The Gazette 2016 5A-4A Football All-Area teams

0
Photo - Defensive back: Adonis Rufran, Palmer, sr.-Made 140 tackles (85 solo), leading 4A and ranking 10th regardless of classification.
Defensive back: Adonis Rufran, Palmer, sr.-Made 140 tackles (85 solo), leading 4A and ranking 10th regardless of classification.

THE GAZETTE 2016 5A-4A FOOTBALL ALL-AREA TEAMS

First team

Offense

Quarterback: Brock Domann, Pine Creek, sr.-Threw for 2,057 yards, 27 TDs and rushed for 641 yards and 7 TDs.

Running back: Dante Johnson, Mesa Ridge, sr.-Rushed for 1,277 yards (116.1 yds/gm), 15 TDs.

Running back: David Moore III, Pine Creek, fr.-Rushed for Pikes Peak-region best 1,585 yards and scored 18 TDs in 12 games.

Wide receiver: Peter Isais, Pine Creek, sr.-Fifth in 4A with 898 yards receiving, second with 13 TDs.

Wide receiver: Justin Ragland, Doherty, sr.-Caught 10 TDs on 40 receptions to go with 745 yards.

Tight end: Caleb Stewart, Mesa Ridge, sr.-Led big schools among TEs in region with 350 yards receiving and 4 TDs.

Offensive lineman: Matt Breakey, Doherty, sr.-Offense produced 215.2 yds/gm passing, 219.1 yds/gm rushing as Breakey anchored line.

Offensive lineman: Kaleb Gaster, Mesa Ridge, sr.-Grizzlies averaged 225 yds/gm rushing and more than 110 through the air and Gaster was a big reason why.

Offensive lineman: Jonathan Kitazono, Rampart, sr.-Anchored line that paved the way for offense to average 313.6 rushing yds/gm.

Offensive lineman: Sam Reed, Widefield, jr.-Anchored a line that rushed for nearly 1,700 yards and 20 TDs.

Offensive lineman: Gabe Toca, Pine Creek, sr.-The protection Toca offered to the pass and rush game that combined for nearly 400 yds/gm helped Eagles win 4A state title.

Athlete: Keion Cross, Rampart, jr.-League MVP rushed for 11 yards per carry, completed 4 TDs on 16 attempts, made 31 total tackles - six TFL - nabbed three INTs.

Defense

Defensive lineman: Dominick Fini, Mesa Ridge, jr.-Posted 60 total tackles, 12 TFL, 6 sacks.

Defensive lineman: Alex Pyzola, Doherty, sr.-League Defensive Player of the Year made 58 tackles, eight sacks (tied for 10th in 5A).

Defensive lineman: Isaak Rolfe, Pine Creek, jr.-His 10.5 sacks were second most in 4A to go with 77 total tackles.

Defensive lineman: Michael Tuggle, Rampart, sr.-Sacked quarterbacks nine times, made 48 total tackles, 15 TFL.

Linebacker: Zach Garrard, Cheyenne Mountain, sr.-Made 71 solo tackles, while 121 total tackles ranked seventh in 4A.

Linebacker: Zachary Leithead, Pine Creek, sr.-Made 102 total tackles, with nine TFL.

Linebacker: Jarren Sly, Fountain-Fort Carson, jr.-Ranked seventh in 5A with 119 total tackles.

Linebacker: Jason Tarasyuk, Vista Ridge, sr.-Made 110 tackles with 12 TFLs, two fumble recoveries, one blocked FG.

Defensive back: Dillon Kelly, Doherty, sr.-Picked three INTs, had 15 passes defensed, 42 tackles.

Defensive back: Adonis Rufran, Palmer, sr.-Made 140 tackles (85 solo), leading 4A and ranking 10th regardless of classification.

Defensive back: Samuel Waiters, Mesa Ridge, sr.-Hauled in three INTs, made 45 total tackles, two passes defensed, two forced fumbles.

Defensive back: Joey Williams, Rampart, sr.-Defended six passes, made 103 total tackles, three forced fumbles.

Special teams

Returner: Eric Donnell, Fountain-Fort Carson, jr.-Posted 426 yards in kick/punt returns combined, one KR for TD.

Place kicker: Tristan Widic, Mesa Ridge, jr.-Made 44 of 45 PATs, 3 for 3 on FGs, 18 touchbacks on kickoffs.

Punter: Djimon O'Neil, Fountain-Fort Carson, sr.-Averaged 37.9 yards per punt, pinned seven inside opponents' 20.

Second team

Offense

Quarterback: Alexander Offutt, Doherty, sr.

Running back: Xavier Bishop-Falu, Rampart, sr.

Running back: Julian Cooks, Doherty, jr.

Wide receiver: Justin Dwinell, Coronado, jr.

Wide receiver: D'Angelo Shepard, Doherty, jr.

Tight end: Ethan Spendlove, Rampart, jr.

Offensive lineman: Adam Burtschi, Rampart, sr.

Offensive lineman: Marshal Ehrlin, Rampart, so.

Offensive lineman: Nick Gossage, Liberty, jr.

Offensive lineman: Tanner Toussaint, Pine Creek, sr.

Offensive lineman: Dillon Tuminelli, Palmer, sr.

Athlete: T.J. Davis, Widefield, jr.

Defense

Defensive lineman: Gavin Cade, Coronado, sr.

Defensive lineman: Christion Louis, Pine Creek, jr.

Defensive lineman: Kendryk Rankin, Fountain-Fort Carson, sr.

Defensive lineman: Jalen Sami, Vista Ridge, sr.

Linebacker: Ey'mon Campbell, Doherty, sr.

Linebacker: Deric Cruz, Mesa Ridge, sr.

Linebacker: Brandon Garcia, Vista Ridge, sr.

Linebacker: Iosua Maika, Fountain Fort Carson, jr.

Defensive back: Jason Farrell, Fountain-Fort Carson, jr.

Defensive back: James Tarasyuk, Vista Ridge, sr.

Defensive back: Donte Wiggins III, Doherty, sr.

Defensive back: Collin Willis, Pine Creek, sr.

Special teams

Returner: Kyle Jones, Vista Ridge, sr.

Place kicker: Josh Charland, Cheyenne Mountain, so.

Punter: Daniel Martinez, Palmer, sr.

Honorable mention

Air Academy-Troyer Morse, jr.; Max Raber, jr.; Jeremiah Ratliff, sr.; Huck Vollmar, sr.

Cheyenne Mountain-Zac Baker, sr.; Matt Betterson, sr.; Terrance Dishmon, so.; Steven Hooks, sr.; James LaCerte, fr.; Oliver Neumann, sr.; Cian Quiroga, so.; Shamauri Rivera, jr.

Coronado-Deegan Foster, so.; Raiden Mares, sr.; Nikko Portillo, sr.; Reece Pottger, sr.; Toby Smith, jr.; AJ Smalls, jr.; Brock Stinson, jr.; Franklin Thurlow, jr.

Doherty-Jon Bodholdt, jr.; Malik Campbell, sr.; Jalen Haymond, jr.; Nathan Knebel, jr.; Alijah Bates, so.; Joe Golden, jr.; Paolo Kapaj, sr.; Isaac Kubik, jr.; Marcus Hurtado, sr.; Cameron Anderson, sr.

Fountain-Fort Carson-Gavin Green, jr.

Liberty-Shawn Bossert, jr.; Derek Collins, jr.; Jake Felton, sr.; Cole Pelt, sr.; Gerald Rushing, sr.

Mesa Ridge-Brian Crooks, jr.; Ju-Wan Edgerton, jr.; John Hubbard, jr.; Dylan Mileto, sr.; Daniel Mullineaux, sr.; Daniel Valdez, sr.

Palmer-Alejandro Alanis, sr.; Anthony Grassi, sr.; Scot Massen, sr.; Billy Wallisch, sr.

Pine Creek- Bo Epperson, sr.; Hunter Hamrick, sr.; Xavier Hill, jr.; Jay Onken, jr.; Damario Portillos, sr.; Jonah Sanders, sr.; Toby Scoles, sr.; Wyatt Wieland jr.

Rampart-Jackson Beale, jr.; Myles Carter, jr.; Bryce Delahoy, so.; Dakota Martens, jr.; Seth Sheppard, jr.; Chris Schockey, jr.; Erfan Zangeneh, sr.

Sand Creek-Anthony Colby, sr.; Alefosio Saipaia, jr.; Brandon Galvan, jr.; Nicholas Quarles, jr.

Vista Ridge-Kendrek Callahan, jr.; Adam Campos, sr.; Kendrick Cannick, sr. Kobe Christiansen, jr.; Mou Gagau, sr.; Cleo Spearman IV, sr.; Jaylen Thomas, jr.; Marquez Trunnell, sr.; Phil Tuiava, sr.

Widefield-Nathan Daniel, jr.; Darren Ford, sr.; Myreik Goodwin, jr.; Treshawn Green, so.; Frankie Ingraldi, so.; Nate Miller, sr.; Shaun Skinner, sr.