The Gazette 2017 Boys' Swimming and Diving All-Area teams

0
Photo -

First team

Griffin Ayotte, Air Academy, so.-Finished fourth in 4A 200 free, third in 100 free.

Noah Bettner, Lewis-Palmer, sr.-Diver took third at 5A state meet with a score of 505.75.

Jerry Birnbaum, Cheyenne Mountain, sr.-Claimed gold in 4A 100 back, fourth in 100 free, plus titles in 200 medley relay and 400 free relay.

Daniel Carr, Cheyenne Mountain, sr.-Individual state titles in 50 free and 500 free, plus titles in 200 free relay and 400 free relay.

Kyle Leach, Cheyenne Mountain, jr.-Individual state title in 4A 100 butterfly, second in 200 free, plus titles in 200 free relay and 400 free relay.

Joshua Lenzmeier, Liberty, sr.-Claimed gold in 5A 100-yard breaststroke.

Nick Orie, Lewis-Palmer, jr.-Took 14th in 5A 50 free, 14th in 100 free, plus helped relays to eighth in 200 free and 400 free.

Nicholas Sherman, Pine Creek, jr.-Took second in 4A 100 free, third in 100 back, part of fourth-place 400 free relay.

Charles Sturgeon, Palmer, sr.-Took fourth in 5A 100 breaststroke, eighth in 200 individual medley.

 

Second team

Aric Althouse, Lewis-Palmer, jr. (diving)

Brenan Bloyd, Fountain-Fort Carson, sr.

Joseph Day, Lewis-Palmer, sr.

Gabe Grauvogel, Cheyenne Mountain, so.

Sheridan Harder, Cheyenne Mountain, so.

Marley Kaiser, Coronado, sr.

Nathaniel Sawer, Lewis-Palmer, sr.

Westin Stieglitz, Cheyenne Mountain, sr.

Braden Whitmarsh, Discovery Canyon, so.

 

Honorable mention

Air Academy-Jacob Beineke, jr.; Jack Elbert, so.; Tucker Knock, jr.; Kona Lindsey, so.; Seth Nelson, so.; Brendan Shollenbarger, sr.; Jaden Zymbaluk, sr.; Jentry Zymbaluk, so.

Cheyenne Mountain-Lars Berggren, sr.; Matt DePeppe, sr.; Fletcher Erskine, jr.; Juwon Hong, so.; Nick Kartvedt, sr.; Ryan Leach, so.; Reece MacRenato, so.; Christian Moden, jr.; John Rawson, sr.; Matthew Spory, so.; Max Stieglitz, so.; Zach Sutherland, sr.; Michael Tromora, jr.; James Warmack, sr.

Coronado-Andrew Aire, so.; Adam Austin, fr.; Matt Lenz, jr.; Kieran Lynch, sr.; Daniel Saks, sr.; Jackson Sawyer, so.; Alex Spiecker, jr.; Hunter Tenpas, fr.; Talon Turman, jr.; Nicola Zenarolla, sr.

Discovery Canyon-Brendan Byrnes, jr.; Robert Clayton, jr.; Tyler Freeman, sr.; Jake Hansen, so.; Dylan Harris, sr.; Brian Hobbs, so.; Andrew Jeseritz, sr.; Sean McDonough, jr.; Seth Morton, jr.; Adam Vogt, so.

Doherty-Keaton Adams, jr.; Brett Arnold, so.; Colin Elison, sr.; Gavin Frisch, sr.; Brandon Ryan, sr.; Matthias Williams, jr.

Fountain-Fort Carson-Kyle Fowler, jr.; Dahlton Hazlett, jr.; Daniel Palis, jr.; Tristan Riffe, jr.; Mitchell Stevens, jr.

Lewis-Palmer-Breck Donahue, jr.; Joey Graff, jr.; Jakob Griffith, so.; Nathan Kopacz, fr.; Jack Nagle, jr.; Benjamin Snediker, so.; Strydr Silverberg, sr.

Liberty- Joey Black, so.; Troy Legg, jr.; Nathan Sistare, fr.

Palmer-Jon-Ryan Conway, sr.; Kory Crutcher, fr.; Skyler Gilliam, fr.; Nathaniel Porter, jr.; William Wallisch, sr.

Pine Creek-Dylan Apicello, jr.; Andrew Bell, jr., Noe Dietz, so.; Benjamin Fraser, sr.; David Gamble, jr.; Ethan Kirkby, jr.; Drew Kroeker, so.; Ricardo Prado, sr.; Jordan White, sr.; Ethan Wich, fr.

Rampart-Nathan Aumiller, fr.; Andrew Bennett, jr.; Jackson Evanitz, jr.; Trey Kennedy, fr.; Scott Reeder, fr.; Isaac Shyrock, jr.; Zane Stewart, jr.; Tyler Wilcox, jr.; David Wu, fr.