More content

Cheyenne Mountain's Dave Adams named NHSACA National Coach of the Year in tennis

Updated: Wed, Jun 21, 2017

The National High School Athletic Coaches Association is pleased to announce the recipient of the 2017 National Coach of the...

PPAC all-star games rounds out high school soccer season

Updated: Thu, Jun 15, 2017

Cheyenne Mountain girls' soccer coach Tomas Martinez began the Pikes Peak Athletic Conference All-Star games last season in...

Second Pikes Peak Athletic Conference All-Star games to recognize deserving players

Updated: Tue, Jun 13, 2017

Colorado Springs possesses an abundance of skillful male and female soccer players. But some of that talent does not get the...

The Gazette Girls' Track and Field Peak Performer: Maria Mettler, Air Academy

Updated: Sun, Jun 11, 2017

The Air Academy girls' track and field team was an underdog heading into the 4A state meet.

Niwot's team had six...

The Gazette 2017 Boys' Track and Field All-Area teams

Updated: Sun, Jun 11, 2017

First team

100 meters: Donovan Williams, Fountain-Fort Carson, sr.-Posted state's fastest time in 10.61 at Mullen...

The Gazette 2017 Boys' Track and Field Coach of the Year: Erik Stevens, Vista Ridge

Published: Sat, Jun 10, 2017

For Erik Stevens, coaching Division I athletes, as he did not long ago at UCLA, and high school athletes in Colorado didn't...

The Gazette Girls' Track and Field Coach of the Year: Chuck Schwartz, Air Academy

Published: Sat, Jun 10, 2017

Coach Chuck Schwartz knew his Air Academy girls' track and field team had the potential to be something special.

He...

The Gazette 2017 Girls' Track and Field All-Area teams

Updated: Sat, Jun 10, 2017

First team

100 meters: Gabbi Chapa, Doherty, sr.-Posted area's best time of 12.23 at 5A state meet.

200...

The Gazette Boys’ Track Peak Performer: Tanner Norman, TCA

Updated: Sat, Jun 10, 2017

Past disappointments and falling short of personal goals have served as motivation for Tanner Norman.

That translated...

The Gazette 2017 Girls' Soccer All-Area teams

Updated: Fri, Jun 9, 2017

First team

Forward

Briana Alger

Lewis-Palmer, sr.

PPAC Player of the Year and Washington...

Thanks to teamwork, prep athletic directors hit the ground running in new places

Updated: Thu, Jun 8, 2017

More than two weeks elapsed between when Sierra athletic director Brian Petzold accepted an offer to take a similar position...

Colorado Springs photographer Pete Gniadek leaves legacy of developed images, relationships

Updated: Wed, Jun 7, 2017

For many people, he was known just by his first name. That was all it took.

"He was Pete from Apre," Liberty...

The Gazette Boys' Lacrosse Peak Performer: August Johnson, Cheyenne Mountain

Updated: Tue, Jun 6, 2017

Cheyenne Mountain's August Johnson had a strong tendency to go left when attacking the net this season. Defenses knew it and...

The Gazette Boys' Lacrosse Coach of the Year: Dan Mullins, Lewis-Palmer

Updated: Tue, Jun 6, 2017

In one of the biggest turnarounds in the state, Lewis-Palmer wiped away years of middling success with a league title and...

The Gazette Girls' Lacrosse Peak Performer: Sam Rippley, Palmer Ridge

Updated: Tue, Jun 6, 2017

Sam Rippley could well be the definition of a "multisport athlete" after playing five sports during her time at Palmer...

The Gazette 2017 Girls' Lacrosse All-Area teams

Updated: Tue, Jun 6, 2017

First team

Attack: Reagan Brenenstuhl, Air Academy, so.-Scored 45 goals and dished out 11 assists.

Attack:...

The Gazette Girls' Lacrosse Coach of the Year: Kali Maxwell, Air Academy

Updated: Tue, Jun 6, 2017

Air Academy women's lacrosse coach Kali Maxwell never expected to become a head coach this early in her life. She is just...

The Gazette 2017 Boys' Lacrosse All-Area teams

Updated: Tue, Jun 6, 2017

First team

Attack: Jack Egan, Cheyenne Mountain, jr.-Scored 39 goals and dished out 33 assists.

Attack: Andrew...

More Videos
Trio of area players take part in USA Basketball Women's U16 National Team Trials.
Girls' golf: 4A state tournament
Published: Wednesday May 24th, 2017
State track: 4A girls' 400 relay
Published: Monday May 22nd, 2017
State track: 3A boys' 1,600
Published: Monday May 22nd, 2017
State track: 4A boys' 1,600
Published: Monday May 22nd, 2017
Falcon High School makes state baseball playoffs
Published: Wednesday May 10th, 2017
Girls' golf: 4A Region 2
Published: Tuesday May 9th, 2017
Girls' soccer: Prairie View vs. Pine Creek
Published: Tuesday May 9th, 2017
Fountain-Fort Carson's Jequan Hogan wins triple jump
Published: Saturday May 6th, 2017
High school baseball: Lewis-Palmer vs. Air Academy
Published: Thursday May 4th, 2017
3A baseball showdown: Manitou Springs vs. St. Mary's
Published: Wednesday May 3rd, 2017
Photo Galleries
All-Star Soccer Games
Air Academy v. Valor Christian. 4A State Boys' Baseball.
Girls 4A State Golf
Final day of Colorado State Track 2017
4A State Swimming Championship
Day 1-Colorado State Track 2017
Windsor 3 Lewis-Palmer 2
Nine straight titles for Cheyenne Mountain
4A State Tennis Finals
4A Girls' State Tennis
Boys Lacrosse Lewis-Palmer v. Chaparral
Girls Golf: 2017 4A Regional
Doherty Spartan Invitational
Girls Tennis: 2017 3A Regional Tournament
Air Academy 7, Lewis-Palmer 3
Mesa Ridge vs. Cañon City baseball
EP County Track and Field
2017 Cougar Track and Field Invite
Girls soccer: Doherty 2, Rampart 0
Fountain-Fort Carson Track and Field Invitational
Lancer Invitational
Baseball: Air Academy 10, Palmer Ridge 4
Girls Golf: 2017 Kadet Invitational
Girls soccer: Lewis-Palmer 3 Air Academy 0
2017 spring prep signings in the Colorado Springs area