The Gazette 2016 Boys' Tennis All-Area teams

0
Photo - No. 1 singles: Nick Lorenz, Discovery Canyon, so. - Class 4A PPAC champ reached state semifinals
No. 1 singles: Nick Lorenz, Discovery Canyon, so. - Class 4A PPAC champ reached state semifinals

First team

No. 1 singles

Nick Lorenz

Discovery Canyon, so.

Class 4A PPAC champ reached state semifinals


No. 2 singles

Dustin Bohuslavschi

Discovery Canyon, jr.

Won 4A Region 3, PPAC champ


No. 3 singles

Tanner Jones

Discovery Canyon, jr.

Won 4A PPAC


No. 1 doubles

Jack Clancy Sr.

Drew Connaughton Jr.

Cheyenne Mountain

Won 4A PPAC


No. 2 doubles

Tucker Travins So.

Reilly Fredell Fr.

Coronado -

5A CSML champs won a match at state tournament.


No. 3 doubles

Isaiah Dawid Jr.

Garrett Rademacher Jr.

Lewis-Palmer -

Class 4A state runner-up, only area players to finish in top two.


No. 4 doubles

Charlie Maury Sr.

Mitchell Volz Sr.

Pine Creek -

Went 9-1 in duals and finished second at region.


Second team

No. 1 singles: Bradley Ma, Pine Creek, jr.

No. 2 singles: Joey Geisz, Cheyenne Mountain, fr.

No. 3 singles: James Boehlke, Coronado, sr.

No. 1 doubles: Ben Rowland, jr./Ethan Spillers, sr., Lewis-Palmer;

No. 2 doubles: Patrick Tooley, sr./Tucker Balman, sr., Palmer Ridge

No. 3 doubles: Christian Sisneros, jr./Zach Schultz, sr., Pine Creek

No. 4 doubles: Jorgen Case, jr./Torben Torgerson, jr., Cheyenne Mountain


Honorable mention

Air Academy-Justin Brand, so.; Connor Campbell, jr.; Peter Cordasco, so.; Jack Elbert, jr.; Ahyo Falick, jr.; Harry Huthoefer, so.; Stefan Orton-Urbina, sr.; Jack Meiter, so.; Foley Stokes, sr.; Noah Thornally, so.; Josh Voss, jr.

Cañon City-Ethan Chisolm, so.; Paul Durda, so.

Cheyenne Mountain-Michael Dashiell, jr.; Danny Geisz, jr.; Grant Leap, so.; Christian Ridings, jr.; Ricky Scholtes, jr.; Max Schultz, so.

Discovery Canyon-Matt Rathmann, sr.; Chad Wireman, sr.

Fountain Valley-Will Haas, fr.; Keita Kadokura, sr.; Peter Leisure, sr.; Billy Gong, sr.; Vinay Merchant, jr.; Jo Ota, fr.; Tony Wang, sr.

Lewis-Palmer-Reece Colson, fr.; Tanner Colson, jr.; Teddy Fowler, so.; Alex Glimco, jr.; Zach Lundgren, jr.; Nolan Rademacher, sr.

Palmer-Charlie Dickey, jr./Justin Briggs, jr.

Palmer Ridge-Cole Bennett, jr.; Bryan Hauke, jr.; Adam Teske, sr.; Zack Wilcox, sr.; Jackson Zimmerman, so.

Pine Creek-Michael Barto, so.; Jake Blunt, fr.; Coulten Davis, sr.