The Gazette 2016 3A-A6 Football All-Area teams

0
Photo - Place kicker: Anders Carlson, The Classical Academy, sr.—Led state in FGs made (13) and points from kicks (88); 69 touchbacks on 79 kickoffs. Made 51-yd FG.
Place kicker: Anders Carlson, The Classical Academy, sr.—Led state in FGs made (13) and points from kicks (88); 69 touchbacks on 79 kickoffs. Made 51-yd FG.

First team

Offense

Quarterback:

Tyler McFarland,

Discovery Canyon, sr.

Gave Thunder added dimension through air with 902 yards, 14 TDs to go with 776 yards rushing, 11 TDs.

Running back:

Dieudonne Chea,

Lewis-Palmer, jr.

In 9 games, rushed for 1,290 yards, 16 TDs, 143.3 yds/gm, broke 100 yards in seven games.

Running back:

Josh Tomjack,

Discovery Canyon, sr.

Averaged 10.1 yards per carry for 1,052 yards, 19 TDs.

Wide receiver:

Peter Van Os,

CSCS, sr.

Led 1A with 936 yards and 13 receiving TDs.

Wide receiver:

Dacian Sullivan,

Cañon City, sr.

Finished fourth in 3A with 932 yards, also caught 11 TDs.

Tight end:

Zach Hester,

Palmer Ridge, jr.

Had 431 yards receiving and 5 TDs.

Offensive lineman:

Thomas Cross,

Lewis-Palmer, sr.

Helped line that rushed for 47 TDs and nearly 250 yds/gm.

Offensive lineman:

Collin Minnick,

Cañon City, jr.

Blocked for offense that threw for 209 yds/gm and rushed for 138.9 yds/gm.

Offensive lineman

Josh Umiamaka,

Discovery Canyon, sr.

Led way for line that blocked for 55 rushing TDs, nearly 290 yards rushing per game.

Offensive lineman:

Tyler Walker,

Peyton, sr.

1A Tri-Peaks offensive lineman of the year anchored line that helped rush for 244.6 yds/gm.

Offensive lineman:

Chase Walkes,

Palmer Ridge, sr.

Anchored line for offense that averaged more than 400 yds/gm.

Athlete:

Chiante' Stewart,

Ellicott, jr.

Rushed for 465 yards, 11 TDs, while hauling in 7 TDs and 719 yards receiving and averaging 18.6 yards per kick return.

Defense

Defensive lineman:

Zach Hester,

Palmer Ridge, jr.

Registered 119 total tackles, 11 sacks.

Defensive lineman:

Nathan Boyles,

The Classical Academy, sr.

Made 69 total tackles, 13 TFL, 5 sacks.

Defensive lineman:

Nathan Tafoya,

Sierra, sr.

On a team that struggled, still earned all-conference honors with 35 tackles.

Defensive lineman:

Mitchell Swartz,

Peyton, jr.

Posted 97 tackles - 23 TFL - and 12.5 sacks.

Linebacker:

Ramone Daley,

Harrison, sr.

His 134 total tackles ranked fifth in 3A, while 24 TFL ranked second, also had 7 sacks.

Linebacker:

Orion Drummond,

Woodland Park, sr.

Made 124 total tackles - 77 solo - tops in 3A Southern.

Linebacker:

Wyatt Lee,

Peyton, sr.

Made 145 total tackles - ninth in state regardless of classification, fourth in 1A - 24 TFL, 6 sacks.

Linebacker:

Greyson Matalus,

Palmer Ridge, sr.

Had 123 total tackles - 52 solo - to help Bears defense dominate in 3A East Metro.

Defensive back:

Mitchell Draper,

Discovery Canyon, jr.

Posted 110 tackles, 7 passes defensed, 1 INT.

Defensive back:

Josh Gonzales,

Peyton, so.

Nabbed 5 INTs, 4 passes defensed, 2 fumble recoveries.

Defensive back:

Cory McLellan,

Palmer Ridge, jr.

Made 105 tackles, 1 INT, 1 forced fumble, 2 fumbles recovered.

Defensive back:

Sawyer Weeks,

The Classical Academy, sr.

Safety led the state regardless of classification with 10 interceptions.

Special teams

Returner:

Josh Gonzales,

Peyton, so.

Registered 698 return yards - 418 on kickoffs - 1 punt return for TD.

Place kicker:

Anders Carlson,

The Classical Academy, sr.

Led state in FGs made (13) and points from kicks (88); 69 touchbacks on 79 kickoffs. Made 51-yd FG.

Punter:

Chiante' Stewart,

Ellicott,jr.

Averaged 40.2 yds/punt with 6 inside opponents' 20.

Second team

Offense

Quarterback: Ty Evans, Palmer Ridge, so.

Running back: Aumiere Shedrick, Harrison, so.

Running back: Charley Young, Lewis-Palmer, sr.

Wide receiver: Jordan Greager, CSCS, jr.

Wide receiver: Bryan Boatman, Palmer Ridge, sr.

Tight end: Quindell Bryant, Mitchell, sr.

Offensive lineman: Ryan Henkel, Discovery Canyon, sr.

Offensive lineman: Ryan Oliver, Lewis-Palmer, sr.

Offensive lineman: Donovan Pacht, The Classical Academy, jr.

Offensive lineman: Jared Morris, Harrison, sr.

Offensive lineman: Aidan Cullen, Palmer Ridge, so.

Athlete: Cole Sienknecht, Manitou Springs, jr.

Defense

Defensive lineman: Kendall Carter, Discovery Canyon, sr.

Defensive lineman: Tristan Kreb, Discovery Canyon, sr.

Defensive lineman: Jacob McAllister, Ellicott, sr.

Defensive lineman: Tristan White, Harrison, jr.

Linebacker: Autin Weingart, TCA, sr.

Linebacker: Jack Roy, Discovery Canyon, sr.

Linebacker: Brandon Turner, Florence, sr.

Linebacker: Jared Pope, Lewis-Palmer, sr.

Defensive back: Jalen Hernandez, Falcon, sr.

Defensive back: Brayden Luft, TCA, jr.

Defensive back: Sterling Watkins, Discovery Canyon, sr.

Defensive back: Ty Williams, Mitchell, sr.

Special teams

Returner: Sterling Watkins, Discovery Canyon, sr.

Place kicker: Cory Gurnett, Discovery Canyon, jr.

Punter: Anders Carlson, TCA, sr.

Honorable mention

Cañon City-Zac Hanenberg, jr.; Jarett Koch, sr.; Aaron McCoy, sr.; Luke Nethercot, sr.; Kadin Porter, jr.; Logan Templeton, sr.

The Classical Academy-Cade Bethany, jr.; Christopher Leland, sr.; Brady Miller, jr.

Colorado Springs Christian School-Tyler Baker, sr.; Justin Engesser, sr.; Ethan Hanks, jr.; Gregory Olsen, jr.

Cripple Creek-Victor-Conner Brown, sr.

Discovery Canyon-Ryan Clancy, sr.; Caleb Grotelueschen, jr.; Zach Kvale, jr.; Trevor Ivy, jr.; Zane Nichols, sr.; Colt O'Connell, sr.; Jacob VonLoh, sr.; Ryan Weber, sr.

Harrison-David Barrow, jr.; Nate Patterson, sr.; Orlando Westbrook, so.

Ellicott-Matthew Davidson, sr.; Avery Whitlock, sr.

Falcon-Carson Bush, sr.; Luke Corsten, jr.; Collin Kamp, sr.; Landen Martinez, jr.; David Palmer, sr.; Adam Reid, jr.; Justin Serrano, jr.

Florence-Dixon Lawson, jr.; Alec Lucero, sr.; Bryce Noel, sr.; Michael Zotto, sr.

Lewis-Palmer-Chase Allen, sr.; Alex Bailey, sr.; Michael Corkill, sr.; Cody Fitzgerald, sr.; Andrew Fredell, sr.; Patrick Haggard, jr.; Dayten Madison, sr.; Jordan Pshigoda, jr.; Kevin Tims, sr.; Spencer Ward, sr.; Kyle Watts, sr.; Howie Weber, sr.

Manitou Springs-Davyn Adamscheck, sr.; Jake Haas, so.; Zach McGee, sr.; Lucas Rodholm, sr.; Uriah Waters, sr.; Taylor Wright, jr.

Mitchell-Joshua Cannings, jr.

Palmer Ridge-Ben Busath, sr.; Cameron Colangelo, jr.; Jacob Dillon, so.; Jack Harper, sr.; Nathan Holmes, jr.; Joel Krause, sr.; Garrett Marchetti, so.; Andrew Miller, jr.; Anthony Roberson, fr.

Peyton-Trystan Hanks, sr.; Charles Sparks, jr.

Pikes Peak Christian-Chris Bolt, so.; Luke Coddington, sr.; Hudson Grant, fr.; Hunter Grant, sr.; Tommy Harmon, so.; Sean McKinley, fr.; Myles Schrock, sr.; Vaughn Schrock, sr.; Ethan Sherman, sr.; Jackson Thorne, fr.

Sierra-Andre Clemons, jr.; Anthony Daley, sr.; Brock Girling, sr.; Dante Vigil, sr.

St. Mary's-Chance Podoll, sr.

Woodland Park- Evan Owen, jr.; Dominic Roskam, jr.