The Gazette 2016 Softball All-Area teams

0
Photo - Shortstop: Allie Helton, Liberty, sr.-Hit .606 with 41 runs, 15 RBIs, 3 HRs, OPS of 1.608.
Shortstop: Allie Helton, Liberty, sr.-Hit .606 with 41 runs, 15 RBIs, 3 HRs, OPS of 1.608.

First team

Pitcher:

Cassidy Horn, Air Academy, jr.-

18-3 with 1.82 ERA.

Pitcher:

Corah Price, Discovery Canyon, jr.-

Posted ERA of 2.88, 8-7 record.

Pitcher:

Jordan Cordrey, Liberty, sr.-

12-3 record (11-0 in 5A CSML) despite 5.30 ERA.

Catcher:

Annika Hildebrand, Canon City, sr.-

OPS of 1.580, while hitting .625 with 30 RBI.

First base:

Katey Kelly, Vista Ridge, fr.-

Scored 20 runs, drove in 14, hit 3 HRs.

Second base:

Jayllan Krause, Woodland Park, sr.-

Hit .556, drove in 30 RBIs, scored 27 runs.

Third base:

Payton Romines,

Air Academy, sr.-

Hit .614 with 6 HRs, 41 RBIs, OPS of 1.701.

Shortstop:

Allie Helton, Liberty, sr.-

Hit .606 with 41 runs, 15 RBIs, 3 HRs, OPS of 1.608.

Outfield:

Elena Reed, Mesa Ridge, so.-

Hit .519, 40 hits, 27 RBIs, 33 runs; 1.408 OPS.

Outfield:

Karsen Romines, Air Academy, jr.-

Hit .464, scored 35 runs on 32 hits, 1.252 OPS.

Outfield:

Maya Liester, Palmer Ridge, jr.-

Posted OPS of 1.287, hitting .446, 17 RBIs, 22 runs.

Utility:

Corrina Porras, Fountain-Fort Carson, sr.-

5A CSML first-teamer hit .591, 25 runs, 21 RBIs; posted record of 11-8.


Second team

Pitcher: Aspen Crider, Florence, jr.

Pitcher: Chloe Ewing, Vista Ridge, so.

Pitcher: Kendra Miller, Palmer, fr.

Catcher: Julia Elbert, Air Academy, sr.

First base: Emily Howling, Fountain-Fort Carson, jr.

Second base: Laura Still, Lewis-Palmer, sr.

Third base: Olivia Risch, Rampart, jr.

Shortstop: Shelby Shepherd, Rampart, jr.

Outfield: Laneia Lundquist, Liberty, sr.

Outfield: Jocelyn Garcia, Widefield, fr.

Outfield: Ariel Cowan, Sand Creek, sr.

Utility: Peyton Richter, St. Mary's, so.


Honorable mention

Air Academy-Sheridan Wayne, so.

Cañon City-Ashton Atencio, jr.; Jessica Jo Starkey, sr.; Bailey Litrell, jr.; Kiley O'Rourke, so.

Cheyenne Mountain-Ashlynn Ralston, sr.

The Classical Academy-Emma Johnson, sr.; McKenna Cooper, so.; Julia Maughan, sr.; Allie Patnaude, sr.; Taylor Patnaude, sr.

Coronado-Julie Callan, so.

Discovery Canyon-Maddie Dewey, sr.; Sami Edwards, DCC, so.; Ki Givens, jr.; Larissa Lum, sr.; Madison McCoy, sr.; Amber Rees, jr.

Doherty-Teri Forney, sr.; Madison O'Driscoll, jr.; Alexi Pallisco, sr.

Falcon-Maddie Mast, jr.; Tierney Norris, sr.; Jessica Rogers, sr.; Natalie Searle, sr.; Tayor Striebel, so.

Florence-Shelby Hoxie, so.; Brooke McWilliams, jr.

Fountain-Fort Carson-Nicaria Andrews, sr.; Britni Jacques, sr.; Danielle Naranjo, sr.; Aleah Sanders, sr.

Harrison-Aubrey Johnson, sr.

Liberty-Carson Dunckley, jr.; Danielle Frank, sr.; Denise Villalba, fr.

Mesa Ridge-Brylee Doyle, jr.; Haley Fox, sr.; Cassie Reed, sr.

Mitchell-Karisa Madrid, so.

Palmer-Peyton Nussbaum, sr.; Allison O'Driscoll, sr.

Palmer Ridge-Sam Rippley, sr.; Carson Saabye, fr.; Kylie Walker, so.

Pine Creek- Taylor Duffy, sr.; Camille Gardner, sr.; Gerilyn Martinez, so.; Makayla McKeehan, sr.; Leah Passafiume, so.; Veronica Shuger, sr.

Rampart-Kate Frederick, jr.; Brittany Head, jr.; Alex Hill, so.; Abby Konkel, jr.; Megan Schrage, sr.; Nicole Widner, sr.

Sand Creek-Hannah Williamson, sr.

St. Mary's-Natalie Godec, sr.; Maddie Horsley, so.; Mackenzie Pepper, so.; Morgan Trechter, fr.

Vista Ridge-Kaylin Cruz, so.; Kaitlyn Lord, so.; Alexis Silvey, so.; Midori Williams, fr.

Widefield-Savannah Valdez, fr.

Woodland Park-Jordyn Elwell, sr.; Kelly Marolf, sr.