Thursday’s prep roundup: Ellicott boys' basketball falls to Yuma in 2A quarterfinals

0
Photo -

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Yuma 62, Ellicott 28
At Massari Arena: No. 7 Ellicott didn’t help itself against arguably the top boys’ basketball team in Class 2A.

“We came out pretty flat against, in my estimation, the best team in 2A,” said first-year Ellicott boys coach Jeff Zick after his team’s 62-28 loss to second-seeded Yuma on Thursday in quarterfinals of the state tournament at CSU-Pueblo. “You can’t do that against them. When playing against a team like this, you have to come out strong and win the 50-50 balls. We didn’t do that.”

Clay Sanger’s jumper put Ellicott (15-10) on the board after two Yuma (23-2) baskets, but the Indians closed the first quarter on a 12-0 run to blow it open and extended the lead to 36-13 by halftime.

Jacob Tu’ufuli led the Thunderhawks with six points, while Sanger, Chiante Stewart and Axle Perez had five apiece.

Ellicott plays No. 6 Ignacio (19-5) at 10:15 a.m. Friday in a consolation game.

“It’s really about which teams come out and wants to be there and wants to win,” Zick said. “We’re hoping our seniors don’t want to end on that last note.”

BASEBALL

Coronado 6, Vista Ridge 2

At Coronado: Bryce McKee struck out 11 batters and added a 2-for-2 effort from the plate, and Issiah Sisneros added two RBIs to pace Coronado past Vista Ridge in the season opener for both teams.

The Cougars spotted the Wolves a 2-0 lead in the fourth inning before taking the lead for good with a four-run fourth before finishing the scoring with two more runs in the fifth inning.

Beau Chauvin and Nathan Papenfuss also had two-hit games for Coronado.

Air Academy 19, Sand Creek 0 (5 innings)

At Air Academy: Ethan Yanez homered and drove in four runs, Micah Bregard fanned nine and allowed only one hit in four innings, and Air Academy blanked Sand Creek to make successful debuts for co-head coaches Ron Gorr and Bob Wingett.

Bregard added a 2-for-3 effort from the plate with three RBIs, and Grant Dudden added a home run for the Kadets.

Wyatt Chapman had the only hit for Sand Creek.

Grand Junction Central 9, Rampart 8

At Grand Junction: Rampart committed five errors and managed only four hits but nearly scratched out a win in its season opener far from home at Canyon View Park.

Felts Hunter drove in two runs and Brandon White struck out five batters in three effecting innings of relief, and Rampart’s late rally fell one run short after a five-run seventh against Grand Junction Central in the Rams’ coaching debut of Jake Huard.

Rampart (0-1) fell behind 5-0 after two innings and 7-2 after four.

Caden Jones scored twice and drew two of 10 walks for the Rams.

Jack Derbique took the loss for Rampart, allowing seven runs – two earned – on six hits in three-plus innings.

Rampart continues tournament play against Grand Junction at noon Friday at Suplizio Field.

Gadsden (N.M.) 2, Doherty 1

At Las Cruces, N.M.: Jordan McDonald struck out eight and yielded only four hits in a complete-game effort, but Doherty’s offense couldn’t come up with the clutch hit in a season-opening loss at the Las Cruces Invite.

Randy Good went 2-for-3 for the Spartans.

Resurrection Christian 8, Discovery Canyon 3 (5 innings)

At Discovery Canyon: Caleb Grotelueschen’s two-run home run to center wasn’t enough in Discovery Canyon’s season-opening setback to Resurrection Christian in a game called in the sixth inning due to darkness.

Palmer Ridge 4, TCA 2

At Palmer Ridge: Palmer Ridge broke a 2-2 tie with a two-run sixth to win its opener and send Jason Heidel to victory in his Bears debut.

GIRLS’ SOCCER

Cheyenne Mountain 3, Liberty 0

At D20 Stadium: Lisa Long and Carly Fetters scored first-half goals and Marissa Dowlin added another later, lifting Cheyenne Mountain past Liberty.
“Liberty came out ready to play and brought a lot of pressure early,” Indians coach Tomas Martinez said. “We were able to calm down and then started to dictate play."

Bella Zanotelli came up with six saves to record the shutout for Cheyenne Mountain.

TCA 1, Kent Denver 1 (2OT)

At TCA: Trinity Harvey scored in the final minute of regulation to force overtime, helping TCA forge a tie with Kent Denver.

GIRLS’ TENNIS

Air Academy 4, Coronado 3

At Coronado: Air Academy snuck past Coronado, thanks to three doubles victories that was highlighted by a three-set win by Molly Matheson and Grace Ensor at the No. 1 position.

Cory Campbell had the Kadets’ other victory, knocking off Savannah Leifer, 6-4, 6-1 at No. 1 singles.

Coronado got singles wins from Bethany Heitland and Anna Griffin at Nos. 2 and 3, respectively.

FIELD HOCKEY

Palmer Ridge names new coach

Palmer Ridge named Mallory Cuccio its field hockey coach Thursday, according to its Twitter page.

Cuccio, a four-year letter-winner at Liberty University, is a Lewis-Palmer graduate who joined Palmer Ridge two seasons ago as an assistant under longtime coach Paul Lewis.

Lewis stepped down after guiding the Bears to their first state championship in 2017.