More content

As cross country guard changes, Air Academy's Cal Banta tops Cheyenne's Thomas Chaston

Updated: Fri, Sep 22, 2017

The back tire of a pace bike: A nice-new vantage point for this year's top area distance runners.

Air Academy junior...

Cheyenne Mountain's Keaton Hulen wins 4A Region 2 golf tournament

Updated: Wed, Sep 20, 2017

When Cheyenne Mountain’s Keaton Hulen first found out the 4A Region 2 Golf Tournament would be played at the Country Club of...

Tuesday's prep roundup: Palmer Ridge qualifies four for state boys' golf

Updated: Tue, Sep 19, 2017

BOYS' GOLF

4A Region 3

At Boomerang Golf Course: Palmer Ridge took second at the Greeley regional and...

Monday's prep roundup: Discovery Canyon claims third straight boys' golf regional title

Updated: Mon, Sep 18, 2017

BOYS' GOLF

4A Region 1

At Elmwood GC, Pueblo: Led by a sizzling, 5-under-par 65 from senior and defending 4A...

Friday’s prep roundup: Cheyenne Mountain field hockey knocks off reigning champs

Updated: Sat, Sep 16, 2017

FIELD HOCKEY

Cheyenne Mountain 2, Kent Denver 1

At Cheyenne Mountain: Samm White scored on a tip-in with...

Thursday's prep roundup: Doherty rallies to beat Liberty in softball

Updated: Wed, Sep 13, 2017

SOFTBALL

Doherty 18, Liberty 10

At Liberty: Angelina Locriccio continued her torrid streak from the plate with...

Monday's prep roundup: Liberty boys' golf thinking big after winning 5A Colorado Springs Metro League Championship

Updated: Mon, Sep 11, 2017

BOYS' GOLF

5A Colorado Springs Metro League Championship

At Cheyenne Shadows Golf Club: Lucas Howell shot...

Saturday's prep roundup: Palmer Ridge XC takes 2nd at St. Vrain Invite

Updated: Sat, Sep 9, 2017

Five area runners cracked the top-10 at the St. Vrain Invitational Cross Country Invitational at Lyon, Saturday. Ryan Moen...

Wednesday's Gazette Preps roundup: Liberty hires baseball coach

Updated: Wed, Sep 6, 2017

Liberty hires baseball coach

Austin Watson has been hired as the new baseball coach at Liberty.

Watson...

Gazette Preps girls' cross country capsules

Updated: Fri, Sep 1, 2017

5A

Coronado

Coach: Grant Stoughton

Key returners: Taylor Dutton, sr.; Faith Roth, jr.; Chloe Cassens,...

Thursday's prep roundup: Doherty ties Denver South in boys' soccer

Updated: Thu, Aug 31, 2017

BOYS' SOCCER

Doherty 1, Denver South 1 (2OT)

At Garry Berry: The Spartans (1-1-1) and the Rebels played two...

Tuesday's prep roundup: Rampart, Woodland Park earn individual, team golf triumphs

Updated: Tue, Aug 29, 2017

BOYS' GOLF

Terror Invitational

At Patty Jewett GC: Cameron Como recorded six birdies en route to a 1-under-par...

Monday's prep roundup: Cheyenne Mountain softball takes second straight win against Mitchell

Updated: Tue, Aug 29, 2017

SOFTBALL

Cheyenne Mountain 17, Mitchell 0, 4 innings

At Mitchell: Katelynn Ralston struck out 12 in a...

Gazette Preps boys' cross country capsules

Updated: Mon, Aug 28, 2017

5A

Coronado

Coach: Grant Stoughton

Key returners: Ben Swanson, jr.; Conor Strizich, sr.; Andrew Burton,...

High school boys' golf team capsules

Updated: Mon, Aug 14, 2017

5A

Doherty

Coach: Cheri Rogers (17th season)

Key golfers: Avery Henderson, jr.; Ryan Pierce, sr.; Sam...

Cheyenne Mountain's Dave Adams named NHSACA National Coach of the Year in tennis

Updated: Wed, Jun 21, 2017

The National High School Athletic Coaches Association is pleased to announce the recipient of the 2017 National Coach of the...

PPAC all-star games rounds out high school soccer season

Updated: Thu, Jun 15, 2017

Cheyenne Mountain girls' soccer coach Tomas Martinez began the Pikes Peak Athletic Conference All-Star games last season in...

Second Pikes Peak Athletic Conference All-Star games to recognize deserving players

Updated: Tue, Jun 13, 2017

Colorado Springs possesses an abundance of skillful male and female soccer players. But some of that talent does not get the...

The Gazette 2017 Boys' Track and Field All-Area teams

Updated: Sun, Jun 11, 2017

First team

100 meters: Donovan Williams, Fountain-Fort Carson, sr.-Posted state's fastest time in 10.61 at Mullen...

The Gazette 2017 Girls' Track and Field All-Area teams

Updated: Sat, Jun 10, 2017

First team

100 meters: Gabbi Chapa, Doherty, sr.-Posted area's best time of 12.23 at 5A state meet.

200...

The Gazette 2017 Girls' Soccer All-Area teams

Updated: Fri, Jun 9, 2017

First team

Forward

Briana Alger

Lewis-Palmer, sr.

PPAC Player of the Year and Washington...

The Gazette Boys' Lacrosse Peak Performer: August Johnson, Cheyenne Mountain

Updated: Tue, Jun 6, 2017

Cheyenne Mountain's August Johnson had a strong tendency to go left when attacking the net this season. Defenses knew it and...

The Gazette 2017 Girls' Lacrosse All-Area teams

Updated: Tue, Jun 6, 2017

First team

Attack: Reagan Brenenstuhl, Air Academy, so.-Scored 45 goals and dished out 11 assists.

Attack:...

The Gazette 2017 Boys' Lacrosse All-Area teams

Updated: Tue, Jun 6, 2017

First team

Attack: Jack Egan, Cheyenne Mountain, jr.-Scored 39 goals and dished out 33 assists.

Attack: Andrew...

The Gazette Boys' Swimming Peak Performer: Daniel Carr, Cheyenne Mountain

Updated: Mon, Jun 5, 2017

Daniel Carr has won before.

At the 2015 4A state meet, he set event records in the 200-yard individual medley and the...

The Gazette Boys' Swimming and Diving Coach of the Year: Kate Doane, Cheyenne Mountain

Updated: Mon, Jun 5, 2017

It's becoming commonplace. Each of the past three seasons, the Cheyenne Mountain boys' swimming and diving team has come...

The Gazette 2017 Boys' Swimming and Diving All-Area teams

Updated: Mon, Jun 5, 2017

First team

Griffin Ayotte, Air Academy, so.-Finished fourth in 4A 200 free, third in 100 free.

Noah Bettner,...

The Gazette Girls' Tennis Peak Performer: Morgan Hall, Cheyenne Mountain

Updated: Mon, Jun 5, 2017

Few players on the state's high school tennis circuit can hammer the ball like Cheyenne Mountain sophomore Morgan Hall can,...

The Gazette 2017 Girls' Tennis All-Area teams

Published: Fri, Jun 2, 2017

first team

No. 1 singles:

Morgan Hall,

Cheyenne Mountain, so.

Did not lose to an area opponent,...

The Gazette Girls' Tennis Coach of the Year: Dave Adams, Cheyenne Mountain

Updated: Fri, Jun 2, 2017

Cheyenne Mountain coach Dave Adams, The Gazette Girls' Tennis Coach of the Year, said his team's latest state title...

Prep all-star baseball games make one-year return to Memorial Park

Updated: Mon, May 29, 2017

For most of its history, the annual Southern Colorado High School All-Star Games held court at Spurgeon Field in Memorial...

Palmer Ridge, Pine Creek girls shoot school-best golf finishes

Updated: Wed, May 24, 2017

ERIE - Palmer Ridge's Kellsey Sample and Pine Creek's Elly Carlson sealed a career and legacy with one last rattle of the...

Palmer Ridge's Kellsey Sample recovers to sit seventh in 4A state girls' golf

Updated: Mon, May 22, 2017

ERIE - Palmer Ridge senior Kellsey Sample left the Colorado National Golf Club in swift fashion Monday, frantically grabbing...

Cheyenne Mountain's Michaela Moore brings home 4x100 relay gold

Updated: Mon, May 22, 2017

LAKEWOOD - Cheyenne Mountain sprinter Michaela Moore went from a sinking feeling to the highest spot on the state...

Area players look for top finishes in girls' golf state tourneys

Updated: Sun, May 21, 2017

Arielle Keating tied for 13th last season at the 5A state tournament in girls' golf. Kellsey Sample tied for 10th in 4A....

Cheyenne Mountain takes titles in seven events to win third straight team crown

Updated: Sat, May 20, 2017

Behind victories in the 50-yard freestyle and 500 free by Daniel Carr and a sweep of the three relay events, Cheyenne...

Cheyenne Mountain swimmer Westin Stieglitz overcomes blood clot, viral illness

Updated: Sat, May 20, 2017

Maybe it was just a headache. Yes, perhaps a massive, debilitating migraine headache that felled Cheyenne Mountain senior...

State swimming notes: 5A, 4A swimmers and divers expected to contend

Updated: Fri, May 19, 2017

Lewis-Palmer divers expected to contend Saturday
Lewis-Palmer coach Alan Arata is cautiously optimistic about his...

Cheyenne Mountain falls in lacrosse semifinals again

Updated: Wed, May 17, 2017

HIGHLANDS RANCH - Cheyenne Mountain's August Johnson fired a shot with so much force it ripped through the twine and flew...

Boys' and girls' lacrosse state playoff capsules

Updated: Tue, May 16, 2017

BOYS’ LACROSSE
Class 4A
Semifinals
Cheyenne Mountain vs. Valor Christian
When: Wednesday, 4:30...

Gazette Preps Peak Performer of the Week: Claire Dibble, Cheyenne Mountain tennis

Updated: Mon, May 15, 2017

Claire Dibble had accomplished just about everything as a tennis player at Cheyenne Mountain. She crossed the last accolade...

State tennis notes: Palmer Ridge notches a program-best fourth in 4A

Updated: Sun, May 14, 2017

Note: This story was updated to reflect the correct opponent for Cheyenne Mountain's Cory Patton Lossner in her regional...

High school slam: Top Cheyenne Mountain doubles team wins fourth state girls' tennis crown

Updated: Sat, May 13, 2017

PUEBLO - Many tennis players at Cheyenne Mountain begin their prep careers playing doubles, unable to crack into one of the...

Friday's prep roundup: Cheyenne Mountain shines in first day of PPAC swim league meet

Updated: Fri, May 12, 2017

Highlights from Friday's high school sports scene around the Pikes Peak region.

BOYS' SWIMMING

PPAC...

Cheyenne Mountain meets its own high expectations with record ninth state girls' tennis team championship

Updated: Fri, May 12, 2017

PUEBLO -- There were tears of joy for Cheyenne Mountain's Cory Patton Lossner and that was before she knew she had clinched...

State tennis notes: Palmer Ridge reaches new heights

Updated: Fri, May 12, 2017

CQ: Dawn Kruger, Dave Lehman, Dave Adams, Grace Qui, Amy Wang, Balia Fitzpatrick Ciara babak, Casey Ahrendsen, Ally...

Boys' lacrosse and girls' lacrosse state playoff capsules

Updated: Fri, May 12, 2017

Six Pikes Peak region teams remain in the lacrosse postseason - two in the 4A boys' bracket and four in the girls'...

Girls' soccer state playoff capsules

Updated: Fri, May 12, 2017

Class 5A

No. 14 Pine Creek

vs. No. 3 Mountain Vista

When: Friday, 6:30 p.m.

Where: At Shea...

Area's depth on display with 12 semifinal berths at 4A state girls' tennis tournament

Updated: Thu, May 11, 2017

PUEBLO -- Palmer Ridge's three doubles semifinalists were part a strong area showing at the Class 4A state girls' tennis...

State tennis notes: CSCS senior Nicole Pei into 3A semifinals

Updated: Thu, May 11, 2017

Cheyenne Mountain No. 1 singles player survives scare

Indians sophomore Morgan Hall had to battle back after...

Photo Galleries
Widefield v. Cheyenne Mountain football: Game of the Week
Nine straight titles for Cheyenne Mountain