More content

Wednesday's prep roundup: Cheyenne Mountain hits 3 HRs in win over Discovery Canyon

Updated: Wed, Mar 22, 2017

Highlights from Wednesday's high school sports scene around the Pikes Peak region.

BASEBALL

Cheyenne Mountain...

The Gazette 2016-17 Girls' Basketball 5A-4A All-Area teams

Updated: Tue, Mar 21, 2017

First team

Guard

Chloe Welch,

Mesa Ridge, jr.

Her 18.0 ppg average led all of 4A, while her 469...

All-conference teams for 2016-17 winter seasons

Updated: Tue, Mar 21, 2017

Here are the all-conference selections for 2016-17 winter seasons.

BASKETBALL

high school boys'

Class...

The Gazette 2016-17 Hockey All-Area teams

Published: Fri, Mar 17, 2017

First team

Forward

Christian

Perry,

Lewis-Palmer, sr.

His 22 regular-season goals tied for...

Friday's prep roundup: St. Mary's opens with overtime victory in girls' soccer

Updated: Fri, Mar 17, 2017

Highlights from Friday's high school sports scene around the Pikes Peak region.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

St. Mary's...

Thursday's prep roundup: Sand Creek rolls to girls soccer win

Updated: Thu, Mar 16, 2017

GIRLS' SOCCER

Sand Creek 9, Palmer 1

At Sand Creek: Jaden Davis scored school-record six times as Sand Creek...

Wednesday's prep roundup: Seven-goal, 3rd-quarter outburst propels Cheyenne Mountain boys' lacrosse

Updated: Wed, Mar 15, 2017

Highlights from Wednesday's high school sports scene around the Pikes Peak region.

BOYS' LACROSSE

Cheyenne...

The Gazette Wrestling All-Area teams for 2016-17

Updated: Wed, Mar 15, 2017

The Gazette Wrestling All-Area teams for the 2016-17 season.

First team

106: Patrick Allis, Discovery Canyon,...

Preseason capsules of area prep girls' tennis teams

Updated: Wed, Mar 15, 2017

5A

Fountain-Fort Carson

Coach: Mary Heisel (third season)

Key players: Madison Sabala, jr.

...

High school baseball capsules for 2017 season

Updated: Wed, Mar 15, 2017

5A CSML

Doherty

Coach: Mike Berkey (third season)

Last year: 9-11, lost in district semifinal

...

Composed TCA downs Air Academy in girls' soccer battle

Updated: Tue, Mar 14, 2017

The Classical Academy had its opportunities to score on Tuesday night against Air Academy, but the shots just wouldn't find...

The Gazette 2016-17 Girls' Swimming and Diving All-Area teams

Updated: Tue, Mar 14, 2017

First team

Meredith Rees,

Lewis-Palmer, so.

Cat Wright,

Cheyenne

Mountain, jr.

...

This week's Gazette Preps high school sports rankings

Updated: Mon, Mar 13, 2017

This week's Gazette Preps high school sports rankings

BASEBALL

Team Record Last Week

5A

1. Pine...

High school girls' track and field capsules for 2017

Updated: Sun, Mar 12, 2017

5A

Doherty

Coach: Robert Duensing (seventh season).

Key returners: DeAndre Achor, so.; Gabbi Chapa,...

Friday's prep roundup: Air Academy routs Durango in girls' lacrosse

Updated: Sat, Mar 11, 2017

GIRLS' LACROSSE

Air Academy 20, Durango 0

At D-20 Stadium: The Kadets (1-0) scored 16 goals in the first half...

Photo Galleries
Girls soccer: TCA 1, Air Academy 0