The Gazette 2016 5A-4A Volleyball All-Area teams

0
Photo - Utility: Casey Ahrendsen, Cheyenne Mountain, sr.-Her 326 kills ranked seventh in 4A, added 260 digs.
Utility: Casey Ahrendsen, Cheyenne Mountain, sr.-Her 326 kills ranked seventh in 4A, added 260 digs.

First team

Outside hitter

Lydia Bartalo

Lewis-Palmer, sr.

Did a little bit of everything for state champs: 294 kills, 55 aces, 30 total blocks, 293 digs, 397 serve receptions.

 

Outside hitter

Michaela Putnicki

Lewis-Palmer, sr.

Her 309 kills were eight most in 4A, to go with 222 digs.

 

Outside hitter/middle blocker

Elizabeth Reich

Lewis-Palmer, sr.

Posted 52 solo blocks (74 total) and put down 201 kills at a 61.5 percent kill ratio.

 

Middle blocker

Ellie Gubser

Cheyenne Mountain, sr.

Registered 81 total blocks (40 solo) and 268 kills.

 

Defensive specialist, libero

Jordyn Kinsey

Rampart, sr.

Ranked eighth in 5A with 470 digs and had 469 serve receptions.

 

Setter

Delaney St. Pierre

Coronado, jr.

Dished out 743 assists, sixth most in 5A.

 

Utility

Casey Ahrendsen

Cheyenne Mountain, sr.

Her 326 kills ranked seventh in 4A, added 260 digs.

 

Second team

Outside hitter: Jenna McGann, Palmer Ridge, sr.

Outside hitter: Kiara Olson, Doherty sr.

Outside hitter/middle blocker: Mara Abernethy, Coronado, jr.

Middle blocker: Marlo Masters, TCA, sr.

Defensive specialist, libero: Gianna Bartalo, Lewis-Palmer, fr.

Setter: McKenna Sciacca, Lewis-Palmer, so.

Utility: Bayli Monck, Vista Ridge, sr.

  

Honorable mention

Air Academy-Victoria Lambos, jr.; Madi Miller, so.

Cañon City-Alexis Buckhaults, sr.; Averie Trainor, jr.; Macy Willis, jr.

Cheyenne Mountain-Maddie Brown, sr.; Cayla Owen, jr.; Grace Wilder, sr.

The Classical Academy-Amber Berns, sr.; Raegan Bervig, jr.; Jordan Sudbrack, Sr.; Sarah Warnament, sr.

Coronado-Jaelyn Hershberger, jr.

Discovery Canyon-Hannah Pethtel, so.; Ashten Prechtel, so.

Doherty-Gina Buongiorno, sr.; Lyria Brook, sr.; Hope Hines, so.

Fountain-Fort Carson-Imane Moses, jr.

Liberty-Kita Elsner, so.; Erin Ende, jr.; Gabby Monteleone, sr.; Jordan Valentine, jr.

Mesa Ridge-Savannah Espinosa, sr.; Jessica Scott, sr.

Palmer Ridge- Jillian McGann, jr.; Summer Reflogal, so.; Megan Skahill, sr.

Pine Creek-Madi Adkins, sr.; Lindsey Jin, sr.; Avery Nelson, sr.; Abi Wibbels, sr.

Rampart-Kyra Parker, jr.; Mallory Richardson, sr.; Josie Russell, sr.; Taylor Sibert, jr.; Kira Warren, jr.

Sierra-Gya'ni Sami, so.

Vista Ridge-Morganne Eppard, sr.; Cammi Morton, sr.; Kate Rohr, jr.

Widefield-Nia Smith, sr.

Woodland Park-Kayla Woods, sr.; Kourtney Cox, so.