More content

Wednesday's prep roundup: Cheyenne Mountain hits 3 HRs in win over Discovery Canyon

Updated: Wed, Mar 22, 2017

Highlights from Wednesday's high school sports scene around the Pikes Peak region.

BASEBALL

Cheyenne Mountain...

All-conference teams for 2016-17 winter seasons

Updated: Tue, Mar 21, 2017

Here are the all-conference selections for 2016-17 winter seasons.

BASKETBALL

high school boys'

Class...

The Gazette 2016-17 Hockey All-Area teams

Published: Fri, Mar 17, 2017

First team

Forward

Christian

Perry,

Lewis-Palmer, sr.

His 22 regular-season goals tied for...

Friday's prep roundup: St. Mary's opens with overtime victory in girls' soccer

Updated: Fri, Mar 17, 2017

Highlights from Friday's high school sports scene around the Pikes Peak region.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

St. Mary's...

Thursday's prep roundup: Sand Creek rolls to girls soccer win

Updated: Thu, Mar 16, 2017

GIRLS' SOCCER

Sand Creek 9, Palmer 1

At Sand Creek: Jaden Davis scored school-record six times as Sand Creek...

Wednesday's prep roundup: Seven-goal, 3rd-quarter outburst propels Cheyenne Mountain boys' lacrosse

Updated: Wed, Mar 15, 2017

Highlights from Wednesday's high school sports scene around the Pikes Peak region.

BOYS' LACROSSE

Cheyenne...

Preseason capsules of area prep girls' tennis teams

Updated: Wed, Mar 15, 2017

5A

Fountain-Fort Carson

Coach: Mary Heisel (third season)

Key players: Madison Sabala, jr.

...

The Gazette 2016-17 Girls' Swimming and Diving All-Area teams

Updated: Tue, Mar 14, 2017

First team

Meredith Rees,

Lewis-Palmer, so.

Cat Wright,

Cheyenne

Mountain, jr.

...

This week's Gazette Preps high school sports rankings

Updated: Mon, Mar 13, 2017

This week's Gazette Preps high school sports rankings

BASEBALL

Team Record Last Week

5A

1. Pine...

High school girls' track and field capsules for 2017

Updated: Sun, Mar 12, 2017

5A

Doherty

Coach: Robert Duensing (seventh season).

Key returners: DeAndre Achor, so.; Gabbi Chapa,...

Friday's prep roundup: Air Academy routs Durango in girls' lacrosse

Updated: Sat, Mar 11, 2017

GIRLS' LACROSSE

Air Academy 20, Durango 0

At D-20 Stadium: The Kadets (1-0) scored 16 goals in the first half...

Thursday's prep roundup: Palmer Ridge spoils first TCA home baseball game

Updated: Fri, Mar 10, 2017

BASEBALL

Palmer Ridge 9, TCA 0

At TCA: Nathan Gishwiller tossed a complete-game three-hit shutout as Palmer...

High school boys' lacrosse capsules for 2017 season

Updated: Wed, Mar 8, 2017

4A

Cheyenne Mountain

Coach: Mike Paige

Key Players: Jack Clancy, senior, attacker; August Johnson,...

High school boys' track and field capsules

Updated: Tue, Mar 7, 2017

5A

Coronado

Coach: Jeremy Kane (13th season)

Key players: Charles Broomfield, jr., thrower; Jaydon...

5A, 4A boys' swimming and diving capsules

Updated: Tue, Mar 7, 2017

5A

Doherty

Coach: Murphy Barry (first season)

Key swimmers: Gavin Frisch, sr., 100 back, 200 IM; Keaton...

Photo Galleries
Girls soccer: TCA 1, Air Academy 0