The Gazette 2017 Girls' Lacrosse All-Area teams

0
Photo -

First team

Attack: Reagan Brenenstuhl, Air Academy, so.-Scored 45 goals and dished out 11 assists.

Attack: Madelyn Lewis, Cheyenne Mountain, jr.-Even distribution in scoring with 26 goals, 23 assists, and had 50 ground balls, 21 takeaways.

Attack: Whitney Moran, Air Academy, jr.-Scored 55 goals, notched 11 assists, 52 ground balls.

Midfielder: Jolie Gilbreth, Cheyenne Mountain, sr.-Her 59 goals were tops among Pikes Peak region players.

Midfielder: Kennedy Jamieson, Air Academy, sr.-Posted 28 goals, 25 assists and scooped up 45 ground balls, 15 takeaways.

Midfielder: Liz Phillips, Palmer Ridge, jr.-Put up 41 goals and 26 assists, 25 ground balls.

Midfielder: Sam Rippley, Palmer Ridge, sr.-Southern League Player of the Year notched 47 goals, 22 assists, and grabbed 23 ground balls, 26 takeaways.

Midfielder: Brittney White, Pine Creek, so.-Led Pine Creek with 54 goals, 56 ground balls and 21 assists, while 75 points led Southern League.

Defender: Lizzie LaJoie, Cheyenne Mountain, jr.-Nabbed 23 ground balls and 16 takeaways.

Defender: Natalie Sannes, Air Academy, sr.-Picked up 45 ground balls, 17 takeaways and scored 20 goals, while chipping in at midfield.

Defender: Riley Hatchell, Pine Creek, jr.-Recorded 32 takeaways, 41 ground balls, and 28 goals.

Goalie: Skylar Powell, Cheyenne Mountain, sr.-Her .502 save percentage was tied for tops among Southern League goalies.

 

Second team

Attack: Abby O'Hara, Palmer Ridge, sr.

Attack: Regan Olson, Palmer, sr.

Attack: Megan Mann, Liberty, so.

Midfielder: Elizabeth Reich, Palmer Ridge, sr.

Midfielder: Rylie Maready, Cheyenne Mountain, so.

Midfielder: Olivia McCrary, Liberty, jr.

Midfielder: Kate Hatchell, Pine Creek, jr.

Midfielder: Nicole Widner, Rampart, sr.

Defender: Aubrey George, Cheyenne Mountain, sr.

Defender: Dominique Semadeni, Palmer, jr.

Defender: Ashley Grob, Palmer Ridge, sr.

Goalie: Devin Morgan, Pine Creek, jr.

 

Honorable mention

Air Academy- Jessica Cox, jr.; Reese Mulder, sr.; Avery Rodny, so.; Anna Sawyer, sr.; Audrey Thompson, sr.

Cheyenne Mountain-Mallory Hybl, jr.

Liberty-Camille Callahan, so.; Kaia Horaz, sr.; Taylor Rahalewich, so.; Jordan Valentine, jr.

Palmer-Arianna Christians, fr.; Annika Furman, sr.; Maya Marquez-Garcia, sr.; Taylor Marquez-Garcia, sr.; Lili McKeown-Drialo, sr.; Annabella Sandoval, so.; Molly Weeks, jr.

Palmer Ridge-Paige Campbell, jr.; Madison Miller, jr.; Sophia Parker, sr.; Olivia Ward, sr.

Pine Creek-Madeleine Bourgois, so.; Bethlehem Schwab, sr.