The Gazette 2017 Girls' Track and Field All-Area teams

0
Photo -

First team

100 meters: Gabbi Chapa, Doherty, sr.-Posted area's best time of 12.23 at 5A state meet.

200 meters: Olivia Whitaker, Air Academy, jr.-Took second at 4A state meet in 25.09, area's top time.

400 meters: Lauren Gale, Discovery Canyon, jr.-Missed most of the season with injury, but returned in time to take second at 4A meet in 56.22, area's top time.

800 meters: Maria Mettler, Air Academy, sr.-Her 2:14.55 captured the 4A state title and was the area's top time.

1,600 meters: Maria Mettler, Air Academy, sr.-Took second at 4A state meet in 5:04.20, the area's fastest time.

3,200 meters: Maria Mettler, Air Academy, sr.-Won the 4A state title in 10:47.25, nine seconds better than her nearest competitor.

100 hurdles: Alexis Buckhaults, Cañon City, sr.-Took second at 4A meet in 14.70, fastest among area athletes.

300 hurdles: Mary McCowen, Cheyenne Mountain, sr.-Her 45.79 at the 4A state meet was the area's top time.

High jump: RaeAnn Queener, The Classical Academy, jr.-Cleared 5-5 at 3A state meet to tie for fourth.

Pole vault: Erika Willis, The Classical Academy, jr.-Set a 3A state meet record when she cleared 12-5 to win gold; tied for state best with 12-8 at Pueblo Twilight.

Long jump: Aaliyah Ricketts, Widefield, so.-Jumped 17-10 to take fourth at 4A state meet, longest jump in the region.

Triple jump: Kiana Jackson, Fountain-Fort Carson, jr.-Took third at 5A state meet, and posted state's top jump of 37-8 at John Tate Challenge Cup in April.

Shot put: Shaelynn Williams, Mesa Ridge, jr.-Won 4A gold with a throw of 40-10, the area's top throw.

Discus: Gina Coleman, Fountain-Fort Carson, sr.-Captured third at 5A state meet with a throw of 149-3, third best throw in the state.

Second team

100 meters: Olivia Whitaker, Air Academy, jr.

200 meters: Brittany Fuchs, Calhan, jr.

400 meters: Olivia Whitaker, Air Academy, jr.

800 meters: Layla Almasri, Pine Creek, sr.

1,600 meters: Devon Kroeker, Pine Creek, sr.

3,200 meters: Tatum Miller, Air Academy, fr.

100 hurdles: Kiana Jackson, Fountain-Fort Carson, jr.

300 hurdles: Elinor Enderle, Cañon City, sr.

High jump: Celia Smith, Coronado, sr.

Pole vault: Kristina Willis, The Classical Academy, fr.

Long jump: Trinity Lafromboise, Mesa Ridge, so.

Triple jump: Jaelyn Hershberger, Coronado, jr.

Shot put: Gina Coleman, Fountain-Fort Carson, sr.

Discus: Kiara Olson, Doherty, sr.

Honorable mention

Air Academy-Katelin Gallegos, sr.; Allyson Stanley, sr.; Kamerin Valdes, sr.

Calhan-Anne Shaffer, sr.; Savannah Teetor, jr.

Cañon City-Amanda Ary, sr.; Katie Till, sr.

Cheyenne Mountain-Cassie Lynn Bonner, jr.; Michaela Moore, sr.; Ashlynn Smith, sr.; Ashlyn Ventimiglia, so.

The Classical Academy-Shenna Daum, fr.; Kelsey Eichelberger, jr.; McKenzie Elliott, jr.; Esther Eyberg, fr.; Maria Feldotto, sr.; Katie Flaherty, so.; Audra Frieden, jr.; Hannah Gaona, sr.; Brooke Hoglin, jr.; Erin Percy, jr.; Chantae Steele, so.; Claudia Valenzuela, jr.

Colorado Springs Christian School-Grace Butler, sr.; Julia Ridgway, sr.; Katelyn Sage, sr.; Grace Skinner, sr.

Discovery Canyon-Jenny Hall, sr.; Nyalah Johnson, sr.; Alexandra Palmer, sr.; Liberty Ricca, so.

Doherty-Jordan Thomas, so.

Ellicott-Miranda Garduno, sr.; Kaitlyn Hill, so.

Falcon-Kaitlin Malone, sr.; Hannah Perry, so.

Fountain-Fort Carson-Zaria Joseph, so.; Afrasia Robinson, jr.

Fountain Valley-Faith Chambers, sr.

Harrison-Ereana McCallister, so.; Kaylene Richardson, jr.; Alexa Ware, jr.

Lewis-Palmer-Elizabeth Beagle, jr.

Liberty-Sophia Collins, jr.; Aliyah George, jr.; Katelyn McMoore, fr.; Katie Roth, sr.

Manitou Springs-Alex Riley, sr.; Naomi Stevens, sr.

Mesa Ridge-Kelly Farnham, jr.; Starr Fritsch, sr.; Kori Johnson, jr.

Palmer-Chantey Nelson, sr.

Palmer Ridge-Annalese Edwards, fr.; Caroline Giusti, jr.; Julia Howe, so.; Ave Lewis, jr.; Sophia Lovato, sr.; Nicole Phaneuf, jr.; Isabel Tellez, jr.

Peyton-Jenny Dekker, fr.; Aisha Hammill, jr.; Kaylee Kearse, so.

Pikes Peak Christian-Gabrielle Braithwaite, jr.; Christa Harvey, so.; Kyler Sweat, fr.

Pine Creek-Loryn Blount, jr.; Elaena Murdock, jr.

Rampart-Anthonnette Bishop-Falu, jr.

Sand Creek-Dejah Glover, sr.; Jenna McAllister, sr.

Sierra-Briyana Bunson, jr.; Alexandria Burns, jr.; DaeJuana Rhoads, so.; Gya'ni Sami, so.

St. Mary's-Jackie Delfeld, sr.; Seneca Hackley, fr.; Hannah McReavy, jr.; Ana Muehlbauer, jr.; Mary Piedad, sr.

Vanguard-Bria Johnson, fr.; Trinity Stevens, so.; Olivia Wren, fr.

Vista Ridge-Karla Delgadillo, jr.; Alexis Dubiel, sr.; Jewel Inlow, sr.; Kaylin King, jr.; Brianne Watkins, jr.

Widefield-Shynesti Johnson, jr.

Woodland Park-Emily Arseneau, so.