The Gazette Wrestling All-Area teams for 2016-17

0
Photo -

The Gazette Wrestling All-Area teams for the 2016-17 season.

First team

106: Patrick Allis, Discovery Canyon, so. - Class 4A state runner-up, COS Metros champ, finished 33-7.

113: Stephen Dabelko, Coronado, sr. - Class 5A state runner-up, COS Metros champ, 37-2.

120: James Ruona, Cañon City, so. - Third place at 4A state tournament, won four tournaments, 39-9.

126: Jason Hanenberg, Air Academy, jr. - Fourth place at 4A state tournament, COS Metros champ, 43-4.

132: Mike McFadden, Cheyenne Mountain, jr. - State runner-up in 4A, second in COS Metros at 138 pounds, 31-7.

138: KJ Kearns, Coronado, so. - Runner-up at 5A state tournament, COS Metros champ, 39-6.

145: Britton Holmes, Peyton, sr. - Won 2A state title, won five tournaments, posted record of 41-2.

152: Luke White, Cheyenne Mountain, sr. - Semifinalist who finished fourth in 4A state tournament, 25-8.

160: Peter Isais, Pine Creek, sr. - Won 4A state title while going 32-3 a season after winning 5A title at same weight class; also COS Metros champ.

170: Garrett Niel, Pine Creek, jr. - Finished third at 4A state tournament, champion at COS Metros, five tournament titles, 46-3.

182: Jimmy Weaver, Coronado, sr. - Class 5A state champion, COS Metros champ, rolled to 41-1 record, won seven tournaments.

195: Deric Cruz, Mesa Ridge, sr. - Took third at 4A state tournament, COS Metros champ, 37-10.

220: Dominick Fini, Mesa Ridge, jr. - State runner-up in 4A tournament, avenged COS Metros finals loss at state, 37-5.

285: Alefosio Saipaia, Sand Creek, jr. - Class 4A state runner-up, 17-3 record.

 

Second team

106 - Zeon Ortega, Cañon City, so.

113 - Brendan Byrnes, Discovery Canyon, jr.

120 - Collin Metzgar, Doherty, sr.

126 - Kevin Hooks, Cheyenne Mountain, so.

132 - Maverick Keigher, Doherty, jr.

138 - Jared Turner, Discovery Canyon, jr.

145 - Dre-Son Scruggs, Palmer, sr.

152 - Wyatt Lee, Peyton, sr.

160 - Zac Baker, Cheyenne Mountain, sr.

170 - Nicholas Cote, Coronado, sr.

182 - Zach Garrard, Cheyenne Mountain, sr.

195 - Oliver Neumann, Cheyenne Mountain, sr.

220 - Nate Pastorello, Discovery Canyon, sr.

285 - Julian Sanchez, Manitou Springs, sr.

 

Honorable mention

Air Academy-Brady Badwound, so.; Matthew Barela, sr.; James Benson, jr.; Corbyn Berg, sr.

Calhan-Osiah Bishop, fr.; Zach McCrary, sr.

Cañon City-Xavier Byrne, sr.; Shane Coffey, jr.; Tucker Coffey, sr.; Zac Hanenberg, jr.; Bailey McBride, jr.; Tucker McDowell, sr.

Cheyenne Mountain-Luke Antonia, jr.; Deonte Bridges, fr.; Ray Duron, sr.; Garrett Jackson, jr.; Steve Mattorano, jr.

The Classical Academy-Nathan Boyles, sr.; Matt Johns, sr.; Nathan Johns, so.; Liam Young, so.

Coronado-Anthony Arellano-Gandy, sr.; Brady Chauvin, sr.; Angel Flores, fr.

Discovery Canyon-Jasper Biddy, sr.; Jack Roy, sr.; Matt Tobey, jr.; Ryan Weber, sr.

Doherty-Siandre Agaali'i, so.; Ey'mon Campbell, sr.; Zack Szostak, jr.; Jozghious Thomas, sr.

Ellicott-Ben McCaffrey, jr.; Avery Whitlock, sr.

Falcon-David Kenner, so.; Robby Warkentine, fr.

Florence-Ty Addington, jr.; Keaton Green, jr.; Logan Kenline, jr.; Johnny Masopost, fr.

Fountain-Fort Carson-William Benford, sr.; Noah Lemay, sr.; Cody Stalder, sr.; Kyle Stalder, jr.

Lewis-Palmer-Sam Blackmon, fr.; Charlie Cook, so.; Dominic Knost, so.; Cole Stephenson, fr.

Liberty-Adam Beziou, sr.

Manitou Springs-Atticus Fredrickson, sr.

Mesa Ridge-Elijah Bailin, so.; Jalen Fisher, sr.; Devin Lueck, jr.; Michael True, jr.; Elijah Valdez, jr.

Mitchell-Donnie Liles, sr.; Peyton Miles, so.

Palmer Ridge-Kitt Knisley, sr.; Nick Stiltner, jr.

Peyton-Trystan Hanks, sr.; JD Hart, so.; Jack Kelly, sr.; Luke Manly, jr.; Edgar Pedigo, jr.; Lane Wilfong, fr.

Pine Creek-Billy Hudson III, fr.; Clay Rivard, sr.; Ronald Salazar III, so.; Andrew Transtrum, sr.

Rampart-Paul Deist, sr.; Jonathan Kitazono, sr.; Lance Peltier, sr.

Sierra-Donavin Bedburdick, jr.

Vista Ridge-Jeff Flippen, jr.; Dominic Sanchez, sr.

Widefield-Nathan Daniel, jr.; Jason Ferari, fr.; Seth Long, so.; John Underwood, jr.; Elijah Whatley, jr.

Woodland Park-Holt Brashears, so.; Cole Gray, fr.; Jordan Houck, sr. 

 

* All records via trackwrestling.com