Thursday's prep roundup: Air Academy soccer defeats TCA

0

Highlights from Thursday's high school sports scene around the Pikes Peak region.

BOYS' SOCCER

Air Academy 3, TCA 1

At Air Academy: Pikes Peak 4A No. 3 Air Academy (5-0) took down No. 2 TCA (1-2) to remain undefeated.

After a scoreless first half, senior Andrew Buescher, junior Kristian Hooker and freshman Adin Schwenke scored for Air Academy.

Kent Denver 2, CSCS 0

At Four Diamonds: Pikes Peak 3A No. 1 Colorado Springs Christian School (3-1) fell for the first time this season to Kent Denver, who remained undefeated. Two first-half goals held up for the Sun Devils (3-0).

Cheyenne Mountain 4, Rampart 2

At Cheyenne Mountain: Pikes Peak 4A No. 1 Cheyenne Mountain (5-0) was led by senior Luke White who recorded a goal and two assists as Rampart (0-2-2) was unable to come back from a 3-2 halftime deficit.

Sand Creek 7, Mesa Ridge 2

At Sand Creek: After scoring four goals in the first half, Sand Creek improved to 4-0 on the season by defeating Mesa Ridge (1-3).

Manitou Springs 7, Dolores Huerta 0

At Manitou Springs: Senior Ted Weiss had three goals and one assist for Manitou (3-1) as the Mustangs scored four goals in the first half to defeat Dolores Huerta (0-1).

Sierra 8, ECA 1

At Sierra: Six second-half goals helped Sierra (2-2) run away from ECA (1-2).

Cañon City 5, Falcon 1

At Falcon: Canon City improved to 2-2 after defeating Falcon (0-4).

Pueblo West 3, Mitchell 1

At Pueblo West: After being tied 1-1 at halftime, Pueblo West (5-1) scored two second-half goals to beat Mitchell (1-3).

Vanguard 1, James Irwin 0

At Vanguard: A first-half goal from Christopher Sudduth held up for Vanguard (1-3) as it defeated James Irwin (2-1).

Cody Cantrell had nine saves for Vanguard in the win.

CROSS COUNTRY

Standley Lake Invitational

At Stony Creek Golf Course: Led by junior Awet Beraki, who finished second with a time of 16 minutes, 41 seconds, Palmer took second place behind Arvada West on the boys' side.

Mesa Ridge took fifth, led by sophomore Matthew Robards, whose time of 17:15 earned him fifth place.

On the girls' side, Palmer finished third behind freshman Julia Solano, who took ninth in 21:29.

BOYS' GOLF

Scorpion Invitational

At Springs Ranch Golf Club: While Aiden Detlof of Cheyenne Mountain took the individual title with a 3-under-par 68, Discovery Canyon ran away with the team title by 31 strokes.

All four Discovery Canyon players finished in the top eight. Led by Owen Pasvogel, who finished second with a 2-under-par 69, no Discovery Canyon player shot worse than 5-over-par.

SOFTBALL

Pine Creek 12, Fountain-Fort Carson 0, 5 innings

At Fountain-Fort Carson: Pikes Peak 5A No. 1 Fountain-Fort Carson (6-1, 4-1 5A Colorado Springs Metro League) was shut out in its first defeat of the season by Pine Creek (6-4-1, 5-0).

Pine Creek scored six runs in the fourth to pull away and move into sole possession of first place.

Liberty 14, Doherty 2

At Doherty: Pikes Peak 5A No. 2 Liberty (3-1, 2-1 5A CSML) exploded for 10 runs in the first three innings to defeat Doherty (3-6, 2-4).

St. Mary's 20, James Irwin 1, 5 innings

At James Irwin: St. Mary's (4-6, 1-4 3A District 2) scored nine runs in the first two innings, then eight in the top of the fifth to defeat James Irwin (2-4, 0-3).

Sophomore Peyton Richter allowed one run on one hit for St. Mary's in five innings of work, to go along with eight strikeouts.

Mesa Ridge 21, Sierra 6, 4 innings

At Mesa Ridge: Six runs in the top of the fourth inning was not enough to keep Sierra (1-8, 0-1 4A CSML) in the game against Mesa Ridge (3-3, 1-0).

Elena Reed, Cassie Reed, Carrie Saldivar and Emily Berry homered for the Grizzlies.

Berry and Elena Reed each drove in three runs, and the Grizzlies had three players score four.

Widefield 9, TCA 3

At Widefield: Widefield improved to 3-4 (1-0 4A CSML) on the season after scoring seven runs after the third inning to pull away from TCA (2-5, 0-1).

Faith Feil drove in two for the Gladiators.

Elizabeth 20, Mitchell 0, 3 innings

At Elizabeth: Elizabeth (7-2, 1-0 4A CSML) scored 11 runs in the first inning and nine in the second to end the game quickly as Mitchell fell to 1-8 (0-1.

Woodland Park 27, Harrison 0, 3 innings

At El Pomar Field: Woodland Park (3-5, 1-0 4A CSML) scored 10, 11 and six runs in the first three innings to end the game against Harrison (3-3, 0-1).

Senior Jayllan Krause had nine RBIs for Woodland Park.

BOYS' TENNIS

Sand Creek 4, Widefield 3

At Widefield: Sand Creek seniors Timothy Swanson and Paul Gernert won their singles matches in straight sets to pace the Scorpions.

Coronado 6, Liberty 1

At Coronado: Coronado won every match but No. 4 doubles on the way to defeating Liberty.

Junior Ashton Rogers (No. 1 singles), senior Spencer Ferguson (No. 2 singles) and senior James Boehlke (No. 3 singles) all won in straight sets for Coronado.

Fountain Valley 4, Doherty 3

At Doherty: While Fountain Valley only won one doubles match, the Danes took all three singles matches to defeat Doherty.

Pine Creek 7, Fountain-Fort Carson 0

At Pine Creek: Pine Creek swept Fountain-Fort Carson as Bradley Ma and Luke Miller both won their singles matches.

The combination of Michael Barto and Jake Blunt won the No. 1 doubles match for Pine Creek.

VOLLEYBALL

Lewis-Palmer 3, Grandview 0

At Lewis-Palmer: Pikes Peak 4A No. 2 Lewis-Palmer improved to 4-0 after defeating 5A Grandview (2-2) in straight sets, 25-17, 25-10, 25-13.

Lydia Bartalo and Elizabeth Reich both had eight kills to lead Lewis-Palmer. Aleyna Kennel also had three aces for Lewis-Palmer.

Heritage 3, Doherty 2

At Heritage: After winning two of the first three sets, Doherty (4-1) fell for the first time this season to Heritage (1-1), 17-25, 25-21, 20-25, 25-14, 15-13.

TCA 3, Air Academy 2

At TCA: After falling behind 10-5 in the fifth set, TCA (2-2) rallied to win 16-14 and defeat Air Academy (2-3), 25-16, 16-25, 25-21, 10-25, 16-14.

St. Mary's 3, Florence 0

At Florence: Pikes Peak 3A/2A No. 1 St. Mary's improved to 2-0 (1-0 3A Tri-Peaks) after sweeping Florence (1-6, 0-3).

Buena Vista 3, Manitou Springs 0

At Manitou Springs: Pikes Peak 3A/2A No. 3 Manitou Springs (0-3, 0-1) fell in straight sets to Buena Vista (3-1, 2-0).

Pueblo East 3, Woodland Park 1

At Pueblo East: After winning the first set 25-14, Woodland Park (3-1) fell in the next three sets, 25-21, 25-18, 25-17 to Pueblo East (2-0). Freshman Sarah Garner recorded 11 kills for Woodland Park in the loss.

Rock Canyon 3, Cheyenne Mountain 2

At Rock Canyon: Pikes Peak 4A No. 1 Cheyenne Mountain (1-1) lost for the first time this season 23-25, 25-13, 25-15, 18-25, 15-7.

Senior Casey Ahrendsen had 13 kills and three blocks for Cheyenne Mountain in the loss.

Legend 3, Liberty 0
At Liberty: Liberty fell to 3-2 on the season as they lost to Legend 25-13, 25-22, 25-22.

Jordan Valentine had 12 kills and Kennedy Garnhart recorded 28 assists and two aces in the defeat for Liberty.

Fountain-Fort Carson 3, Mitchell 0

At Fountain-Fort Carson: Mitchell (3-5) fell in straight sets to Fountain-Fort Carson (3-3) 25-12, 25-13 and 25-16.

Widefield 3, Sand Creek 0
At Sand Creek: Widefield (1-2) notched its first win of the season by defeating Sand Creek (2-2) in straight sets, 25-10, 25-17 and 25-21.

Senior Nia Smith had 13 kills for Widefield, while Sand Creek was led by senior Monica Harris, who recorded five kills.

Salida 3, James Irwin 0
At James Irwin: Salida (6-0, 2-0 3A Tri-Peaks League) beat James Irwin (5-2, 1-1) in straight sets 25-19, 25-19 and 25-11.

Amanda Ringstad had six kills for James Irwin in the loss.