The Gazette 2017 Boys' Track and Field All-Area teams

0
Photo -

First team

100 meters: Donovan Williams, Fountain-Fort Carson, sr.-Posted state's fastest time in 10.61 at Mullen Invitational in April, then went on to win 5A state title.

200 meters: Donovan Williams, Fountain-Fort Carson, sr.-Won 5A state title and posted state's fastest time in 21.51 at Spartan Invitational on May 6.

400 meters: Nik Chappee, Air Academy, sr.-Won 4A title and posted state's second fastest time in 47.67 at Mullen Invitational in April.

800 meters: Brandon Pappas, Palmer Ridge, sr.-Finished in 1:55.18 to claim third at 4A state meet, which was area's top time.

1,600 meters: Jeremy Meadows, Palmer Ridge, sr.-Posted state's third-fastest time (4:15.67) on his way to winning 4A state title.

3,200 meters: Tanner Norman, The Classical Academy, sr.-Set a state record in 9:04.97 at Pueblo Twilight May 5; also won 3A state title by more than 14 seconds.

110 hurdles: Xavier Bishop-Falu, Rampart, sr.-Posted state's top time while winning the 5A state title in 14.25.

300 hurdles: Aaron McCoy, Cañon City, sr.-Took silver at 4A state meet in 38.21, the fourth fastest time of the year.

Long jump: Raymon Harper, Vista Ridge, jr.-Posted state's third longest jump at 23-2¾ at St. Vrain Invitational and took second at 4A state meet.

Triple jump: Jequan Hogan, Fountain-Fort Carson, jr.-Won 5A state title with a jump of 50-7¼, the state's top jump of the year.

High jump: Jequan Hogan, Fountain-Fort Carson, jr.-Won 5A state title with a jump of 6-9, state's second best this year.

Pole vault: Addison Settle, Vista Ridge, sr.-Took second at 4A state meet after clearing 14-0, the area's best vault.

Shot put: Nathaniel Miller, Widefield, sr.-Captured 4A state gold with a throw of 53-3, the state's third best toss of the season.

Discus: Nathaniel Miller, Widefield, sr.-Went 165-7 at the CSML League Meet in mid-May (area's best throw), before capturing silver at 4A state meet.

 

Second team

100 meters: Aaron McCoy, Cañon City, sr.

200 meters: Aaron McCoy, Cañon City, sr.

400 meters: Jalen Lyon, Fountain-Fort Carson, jr.

800 meters: Jeremy Meadows, Palmer Ridge, sr.

1,600 meters: Tanner Norman, The Classical Academy, sr.

3,200 meters: Ethan Powell, Air Academy, sr.

110 hurdles: Jequan Hogan, Fountain-Fort Carson, jr.

300 hurdles: Jason Farrell, Fountain-Fort Carson, jr.

High jump: Josh Kavalec, Rampart, jr.

Pole vault: Samuel Brown, Discovery Canyon, jr.

Long jump: Jequan Hogan, Fountain-Fort Carson, jr.

Triple jump: Brendan Young, Cañon City, so.

Shot put: Jalen Sami, Vista Ridge, sr.

Discus: Jacob Adelgren, Palmer Ridge, sr.

 

Honorable mention

Air Academy-Cal Banta, so.; Rylee Ollivierre, jr. Skylar Smoker, sr.; Luke Thurman, jr.

Calhan-Ben Kelly, jr.; Mikie Mikita, jr.; Charlie Sparks, jr.

Cañon City-Dacian Sullivan, sr.

Cheyenne Mountain-Cian Quiroga, so.; Walker Rudolph, jr.

The Classical Academy-Erik Cilek, sr.; Eli Grant, fr.; Canaan Lamberth, jr.; Brayden Luft, jr.; Brady Miller, jr.; Ryan Moen, jr. ; Mason Norman, fr.; Rhys Ryba, jr.

Colorado Springs Christian School-Nathan Dunn, so.; Jacob Hoekert, sr.; Alec Tanaka, jr.

Coronado-Charles Broomfield, jr.; Joey Callan, sr.; Justin Dwinell, jr.; Jaydon Lewis, sr.

Discovery Canyon-Ryan Blake, so.; Seth Clawson, jr.; Joseph Dicke, jr.; Daniel Lisenbee, jr.

Doherty-Jack Mann, jr.

Ellicott-Garrison Dahn, jr.; Jaylen Hayes, sr.; Chiante' Stewart, jr.

Evangelical Christian Academy-Joseph Wilcox, jr.

Falcon-Dmitrius Brooks, sr.

Florence-Brandon Turner, sr.

Fountain-Fort Carson-Devante' Logan, jr.; Iosua Maika, jr.

Harrison-Tyrese Van Horne, fr.; Devon Washington, so.

Lewis-Palmer-Alex Bailey, sr.; Thomas MacNabb, sr.; Cade Pauman, jr.

Liberty-Andrew Doctor, jr.; Alex Thomas, sr.

Manitou Springs-Bryce Coop, sr.; Jared Keul, sr.; Jayden Omi, so.

Mesa Ridge-Derrion Barley, jr.; Quentin Gilbert, jr.; Jordan Whitley, sr.

Mitchell-Darius Cheatom, so.

Palmer-Awet Beraki, jr.; Aaron Eurek, sr.; Bryce Laughlin, jr.; Tanner Walsh, sr.

Palmer Ridge-Maxwell Herebic, jr.; Andrew Lester, sr.; Ryan Matson, jr.; Matt Northway, sr.; Maccee Reed, jr.; Nathan Strickling, jr.; Stephen Vaughn, jr.

Peyton-Seth Anderson, sr.; Joseph Enright, sr.; Caleb Smith, sr.

Pikes Peak Christian-Tommy Harmon, so.

Pine Creek-Donald Armstead, so.; Evan Craig, jr.; Daniel Fuhr, jr.; Andrew Murphy, jr.; Damario Rogan-Portillos, sr.; Mitchell Volz, sr.; Wyatt Wieland, jr.

Rampart-Jacob Dewey, jr.; Sadio Fenner, jr.; Connor McCabe, jr.; Joseph Williams, sr.

Sierra-Xavier Brown, jr.; Dante Thomas, jr.

St. Mary's-Sean Hiramatsu, jr.; Adam Maal, so.; Jonathan Padrnos, jr.

Vanguard-Harley Morgan, sr.

Vista Ridge-Anthony Bellot, sr.; Desmond Calhoun, sr.; Kendrick Cannick, sr.; Kobe Christiansen, jr.; Micah Hilts, so.; Isaiah Lapioli, sr.; Hunter Maldonado, sr.; Tristan Pratt, so.

Widefield-Matthew Arbegast, sr.; Jaquaireus Grant, jr.; Maximilliano Martinez, sr.; Cole Munoz, jr.; Elijah Whatley, jr.

Woodland Park-Skye Ciccarelli, so.; Chase Graves, so.; Colin Kinsman, jr.