The Gazette Girls' Soccer All-Area teams

0
Photo - Forward: Brianna Alger, Lewis-Palmer, jr.-PPAC MVP scored 29 goals, tied for 5th most in state regardless of classification. Lewis-Palmer also defeated Valor Christian for the state title. (The Gazette)
Forward: Brianna Alger, Lewis-Palmer, jr.-PPAC MVP scored 29 goals, tied for 5th most in state regardless of classification. Lewis-Palmer also defeated Valor Christian for the state title. (The Gazette)

The Gazette 2016 Girls' Soccer All-Area teams

First team

Forward: Brianna Alger, Lewis-Palmer, jr.-PPAC MVP scored 29 G, tied 5th in state.

Forward: Hannah Burgo, TCA, jr.-Her 22 goals ranked 18th in state, first in 4A CSML.

Forward: Alexandra Palmer, Discovery Canyon, jr.-Scored 21 goals despite being marked as the team's top threat.

Midfielder: Jayne Lydiatt, Pine Creek, sr.-Oregon-bound player and 5A CSML MVP led league with 23 G.

Midfielder: Alex Lanning, Doherty, sr.-Scored 8 G, dished out 17 A to help run offense.

Midfielder: Reece Hummel, Pine Creek, sr.-Key component to 5A CSML champs with 10 G, 18 A.

Midfielder/Forward: Morgan Metcalf, Liberty, jr.-Catalyst in midfield, scored 10 G, 5 A.

Defender: Amanda Brown, Air Academy, sr.-Center back keyed defense that allowed 9 G. She also tied team lead with 5 G.

Defender: Lauren Jones, Cheyenne Mountain, jr.-Defender also saw plenty of time at forward and for good reason, netting 18 G.

Defender: Kellsie Knoerzer, Pine Creek, so.-Team gave up just 13 G in 17 games. She was a big reason why.

Defender: Aleesa Muir, The Classical Academy, sr.-The 4A CSML MVP led a defense that gave up 7 G over 17 games and shut out all league opponents.

Goalie: Haley Arsenault, Lewis-Palmer, sr.-Gave up 6 G over 19 games, posting 12 shutouts.

Second team

Forward: Brooklyn Mack, Manitou Springs, so.

Forward: Carter Gwinn, Fountain Valley, sr.

Forward: Mykiaa Minniss, Doherty, so.

Midfielder: Georgia Findlay, Manitou Springs, sr.

Midfielder: Sarah Lyons, Lewis-Palmer, sr.

Midfielder: McKenzie Englekins, Liberty, sr.

Midfielder/Forward: Alison Smith, so.

Defender: Karly Sandoval, Lewis-Palmer, jr.

Defender: Yasmeen Hack, Vista Ridge, sr.

Defender: Kylie Kapustka, Pine Creek, jr.

Defender: Gabbi Chapa, Doherty, jr.

Goalie: Elissa Cooper, Coronado, sr.

Honorable mention

Air Academy-Brittney Cuntz, sr.; Mollee Heeney, sr.; Mary Parchinski, so.; Katie Scott, sr.; Zoe Sims, fr.; Bella Solano, sr.

Cañon City-Whitney Boehm, sr.; Macy French, fr.; Lizzy McCalla, jr.; Lily Nordell, jr.; Rachel Vertrees, jr.

Cheyenne Mountain-Jamie Burke, jr.; Meridian Haas, jr.; Molly Darr, sr.; Alex Taylor, jr.

The Classical Academy-Abbie Flannery, jr.; Nicole Hale, jr.; Emily Mueller, sr.; Anna Thompson, sr.

Colorado Springs Christian School-Gabby Huthoefer, jr.; Jessica Knedler, sr.; Grace Rummel, so.; Cobilyn Trempert, sr.; Hannah Wilson, jr.

Colorado Springs School-Ali Graham, so.; Claire Sabin, jr.; Hannah Taylor, jr.; Sarah Weidman, jr.

Coronado-Emily Ambuul, sr.; Isabel Fogle, sr.

Discovery Canyon-Jordan Alcon, jr.; Annette Gavaliz, jr.

Doherty-Alii Dominguez, sr.; Riley Furbush, jr.; Jil Lahey, jr.; Lindsay Thornock, so.

Evangelical Christian Academy-Lilly Aragon, sr.; Maggie Kirkpatrick, jr.; April Mann, jr.; Hannah Unger, sr.

Falcon-Dionna Alverson, sr.; Alex Polignano, jr.; Emily Troscher, sr.

Florence-Kaycee Franklin, sr.; Rysa Lancaster, so.; Maddy Medina, so.

Fountain-Fort Carson-Jade Esselman, sr.; Emri Trainor, jr.

Fountain Valley-Elly Gluschke, sr.; Abby Gustke, sr.; Ani Love, so.; Megan Masters, jr.; McKenna Monk, jr.; Isabella Montoya, jr.

Harrison-Adriana Guzman, sr.; Karina Hernandez, sr.

James Irwin-Deisy Alvarado Salazar, so.; Martha Neill, jr.

Lewis-Palmer-Jenny Allenspach, sr.; Rilee Britton, so.; Kate Devine, jr.; Annica Fletemeyer, jr.; Kirsten Hatton, jr.; Brenna Oakey, sr.

Liberty-Taryn LaBree, sr.; Afton Schraml, fr.; Brooke Shade, sr.; Morgan Sibley, so.; Alyssa Totzke, sr.

Manitou Springs-Bridget Bodor, fr.; Mylea Harangozo, fr.; Alyssa Holladay, so.; Meghann Root, jr.

Mesa Ridge-Allison Canada, fr.; Bethany Costra, jr.; Kwailyn Duerson, sr.; Christina Grybos, sr.

Mitchell-Rose Bates, so.; Malina Melendez, so.

Palmer-Kelsea Keenan, sr.; Brytne O'Brien, sr.

Palmer Ridge-Sonia Bame, sr.; Juliana Escobedo, sr.; Emily Nguyen, so.; Ali Tobey, jr.

Pine Creek-Madeline Alhamra, jr.; Kelly Crain, sr.; Myah Isais, fr.; Ashley Malone, sr.; Jade Odom, jr.; Ryanne Parker, sr.; Natasha Wehner, jr.

Rampart-Angelica Bader, sr.; Megan Humphreys, jr.; Bailey Florek, sr.; Rylie Martin, sr.

Sand Creek-Jaden Davis, fr.; Dami Murdock, sr.

St. Mary's-Makenna Bodette, so.; Katie Fowler, fr.; Faith Heery, so.; Marisa Shigio, so.; Sydney Silver, so.

Vanguard School-Gabi Conde, jr.; Christena Dinsmore, sr.

Vista Ridge-Payton Jones, jr.; Brianna Lindsey, fr.

Widefield-Sierra Jones, sr.

Woodland Park-Elizabeth Blacklock, fr.; Samantha Lecky, so.; Maia Pappadakis, so.