Thursday’s prep roundup: Atlas Prep soccer shuts out Faith Christian to win in playoff debut

0
Photo -

BOYS’ SOCCER

3A First Round

No. 14 Atlas Prep 2, No. 19 Faith Christian 0

At Atlas Prep: Fourteen months ago, Atlas Prep took the field for the program’s first varsity game.

On Thursday, the Gryphons not only made their playoff debut in just their second season but advanced on their home field, getting a pair of first-half penalty-kick goals from junior Demetrio Araiza in a 2-0 victory over Faith Christian.

“We’ve been struggling to penetrate through the middle in the last couple of games and create opportunities in tight spaces, so that was good to see,” Atlas coach Teo Jackson said. “We’re not the most physical team, but our guy got by them twice, and there was nothing else they could do but take him down.”

Next, the Gryphons (12-3-1) will travel Tuesday to 3A juggernaut Colorado Academy (12-4), seeded No. 3 and with four state-championship trophies in its history.

“We had no playoff experience before today, but our team stepped up and handled it well,” Jackson said. “Now we get to play one of the top five teams in the state. I want my guys to play the best teams. We’re going to go up there and compete.”

No. 4 CSCS 6, No. 29 Fountain Valley 1

At Mountain Lion Stadium: One of the state’s highest-powered offenses hit its average Thursday, and that was more than enough to move on to the second round of the 3A playoffs.

CSCS (14-2) put six balls in the back of the net in a first-half onslaught in a win over Fountain Valley (6-8-1).

Lookens Smith led the way, recording a hat trick and an assist for CSCS, which also got goals from Kinsley Smith, Caleb Wallis and Michael Benthem.

In 16 games, the Lions have scored 96 goals, second only to Sand Creek’s 108.

The Lions will host No. 20 Dawson School on Tuesday.

No. 11 St. Mary’s 2, No. 22 Eagle Ridge Academy 1

At Grace Center: Dom Hartman scored the eventual game winner on a header off a corner kick midway through the second half as St. Mary’s (10-6) eliminated Eagle Ridge (14-1) and moved into the second round of the playoffs.

The Pirates will host No. 27 Salida (9-6-1) on Tuesday. The Spartans upset No. 6 Ridgeway 3-2 in overtime.

Earlier, Sean Wassinger also scored off a corner kick to give St. Mary’s a 1-0 lead in the first half.

Bruno Martin and Gus Romero had assists for the Pirates, who also got an eight-save performance from goalkeeper Gabe Calhoun.

No. 7 The Academy 3, No. 26 James Irwin 1

At Lafayette: James Irwin (11-5) couldn’t continue its offensive fireworks as the Jaguars ran into a stout defense as The Academy (12-1-3) advanced to the second round.

In 17 games, the Wildcats have allowed only eight goals. James Irwin did manage to avoid being their 11th shutout victim.

No. 20 Dawson School 1, No. 13 Manitou Springs 0

At Richardson Field: A goal in the seventh minute accounted for the only goal as Dawson School (11-3-2) eliminated Manitou Springs (12-3-1). 

 

5A First Round

No. 19 Castle View 5, No. 14 Rampart 3

At District 20 Stadium: Jack McReynolds’ hat trick helped Rampart (11-5) stage a furious rally from a five-goal deficit, but the Rams ran out of time in bowing out in its first home playoff game in two years following the program’s first league title since 1993.

The Rampart senior scored three goals in the second half after the Sabercats (11-4-1) put five on the board in the first half.

No. 10 Cherry Creek 5, No. 23 Liberty 0

At Stutler Bowl: Cherry Creek (10-6) wasted little time in gaining the upper hand and cruising past Liberty (9-6-1), scoring in the game’s fifth minute and never looking back.

The Bruins added to a two-goal halftime lead with three more in the second half.

No. 21 Regis Jesuit 1, No. 12 Pine Creek 0 (OT)

At Lou Kellogg Stadium: Dean Maloney netted the game winner in overtime off an assist from Nick Dermer to lift Regis (12-3-1) past Pine Creek (7-7-2).

 

FOOTBALL

Discovery Canyon 51, Mitchell 6

At Garry Berry Stadium: Zachary Anderson ran for four touchdowns and threw for two more as Discovery Canyon (5-4, 3-1 3A Southern) bounced back from its first league loss in six years by trouncing Mitchell (1-8, 0-4).

Anderson had touchdown runs of 30, 3, 6 and 2 yards and also found receiver Daniel Eggleton from 50 and 18 yards out.

Caleb Grotelueschen added a 43 yard-touchdown run for the Thunder, who built a 34-6 lead by halftime.

Thane Duzenack had two touchdown passes for the Marauders.

Pueblo Central 28, Sierra 19

At Dutch Clark Stadium: Xaiver Brown caught a touchdown pass on a fake punt, then later ran for a score and passed for another in a losing effort as Pueblo Central (2-7, 1-3 3A South Central) started off fast and held off Sierra (1-8, 0-4).

Following two Central touchdowns in the first 2:24, Brown hauled in a 55-yard pass from Andre Clemmons on a fake punt to cut the deficit to 13-7.

Brown’s run made it a 21-13 game with 3:07 left in the third quarter, and his touchdown pass to Tristan Burris ended the scoring with 6:31 remaining.

 

VOLLEYBALL

Colorado Springs School 3, Peyton 0

At CSS: Second-seeded Colorado Springs School (12-8) swept No. 7 Peyton (2-18), 25-12, 25-10, 25-14 in a first-round District 8 matchup, putting the Kodiaks into Friday’s championship round featuring round-robin play among Thursday’s first-round winners.

Earlier, Simla (18-2), the district’s top seed, swept Dolores Huerta (3-16), No. 3 Calhan (13-7) swept No. 6 Fountain Valley (9-9) and No. 4 Ellicott (10-7) knocked off No. 5 ECA (6-13) in four games.

CSCS 3, Air Academy 0

At CSCS: Colorado Springs Christian School (14-10) ended the regular season with a three-game sweep of Air Academy (9-11) by scores of 25-22, 25-22, 25-20. 

TCA 3, Harrison 0

At TCA: Autumn Boyles led a balanced hitting attack with nine kills as TCA (13-7, 6-1 4A CS Metro) earned a share of the league title with a 25-14, 25-18, 25-8 win over Harrison (7-16, 1-7).

Elizabeth also finished 6-1 in league play and officially won the title based on an earlier head-to-head win over the Titans.