The Gazette 2017 Baseball All-Area teams

0
Photo - Outfield: Alex Bumpus, Coronado, sr.-Drove in 25 runs with 8 2Bs, 3 3Bs, 5 HRs, 1.573 OPS.
Outfield: Alex Bumpus, Coronado, sr.-Drove in 25 runs with 8 2Bs, 3 3Bs, 5 HRs, 1.573 OPS.

Pitcher

Micah Bregard

Air Academy, jr.

Opponents hit .151 against him as he went 6-1 with a 2.04 ERA.

Pitcher

Toby Scoles

Pine Creek, sr.

Player of the year in 5A CSML went 6-1, 1.02 ERA with .165 OBA.

Pitcher

Rodney Gregg

Peyton, so.

Gave up four earned runs over 52 IPs (10-0, 0.54 ERA), 5 CGs, 3 SOs, .123 OBA.

Catcher

Brock Girling

Sierra, sr.

Had highest batting average (.607) and OBP (.718) in 4A - OBP was third highest in state.

First base

Justin Olson

Pine Creek, jr.

Slugged .791 with 1.284 OPS, 5 HRs, 19 RBIs.

Second base

Lincoln

Andrews

Cañon City, so.

Drove in 30 runs while hitting .531 and posting 1.586 OPS.

Third base

Dalton Bishop

Mesa Ridge, sr.

The 4A CSML MVP Hit .556, had 1.673 OPS, 29 RBIs, 5 HRs, 25 runs.

Shortstop

Billy Cook

Lewis-Palmer, sr.

The 4A PPAC player of the year posted 1.689 OPS, drove in 24 RBIs, hit 6 HRs, slugged 1.054 - third best in 4A.

Outfield

Alex Bumpus

Coronado, sr.

Drove in 25 runs with 8 2Bs, 3 3Bs, 5 HRs, 1.573 OPS.

Outfield

Quinton Clark

Sand Creek, jr.

Went 23 of 41 (.561) for two-win team, posting 1.453 OPS, .648 OBP.

Outfield

Jarett Koch

Cañon City, sr.

Hit .587 with .649 OBP, .825 SLG, 26 runs; struck out twice in 63 ABs.

Utility

Samuel

Perkett

Evangelical Christian Academy, sr.

His .645 average and 40 hits were tops in Pikes Peak region and fourth in state. Also posted 2.69 ERA over 52 innings.

Second team

Pitcher: James Verlinde, Air Academy, sr.

Pitcher: Luke Nethercot, Cañon City, sr.

Pitcher: Jacob Brummel, St. Mary's, sr.

Catcher: Brysynt Clark-Perez, Mitchell, jr.

First base: Brad King, Discovery Canyon, jr.

Second base: Davyn Adamscheck, Manitou Springs, sr.

Third base: Aaron Berkhoff, Cheyenne Mountain, so.

Shortstop: Jaeden Hegmann, Mesa Ridge, sr.

Outfield: Caleb Grotelueschen, Discovery Canyon, jr.

Outfield: Austin Brady, Rampart, jr.

Outfield: Josh Gonzales, Peyton, so.

Utility: Jay Onken, Pine Creek, jr.

Honorable mention

Air Academy-Nick Chiacchia, sr.; Sam Cregan, sr.; Josh Dudden, sr.; Grant Shandy, so.

Calhan-Eddie Glaser, so.; Leo Prosser, sr.

Cañon City-Brandon Farnsworth sr.; Michael Hawver, sr.; Zac Hanenberg, jr.; Kadin Porter, jr.

Cheyenne Mountain-Christian Buckler, sr.; Dakota Henn, sr.; Chase McCleary, jr.; Ryan Schneider, sr.; Matthew Smith, sr.

The Classical Academy-John Bull, jr.; Brayden Luft, jr.

Coronado-Joey Callan, sr.; Tanner Mayberry, sr.; Bryce McKee, so.; Parker Martin, so.

Discovery Canyon-Michael Barbato, sr.; Ben Brady, jr.; Britt Logan, sr.; Kaven Sook, sr.; Josh Umiamaka, sr.

Doherty-Zach Bosler, sr.; Randy Good, jr.; Charlie Wood, sr.

Evangelical Christian Academy-Tyler Schwinck, sr.; Zachary Perry, jr.; Benjamin DeRuiter, jr.

Falcon- Gary Crist, sr.; Phillip Loving, sr.; Brevin Owen, sr.

Fountain-Fort Carson-Jarrod Joiner, sr.; Trevor Kramer, sr.; Manny Ortega, sr.; Domanique Sanders, sr.; Jarren Sly, sr.; Rayn Stratton, jr.

Lewis-Palmer- Johnny Behm, so.; Brady Choban, jr.; Jason Shuger, so.

Liberty- Benjamin Lake, jr.; Stewart Manning, sr.

Manitou Springs-Sean Whalen, sr.

Mesa Ridge-Daevion Kinnard, jr.; Jarod Morris, sr.

Palmer-Matt Borgman, sr.; Jordan Chappell, sr.

Palmer Ridge-Charlie Deeds, so.; Nathan Gishwiller, sr.

Peyton-Garhett Shaw, sr.; Rupert Shaw, so.; Jaeden Meyers, so.; Caleb Yutzy, sr.

Pine Creek-Zach Asay, sr.; Riley Cornelio, so.; Parker Gregory, so.; Zac Heisler, jr.; Kyle Moran, so.; Grant Wilkinson, so.

Rampart-Brio Rookey, jr.

Sierra-Adrian Montes, sr.

St. Mary's-TJ English, sr.; Sascha Obermayer, jr.; Josh White, so.

Vista Ridge-Justin Risdall, sr.

Woodland Park-Sam Levy, sr.; Mac McClintock, sr.

Widefield-Isaiah Grima, jr.; Jarred Hutchison, sr.; Reece Lieby, jr.; Cameron Skalla, sr.