The Gazette 2017 Boys' Lacrosse All-Area teams

0
Photo -

First team

Attack: Jack Egan, Cheyenne Mountain, jr.-Scored 39 goals and dished out 33 assists.

Attack: Andrew Manney, Lewis-Palmer, jr.-Put up 33 goals and had 17 assists.

Attack: Garrett Ziegler, Lewis-Palmer, jr.-Scored 34 goals, 10 assists, picked up 13 ground balls.

Midfielder: Jack Bell, Cheyenne Mountain, sr.-Scored 29 goals, 10 assists, grabbed 57 ground balls.

Midfielder: Chase Gramlich, Pine Creek, jr.-Led Eagles with 29 goals, also had 11 assists, 38 ground balls, .582 faceoff win percentage.

Midfielder: August Johnson, Cheyenne Mountain, jr.-Led 4A Southern League - and Pikes Peak region - in goals (48) and assists (36), and was fourth in conference with 69 ground balls.

Midfielder: Austin Konnath, Air Academy, sr.-Netted 19 goals, eight assists and 41 ground balls.

Midfielder: Dalton Ziegler, Lewis-Palmer, sr.-Put up 26 goals, 11 assists from the midfield position.

Long-stick middie: Trevor Perkey, Air Academy, sr.-His 97 ground balls led the Pikes Peak region.

Defender: Luke Buck, Cheyenne Mountain, sr.-Grabbed 37 ground balls, 27 takeaways, three interceptions.

Defender: Ryan Ennis, Lewis-Palmer, sr.-Had 26 takeaways to go with 44 ground balls.

Defender: Nic Haughn, Pine Creek, sr.-His 80 ground balls were second most in 5A Jeffco League, scooping up 5.7 per game; also scored nine goals.

Goalie: Ian Mullins, Lewis-Palmer, sr.-His .645 save percentage ranked fifth in state among goalies with at least 13 starts. Also posted 7.2 goals-against average.

 

Second team

Attack: Cullen Nordeman, Cheyenne Mountain, sr.

Attack: JD Walton, Air Academy, jr.

Attack: Cade Ziegler, Lewis-Palmer, fr.

Midfielder: Shane Sullivan, Pine Creek, jr.

Midfielder: Wiley Burkett, Cheyenne Mountain, so.

Midfielder: Reice Henricks, Air Academy, sr.

Midfielder: William Hunt, St. Mary's, sr.

Midfielder: Garrett Rademacher, Lewis-Palmer, jr.

Long-stick middie: Zach Reddish, Cheyenne Mountain, jr.

Defender: Jareth Morey, Palmer, jr.

Defender: Tucker Rinaldo, Lewis-Palmer, jr.

Defender: Carter Rodny, Air Academy, jr.

Goalie: Luke Paige, Cheyenne Mountain, sr.

 

Honorable mention

Air Academy-Harrison Huthoefer, so.; Tak Kreb, sr.; Braiden Schweitzer, sr.; Tanner Taskerud, sr.; Noah Thornally, so.

Cheyenne Mountain-Jack Clancy, sr.; Alex Haynie, sr.; Deano Johnson, so.; Wyatt Damon, so.

Fountain Valley/CSS-Anthony Archuleta, sr.; Jackson Blaylock, fr.; Will Haynes, jr.; Zane Reynolds, jr.

Lewis-Palmer-Nate Bjorstrom, jr.;

Palmer-Josh James, jr.

Pine Creek-Patrick Rego, jr.

St. Mary's-Nelson Hogan, sr.; Chance Podoll, sr.