SIGNING DAY: Colorado Springs-area athletes to sign their National Letters of Intent

0
Photo - Mesa Ridge’s, Dominick Fini, talks with Coach Braaten about his Football Scholarship to Colorado State University - Publeo during National Letter of Intent signing day Wednesday February 7, 2018. Photo by Jeff Kearney.




.

































.








Mesa Ridge Student-Athletes participate in National Letter of Intent  signing day Wednesday February 7, 2018. Photo by Jeff Kearney.



.

































.
Mesa Ridge’s, Dominick Fini, talks with Coach Braaten about his Football Scholarship to Colorado State University - Publeo during National Letter of Intent signing day Wednesday February 7, 2018. Photo by Jeff Kearney. . . Mesa Ridge Student-Athletes participate in National Letter of Intent signing day Wednesday February 7, 2018. Photo by Jeff Kearney. . .

Wednesday marks the third official Signing Day of the school year for high school athletes to sign their National Letters of Intent.

Find out which Colorado Springs-area athletes are expected to sign and continue their athletic careers at the college level.

RELATED

Palmer Ridge football players face strange prospect of playing against each other next season.

PHOTOS: Best moments from Signing Day around the Pikes Peak region.

Signing Day names and highlights from November.

Signing Day photos from November.

Editor’s note: Please send any additions and photos to preps@gazette.com.

Check back with GazettePreps.com for more signing day coverage.

Schools and athletes are listed in alphabetical order

CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN

Jeremy Allgood, Soccer — South Dakota School of Mines (DII)  

Jack Denker, Baseball — Coffeyville Community College, Kansas (Juco)

Nick Dunlap, Football — Chadron State College (DII)

Sammy Kilimann, Soccer — Cedarville (DII)  

Evan McConnell, Soccer — South Dakota School of Mines (DII)  

Garry Raymond, Football — Yale (DI)

Shamauri Rivera, Football — Northern Colorado (DI)

CORONADO

Jordan Evans, Football — Chadron State (DII)

Toby Smith, Football — South Dakota School of Mines (DII)

Franklin Thurlow, Football — Northwestern College (NAIA)

DISCOVERY CANYON

Caleb Blackburn, Golf — UPenn (DI)

Jaden Boles, Baseball — University of Nebraska Kearney (DII)

Ki Givens Softball — Seton Hill University (DII)

Corah Price, Softball — University of Toledo (DI)  

Amber Rees, Softball — University of Nevada Las Vegas (DI)  

Luke Trujillo, Golf — Air Force (DI)  

DOHERTY

Joe Golden, Football — Northern Colorado (DI)  

Randy Good, Baseball — Bethany College (NAIA)

Camrynne Mack, Basketball — Denison University (DIII)  

Mykiaa Minniss, Soccer — Washington State (DI)

Abbi Noll, Basketball — Bethany College (NAIA)

D'Angelo Shepherd, Football — University of Nebraska Kearney (DII)

Lindsay Thornock, Soccer — CSU Pueblo (DII)

FALCON

John Cathey, Football — Presentation College South Dakota (NAIA)  

Conner Kessler, Baseball — Dodge City Community College (Juco)  

Kelsi Mensen, Soccer — Oklahoma Baptist (DII)  

Morgan Miller, Football — Presentation College South Dakota (NAIA)  

FOUNTAIN-FORT CARSON

Ahmed Bernard, Football — Fort Lewis (DII)

Jarrett Cruz, Football — OK Panhandle State (NAIA)

Eric Donnell, Football — CSU Pueblo (DII)  

Gabe Elliott, Football — Fresno City College (NAIA)  

Gavin Green, Football — Northern Colorado (DI)  

Kiana Jackson, Track — Colorado Mesa (DII)

Iosua Maika, Football  CSU Pueblo (DII)

Erik Rolle, Football — McPherson College (NAIA)  

Jarren Sly, Football — CSU Pueblo (DII)  

HARRISON

Tyler Anderson, Football —South Dakota School of Mines (DII)

LEWIS-PALMER

Rilee Britton, Soccer — Centre College (DIII)

Emma Gaydos, Tennis — Grinnell College (DIII)

Bo Tostanoski, Tennis — Concordia University Wisconsin (DIII)

LIBERTY

Dawson Calloway, Soccer — Adams State (DII)  

Nick Gossage, Football — Fort Hays State (DII)  

MESA RIDGE

Ju-Wan Edgerton, Football — CSU Pueblo (DII)

Dom Fini, Football — CSU Pueblo (DII)

Arnell Henry, Football — Sterling College (NAIA)

Devon Ricketts, Basketball — Tabor College (NAIA)

Tristan Widic, Soccer — Colorado Mesa (DII)

PALMER

Awet Beraki, Cross Country/Track Stephen F. Austin (DI)

Josh James, Lacrosse Towson (DI) 

Andrew Rush, Golf Wartburg College (DIII)

Kyle Sanchez, Lacrosse  CSU Pueblo  (DII)

Domi Semadini, Lacrosse UCCS (DII)

PALMER RIDGE

Josh Boles, Football — Fort Hays State (DII)

Cam Collangelo, Football — Western State (DII)

Lilliana Hamilton, Track/XC — Missouri (DI)

Zach Hester, Football — Colorado School of Mines (DII)

Faith McAllister, Swimming — Biola (NAIA)

Cory McLellan, Football — CSU Pueblo (DII)

Emily Nguyen, Soccer — Belmont (DI)

Nicole Phaneuf, Track/ XC — Tulane (DI)

Elizabeth Phillips, Lacrosse — Colorado (DI)

PINE CREEK

Kellsie Knoerzer, Soccer — Air Force (DI)  

Christion Louis, Football — Chadron State (DII)  

Noah Reinhardt, Soccer — Adams State (DII)

RAMPART

Keion Cross, Football — Northern Colorado (DI)  

Seth Sheppard, Football — Morningside (DII)  

Jared Behm, Football — Morningside (DII)

Jack McReynolds, Soccer — Air Force (DI)

Mica VanDerMeulen, Volleyball — Regis College (Mass.)

SAND CREEK

Jesse Bridge, Soccer – Colorado State University – Pueblo (DII)

Aidan Brown, Soccer Colorado State University – Pueblo  (DII)

Garrett Kramer, Soccer  Colorado Mesa (DII)

VISTA RIDGE

Malique McKay, Football — Chadron State College (DII)  

Jaylen Thomas, Football — Air Force (DI)

WIDEFIELD

TJ Davis, Football —University of Nebraska Kearney (DII)

Myreik Goodwin, Football —Sterling College (Kansas) (NAIA)  

Xavier Perkins, Football — Hastings College (Nebraska) (NAIA)  

Isaac Price, Football — Hastings College (Nebraska) (NAIA)  

Sam Reed, Football — Chadron State College (DII)