs

No. 5 Fountain Valley 8, No. 12 Heritage Christian 1

At Fountain...

Canon City unexpected host for baseball regional; Air Academy will also host

Updated: Wed, May 10, 2017

Canon City's baseball team wasn't quite packing its bags, but it was all set to make a trip to Windsor for one of this...

High school baseball 4A regional tournaments

Updated: Wed, May 10, 2017

The Class 4A state high school baseball district tournaments were released on Wednesday.

Air Academy and Canon City...

Air Academy's Isabell Deak wins girls' golf regional, while Palmer Ridge wins team crown

Updated: Tue, May 9, 2017

In the lead group on her home golf course, Air Academy's Isabell Deak settled right in at the 4A Region 2 tournament on...

Rival sophomores set to meet in regional tennis finals

Updated: Tue, May 9, 2017

Discovery Canyon's Mattie Kuntzelman and Air Academy's Cori Campbell continue to thrive in their first year as their team's...

Air Academy boys just miss home game as boys' and girls' lacrosse pairings released

Updated: Mon, May 8, 2017

Air Academy won't get home-field advantage or more than a day to plan for its first-round state match against Golden in 4A...

With RPI, league title can't secure first-round bye for Fountain Valley in 2A girls' soccer playoffs

Updated: Mon, May 8, 2017

Last year, a league title paved the way for Fountain Valley to receive a bye and a second-round home game in the 3A girls'...

Friday's prep roundup: Thunder's Kuntzelman, Kadets' Campbell both advance to state in girls' tennis

Updated: Fri, May 5, 2017

GIRLS' TENNIS

Regionals

4A

Region 1

At Flying Horse: Air Academy's Cori Campbell and Discovery...

Cheyenne Mountain turns tide quickly to win boys' lacrosse league title

Updated: Fri, May 5, 2017

In the span of less than a minute following halftime, Cheyenne Mountain grabbed its first lead and never let Air Academy...

Thursday's prep roundup: Palmer Ridge sends Cheyenne Mountain baseball to third straight loss

Updated: Fri, May 5, 2017

BASEBALL

Palmer Ridge 9,

Cheyenne Mountain 5

At Cheyenne Mountain: The Pikes Peak region 4A No. 2...

Air Academy nails down PPAC baseball crown

Updated: Thu, May 4, 2017

Four games into conference play, defending Pikes Peak Athletic Conference champion Air Academy found itself with a .500...

Wednesday's prep roundup: Pine Creek girls' soccer earns top 5A CSML seed

Updated: Wed, May 3, 2017

GIRLS' SOCCER

Pine Creek 3, Liberty 0

At District 20 Stadium: Madeline Alhamra had two goals and an assist,...

Tuesday's prep roundup: Coronado undefeated in boys' swimming league duals again

Updated: Tue, May 2, 2017

BOYS' SWIMMING AND DIVING

Coronado 112, Fountain-Fort Carson 68

At Fountain-Fort Carson: Randle Burtoft won...

Photo Galleries
Air Academy v. Valor Christian. 4A State Boys' Baseball.
Air Academy 7, Lewis-Palmer 3
Baseball: Air Academy 11, Cheyenne Mountain 3
Baseball: Air Academy 10, Palmer Ridge 4